Author Topic: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?  (Read 2142 times)

Offline dark74

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 29
ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« on: September 19, 2011, 10:20:46 AM »
Hi, I already downloaded houses in this forum but, actually I don't how to use them. Where shall I put those files? Should executable them?

Offline kiko94

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
  • you pronounce it *keko* not *kIko*
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2011, 11:29:13 AM »

To Install your house, double clicking should be enough, if not, put it in your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Downloads, folder, then excute the launcher, now how to place, you can follow this tutorial made by me :)
http://kikozone.blogspot.com/2011/09/how-to-install-install-downloaded-lot.html
My Blog For Sims 3 Buildings, visit for exclusive content -07/11 update : New Houses and community lots, don't miss them !!

-The Awkward moment whe you are viewing who's online, and you find somone looking at your profile...

Members with at least 5 posts do not see ads on this Forum.

Offline dark74

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2011, 11:39:12 AM »
To Install your house, double clicking should be enough, if not, put it in your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Downloads, folder, then excute the launcher, now how to place, you can follow this tutorial made by me :)
http://kikozone.blogspot.com/2011/09/how-to-install-install-downloaded-lot.html

Thanks a lot, I'll try it soon. Best luck for you.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15230
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2011, 06:10:57 AM »
@dark74:

When I download a house from our Forum, it's not as complicated as what Kiko says.  For Internet Explorer, I click the download link, a box pops up, and I click Run.  For Google Chrome, I click the download link, a box appears in the lower left corner, and I click it.  That's it.  I never have to manually place the file anywhere.  The Swap Shop is set up so that the downloads will go straight into your game.  They will show up in the tab for Show Empty Houses when you're in Edit Town mode.  You just select the house and place it in town.

@kiko94:

I don't think this is the first time we've disagreed about how to download houses from the Swap Shop.  Why doesn't my method work for you?
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline kiko94

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
  • you pronounce it *keko* not *kIko*
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2011, 11:07:37 AM »
@kiko94:
I don't think this is the first time we've disagreed about how to download houses from the Swap Shop.  Why doesn't my method work for you?
I read sometimes that people have been problems with the launcher not detecting the stuff they download automatically, me being one of them, I place the files in the download folder, for it to recognize them, I also use this method to install, multiple items at once,  and about the blog post, it's for vistors to know how to place lots they download,
My Blog For Sims 3 Buildings, visit for exclusive content -07/11 update : New Houses and community lots, don't miss them !!

-The Awkward moment whe you are viewing who's online, and you find somone looking at your profile...

Sportsfan

  • Guest
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2011, 06:37:22 PM »
Pam for mine I have to move it into my EA downloads folder. It doesn't go straight there automatically for me.

Offline mtglady

  • Global Moderator
  • Immortal
  • ******
  • Posts: 764
  • Enjoy life and The Sims!
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2011, 07:05:08 PM »

Pam, I have to manually place the files into my downloads file too whether I use Chrome or IE9. 

I actually prefer this as I run the file though a separate program to make sure it is free of third party CC.  I then rename the file before moving it so I know where it came from and whether is it a lot, a pattern or ?   
Read the Forum Rules, they were written for a reason!  
Visit the Sims 3 Swap Shop.

Sportsfan

  • Guest
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2011, 07:06:11 PM »
I should have said that I use firefox.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15230
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #8 on: September 21, 2011, 02:03:23 AM »
Well, that's just odd.  I wonder why mine is so much easier to handle.  Seriously, I click the download link, click to install, and it's there waiting for me in the game.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9405
    • Ravensgate Legacy Official Website
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #9 on: September 21, 2011, 02:18:04 AM »
I do that with IE9, it just goes straight there when I click Open (Windows 7), actually maybe it depends on the operating system, because Windows XP, Vista and 7, all have different ways of installing?

Offline Seabody

  • CAS Contest Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4823
  • Run you clever boy and remember
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #10 on: September 21, 2011, 02:19:27 AM »
I have a possible explanation.
My Operating System is Windows 7, with a slightly different system to XP. There is something called "Libraries". They contain My Documents, My Pictures etc.
Also there's a new system folder called "Downloads". The Filepath is C:\Users\User Name\Downloads. Sometimes, downloads go to this folder, which personally doesn't happen to me.
So if you download from the Swap Shop and your OS is Windows 7, occasionally you'll find them in the Downloads folder instead. That's the reason behind the manual moving, I believe.
The forum rules are like a towel; don't forget them.

