Author Topic: Family Tree  (Read 29645 times)

Offline pallyndrome

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2590
  • The Goanna
    • Hannah Goanna
Family Tree
« on: May 15, 2010, 11:09:58 PM »
I tried searching for topics on this but I didn't find anything. If I missed it, please direct me to the appropriate topic if you can.
I can't access the family trees of a growing number of my sims in my legacy-type family. I click and nothing happens. At first it was only one sim that was like that, now it's at least 3 of the key sims. When I try to go through other sims, when I click on a picture of a sim who's legacy doesn't work, it goes blank.
Does anyone know how to fix this? Or whether EA has promised to fix it in an upcoming patch?

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15235
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2010, 12:09:51 AM »
I've been having this same problem for a while.  You're the first to report it, though.  I was hoping it would fix itself or something.  I suppose we have to wait on a patch from EA unless someone else has a suggestion.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2010, 04:45:27 AM »
I had that with My Gen 2 Spares kid, all of a sudden he started going blank even though before I could see he had a daughter :( It hasn't happened to the main family, yet...  :o
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]

Offline Saltypaws

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4430
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2010, 08:45:42 AM »
That has happened to me a couple of times, but it was some time back and I really have not had any problems since, but I know it was annoying at the time.  I would imagine it would be very annoying, especially on a legacy or generation game.  I hope that gets fixed soon.
Is it true that cannibals don't eat clowns because they taste funny?

Read forum rules
Riches to Rags

Offline AriaGirl77

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1357
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2010, 12:22:48 PM »
This has happened to me several times since WA.  No idea how to fix it. :(

colluseum

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2010, 01:24:30 PM »
I have family tree problems as well. When I click on certain people in my legacy family tree, their picture appears at the top left and appears to not have any relatives. Also, when one of my sims married, her husband didn't have parents on the tree even though he should have.

Offline AriaGirl77

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1357
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2010, 01:02:36 PM »
I'm on the 5th generation of my Legacy, so far I haven't traveled much simply because I haven't had any sims with LTW's that required it.  Then I end up with a brother and sister who both have the travel bug.  So I take them to Egypt, and whaddya know?  While I'm trying to get the brother to take a picture of something I hear the first kiss music, look over to the sister and she's talking to a local guy although no romantic interactions seem to have taken place, they are not romantic interests.  Bro and Sis go home, and now their family tree is bugged.  When I click on the button nothing happens at all, no screen comes up, no nothing.  Who wants to bet me $100 that she has an adult kid in Egypt now?

Really hope this gets fixed with ambitions.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15235
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2010, 10:35:38 PM »
Very interesting, AriaGirl.  Let us know if that child turns up.  My newer families don't have the family tree bug.  Yet.  I was hoping that meant the bug had been fixed for new games. 
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline AriaGirl77

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1357
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #8 on: May 31, 2010, 02:20:55 PM »
Yeah, I was hoping it was fixed too, which is why I decided to go ahead and fulfill their travel wishes.  This is a fairly new game, there hasn't been a patch since I started playing it.

Every time this has happened in the past once the bug occurs it never fixes itself.  So I'm guessing that once I go back to Egypt I'll never have any idea whether or not the game considers anyone to be the child of my Sim because I won't be able to view the family tree.  That is if I go back at all.  At this point I've kind of lost my motivation to continue with this family.  I just hate it so much when this happens!!!

Oh well, I'll get Ambitions tomorrow and then start over again with a new family. lol

Nibbles

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #9 on: May 31, 2010, 02:55:10 PM »
Same family tree problem though mine came from the special merchant bug.

I found moving the household to a different town fixed the family tree.

Offline pallyndrome

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2590
  • The Goanna
    • Hannah Goanna
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2010, 10:49:44 PM »

I found moving the household to a different town fixed the family tree.

Really? How so? Could you see the family tree again restored to how it was originally? Because that would be great. I intend to move my family into Twinbrook when I get ambitions.

Nibbles

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2010, 11:03:20 PM »
How so?
I think a town move somehow refreshes a houshold filling in any glitches in the process.

