Author Topic: The Return of Max Moodlets  (Read 13617 times)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
The Return of Max Moodlets
« on: January 16, 2014, 11:10:09 AM »
The Return of Max Moodlets

Goal
It’s been a while since we have offered up a moodlets challenge. In keeping with the “simpler is better” philosophy for this year, players will not need to concern themselves with finding moodlets for all the various life stages in this rendition. It’s only two weeks long and you’ll have 2 snapshots to take of both starting Sims. We think you’ll be elated by the time you post your score. ;)

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Create 2 Young Adult Sims (any life state + pets are fine).
  • The Over-Emotional trait is banned.
  • Adding to the household is fine.
  • Moving within the same neighborhood is fine.
  • Your two starting Sims are allowed 9 total travel days each: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing. Any additional household members cannot travel by themselves, but may accompany your starting Sims while they travel.)
  • This challenge ends at Week 2, Day 7, 11:59 PM.

Scoring

Note: Your two starting Sims are the only household members that contribute to your score. You must write down all moodlets  (both good and bad) and their values on a sheet of paper for all four snapshots in case the challenge team needs to verify and ask questions.

IMPORTANT: All moodlets counted for score must be unique, both good and bad. You can have the same moodlet (good and bad ones) appear in more than one snapshot, but you can only count any given unique moodlet once.

Sim 1/Wk 1. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #1 for one of your two starting Sims. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Sim 2/Wk 1. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #1 for your other starting Sim. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Sim 1/Wk 2. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #2 for one of your starting Sims. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Sim 2/Wk 2. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #2 for your other starting Sim. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Total = add the four individual scores for your two Sims, but do not post the names of your individual moodlets.

Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. This seasons’ events are shorter and the team has less time to test potential loopholes. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                       Sim 1/Wk 1     Sim 2/Wk 1     Sim 1/Wk 2     Sim 2/Wk 2     Total
Femke8210654555886652773
Ghostmira7205806906402630
LenaLJ675940100502620
Nandarelle35040010055702325
alyssa.cole6455404653852035
Chare4356255003951955
Turoskel6004604253501835
mayayeti726603454332801718
halls3553404453651505
Alexandria_4404552952051395
charliemaybe3353204452931393
Canucklehead0444152753852801355
Metropolis Man3602603653201305
CeresIn2452752754551250
CynKuy1402803503851155
SIMantics1012202504212551146
YukiA28023592355962
Tiamet255315210130910
math_chick3551603150830
Tandrael34516395210813
purpletiger185190245190810
Simittysimsim220200150185755
Deklitch36502800645
grbell20520500645
eelfated1251156090390

Offline eelfated

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2014, 08:56:09 PM »
I'm not sure I understand this challenge?!?!?!?

Do you actually take a snapshot of the game, or are you just saying, a "snapshot" of their moodlets?

Sorry if I seem obtuse but I just found your site late last year and started getting into the 2014 challenges!!


< br/>
Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2014, 08:58:52 PM »
I'm not sure I understand this challenge?!?!?!?

Do you actually take a snapshot of the game, or are you just saying, a "snapshot" of their moodlets?

Sorry if I seem obtuse but I just found your site late last year and started getting into the 2014 challenges!!

A "snapshot" of their moodlets.

Offline Ravencloud999

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2014, 11:35:25 AM »
How do you take a snapshot of just their moodlets?

Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1411
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2014, 11:57:27 AM »
How do you take a snapshot of just their moodlets?

You pause the game when you want your "snapshot" to be, at that moment you write Down all the moodlets the sims has with both name and value.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2014, 12:23:15 PM »
I don't know either how to take a "snapshot" of just their moodlets, because it is usually taken of the screen, you could crop just the moodlets window but if you have more moodlets than the ones than can be shown in the window you would scroll it down, or can you open the window of the moodlets?
¡Pura vida!

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2014, 12:27:59 PM »
No its not a camera snapshot or screenshot.  It's a mental / write it down snapshot.  You pause the game when you want to score your sim, write down on a piece of paper all the moodlets good and bad, do your math, that's your score.

< br/>
Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2014, 01:23:06 PM »
No its not a camera snapshot or screenshot.  It's a mental / write it down snapshot.  You pause the game when you want to score your sim, write down on a piece of paper all the moodlets good and bad, do your math, that's your score.

LOL! Thank you! The word "snapshot" was what got me confused!
¡Pura vida!