Mods 'n' Things

The integral sec y dy from 0 to 1/6 of pi is log to base e of the square root of three times the sixty fourth power of i.

Offline KJSinclair

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 224
  • I may have a sharp tongue but I have a soft heart
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2011, 02:21:27 AM »
It could possibly have nothing to do with operating systems and browsers. It maybe something in your spyware/firewall/virus software, that doesn't allow programs to self execute, therefore meaning some people have to manually install the simpacks and others having it self install.

Kind Regards

KJ
Everything happens for a reason, sometimes we have to wait a long time for the reason to become clear.

Offline dark74

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #12 on: September 21, 2011, 02:32:08 AM »
Thanks @pam, @kiko @sportsfan, @mtglady, @Samoth, @seabody, @KJSinclair, I get it.  And now the swap shop, I don't have it, I cant find links to download swap shop, can you give me direct link please?

Offline Seabody

  • CAS Contest Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4823
  • Run you clever boy and remember
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #13 on: September 21, 2011, 02:33:57 AM »
Hi dark. The Swap Shop isn't downloadable, the content inside it is.
The forum rules are like a towel; don't forget them.

Mods 'n' Things

The integral sec y dy from 0 to 1/6 of pi is log to base e of the square root of three times the sixty fourth power of i.

Offline dark74

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 29
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #14 on: September 21, 2011, 02:53:31 AM »
Hi dark. The Swap Shop isn't downloadable, the content inside it is.

hehe, I get it, thank you very much.

Offline Saltypaws

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4297
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #15 on: September 21, 2011, 03:11:36 PM »
Well, that's just odd.  I wonder why mine is so much easier to handle.  Seriously, I click the download link, click to install, and it's there waiting for me in the game.

Same for me.  I just click the link, the launcher pops up and it downloads.  I still have IE8 too, unfortunately, lol.
Is it true that cannibals don't eat clowns because they taste funny?

Read forum rules
Riches to Rags

Offline kiko94

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 875
  • you pronounce it *keko* not *kIko*
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #16 on: September 21, 2011, 04:16:08 PM »
It's like that for me too, I download, click and the launcher installs, but sometimes the launcher goes woohoo, so I have to place them in the download directory,
My Blog For Sims 3 Buildings, visit for exclusive content -07/11 update : New Houses and community lots, don't miss them !!

-The Awkward moment whe you are viewing who's online, and you find somone looking at your profile...

Offline Joria

  • Top Secret
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 3544
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #17 on: September 22, 2011, 04:37:59 AM »
Click link.  Wait FOREVER for the actual process to begin after I click in the box that pops up instantly.  If it's a Sim, I have to hunt it down in CAS because it does NOT show up in game although it is plainly there in my downloads in the launcher and in my files.  If it's patterns or lots they are there and ready to use after I click the OK button after the game installs them.  No worries. 
What?  Grannies can't play games?
I speak perfect Nooblik, (and some Simlish)!

Offline Seabody

  • CAS Contest Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4823
  • Run you clever boy and remember
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #18 on: September 22, 2011, 04:51:42 AM »
If it's a Sim, I have to hunt it down in CAS because it does NOT show up in game although it is plainly there in my downloads in the launcher and in my files.

I think that's because the sim was exported as, well, a sim, not a household.
Max Skills shows up as a household, because he was exported from the family bin.
Mr. Payne shows up as a sim in CAS because he was exported from CAS.
The forum rules are like a towel; don't forget them.

Mods 'n' Things

The integral sec y dy from 0 to 1/6 of pi is log to base e of the square root of three times the sixty fourth power of i.

Offline sosobaggins

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #19 on: June 14, 2012, 09:18:23 AM »
Hi,

I have the same problem with dark 74, except that I can't seem to find a downloads folder in my The Sims 3 folder. Is there somewhere else I can /should place them? Also do you think this problem occurs because I didn't download the EA Download Manager?

Offline Galena

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #20 on: June 14, 2012, 11:42:58 AM »
Are you looking in Program Files or Documents?  Downloads is in your Documents folder. Also you should download Origin (EA's new Download Manager) because I'm pretty sure you need it to patch you game.
My Builds
Sweetwater Cafe and Nectary
Growing Family Home
Sunset Valley Fire Department
Savey Simoleon Mall
I welcome suggestions and constructive criticism about any of my builds on their threads.

Offline sosobaggins

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: ASK: how to use downloaded lots/house?
« Reply #21 on: June 14, 2012, 01:52:18 PM »
Thanks so much Galena, I never looked in documents, silly me! Will try it out now.