Offline AriaGirl77

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1357
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2010, 01:09:52 AM »
Wow, that's excellent to know Nibbles!  I'm gonna have to try it. :)

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2010, 02:56:11 AM »
When my game was going to take up 6 GB in the My Documents folder I've decided to save my household as a file on it's own to make after that a new neighbourhood where I had put them back in.
After that I've indeed found out that my family tree wasn't corrupted anymore. So I think the problem lies in the previous neighbourhood, not in the family itself as I thought before.

And of course, the total GB in the My Documents folder for The Sims 3 has decreased to 1.5 again. Which will probably result in faster saving times and less freezing.

Offline Swede1992

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1422
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2010, 03:39:49 AM »
Hmm, that's actually a good solution. A game often becomes full of glitches after a while, but then if we move the family in and out of the neighbourhood, we can reset everything! ;D
Manbearpig simply wants to get you. I'm super cereal. - Al Gore :)
There is no absolute truth, but the Forum Rules still come pretty close. Pay them a visit.

Nibbles

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2010, 05:58:49 AM »
How and where did you save your households, Leto?
It sounds like great way to prevent these feral glitches.

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #16 on: June 01, 2010, 03:29:35 PM »
How and where did you save your households, Leto?
It sounds like great way to prevent these feral glitches.

First I saved it in the library. Because the library can be seen by any other neighbourhood. That way you can have multiple versions of the same household in different save files. But you can also use it to backup families, in case a neighbourhood get corrupted.

Please make sure that your household contains every family member of it before trying this, because it will totally lose the contact with anyone outside the household. This is the only exception where I will kill sims to get their gravestones into my household so I can bring them back to life into a new neighbourhood. That way even the family tree with the dead sims will remain the same.

This works, as I can say after testing it, but I don't see it really as a way to prevent feral glitches. More like getting around them. You will probably encounter them again after playing your new neighbourhood for a while. ;) Unless EA has find a way to fix it with an update of course.

NalaOwl22

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2010, 08:19:13 AM »
Just a note for anybody who can't see their family tree but suspects offspring in a WA location: This happened to my Sim, and the first time she went back to China after the glitch, her son appeared in her relationship panel as a "stranger" but still marked as her son when I hovered over it. I haven't been able to check if this was pure luck (perhaps he was in the vacinity by chance), but it may be of interest to some of you.

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #18 on: June 04, 2010, 07:51:38 PM »
Problem solved when you install Ambitions. At least that was the case for me. I went right through the way Pam explains it in another topic: uninstall everything, defragmentate the whole thing, install all the games, update the stuff, defragmentate again and then (24 hours later) you will have a clean game. After I put my backups back I saw that my family tree was fixed again.

Offline pallyndrome

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2590
  • The Goanna
    • Hannah Goanna
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #19 on: June 05, 2010, 03:50:09 AM »
I moved my family to Twinbrook because I wanted a change. I can see every sim's family tree now, but it only includes sims that I can still control. All the last 5 or so generations is gone. I still have all the old urns though, so I'm moving them to a new graveyard I bought so I can get rid of those pesky ghosts.

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #20 on: June 05, 2010, 10:53:18 AM »
I moved my family to Twinbrook because I wanted a change. I can see every sim's family tree now, but it only includes sims that I can still control. All the last 5 or so generations is gone. I still have all the old urns though, so I'm moving them to a new graveyard I bought so I can get rid of those pesky ghosts.

What a waste, huh? After playing so many generations you could be proud of the family tree you've built up so far, and then it gets bugged. My family is half intact now, only the first generation doesn't show up, and from the next, only the daughter (without picture or traits). I really hope there is a cheat or will be a cheat to make sims and sim ghost familiar with each other. If I say that correctly.

Offline The Illuminator

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 462
  • Illumination now with energy saving light bulbs!
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #21 on: June 05, 2010, 11:02:52 AM »
If a cheat like that existed, it would be one of the testingcheats.
Le mot impossible n'est pas Francais

The word "impossible" is not French

- Napoleon Bonaparte -

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #22 on: June 05, 2010, 11:05:05 AM »
If a cheat like that existed, it would be one of the testingcheats.

Yeah, I know. But unfortunately, there isn't any (yet).

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #23 on: June 05, 2010, 11:45:30 AM »
If you mean acquaintances then all your Sim has to do it talk to them?
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Family Tree
« Reply #24 on: June 05, 2010, 12:12:08 PM »
If you mean acquaintances then all your Sim has to do it talk to them?

That makes them a family member?

 

anything