Offline mayayeti72

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2014, 03:02:57 PM »
In regards to all moodlets counted for score must be unique, does that mean if I have a certain moodlet appear in the snapshot for Sim A Week 1 for the score count, then I cannot count it again if it appears in the snapshot for Sim B Week 2? That is a moodlet can only ever be counted once even if it may appear in all 4 snapshots?

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2014, 03:18:27 PM »
@mayayeti72

Correct.  The certain moodlet can only ever be counted once even if it appears in all 4 snapshots.

Offline Ravencloud999

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2014, 04:36:31 PM »
Ahh ok, thank you Nutella!

Offline smartburn

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2014, 10:32:10 AM »
This sounds like a fun challenge, I like the shorter format a lot and it's pretty straightforward - hopefully I'll actually do this one rather than plan maniacally but not finish like I did with the recent handiness challenge. :P

Anyway, regarding travel, my reading is that if you don't have ITF, you are restricted to 3 days each of vacation and University for a total of 6 days outside the regular time (as opposed to 9 with ITF) - is that correct? On a related note, I'm assuming that it is 3 days in each location in total for the household, not 3 days in each location per starting sim.


Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2014, 11:27:45 AM »
Anyway, regarding travel, my reading is that if you don't have ITF, you are restricted to 3 days each of vacation and University for a total of 6 days outside the regular time (as opposed to 9 with ITF) - is that correct?

We made it a little more flexible:

  • Both of your starting Sims (plus any additional household members that tag along—they cannot travel anywhere by themselves) are allowed 9 total travel days: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing.

Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1411
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2014, 11:40:21 AM »
We made it a little more flexible:

  • Both of your starting Sims (plus any additional household members that tag along—they cannot travel anywhere by themselves) are allowed 9 total travel days: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing.

Does this mean I can decide only to send one of my starting sims plus some household members, or do both starting sims have to go each time.

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2014, 11:48:04 AM »
Does this mean I can decide only to send one of my starting sims plus some household members, or do both starting sims have to go each time.

Each sim is allowed 9 total vacation days each.   You can send one sim or two sims each time, doesn't matter, just keep track of how many vacation days each sim used.

Offline Nandarelle

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2014, 12:10:59 PM »
Do you have to keep track of the 9 days for additional household members as well? Or are they always allowed to travel with either of the scoring Sims?

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2014, 12:25:53 PM »
Do you have to keep track of the 9 days for additional household members as well?

No, they just need to "tag" along.  The household members cannot go on vacation themselves.

Or are they always allowed to travel with either of the scoring Sims?

Correct.

Offline smartburn

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #17 on: January 23, 2014, 01:56:56 AM »
We made it a little more flexible:

  • Both of your starting Sims (plus any additional household members that tag along—they cannot travel anywhere by themselves) are allowed 9 total travel days: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing.
Each sim is allowed 9 total vacation days each.   You can send one sim or two sims each time, doesn't matter, just keep track of how many vacation days each sim used.


Wonderful, thank you! :D

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2014, 12:43:30 PM »
So the "snapshots" of my two starting Sims don't have to be at the same time? It sounds like that but I don't want to assume...
¡Pura vida!

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2014, 02:23:27 PM »
So the "snapshots" of my two starting Sims don't have to be at the same time? It sounds like that but I don't want to assume...

Correct, don't have to be at the same time.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2014, 07:43:56 AM »
Clarification: someone PM'd the team and was wondering if you can only take one snapshot per week for the two scoring Sims. No. You can take as many as you want in hopes of better scores — but you can only count one snapshot for score.

Offline math_chick

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #21 on: February 05, 2014, 09:34:07 PM »
Well...I am looking forward seeing other scores. This was definitely a challenge, and I had difficulty handling both Sims.
Sim 1/Week 1 - 355    Sim 1/Week 2 - 315
Sim 2/Week 1 - 160    Sim 2/Week 2 - 0
Total = 830

That's right, it's not a typo, one Sim's best "snapshot" was 0. He had a rough week. :)

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #22 on: February 07, 2014, 10:23:37 AM »
This was my first Max Moodlets challenge, and definitely wasn't as easy as I thought it might be!

Sim 1, Week 1: 440
Sim 2, Week 1: 455

Sim 1, Week 2: 295
Sim 2, Week 2: 205

Total Score: 1395.

Thanks for the challenge!

Offline mayayeti72

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #23 on: February 07, 2014, 02:38:08 PM »
I did much better than I expected for my first challenge of this type.

Sim 1, Week 1: 660
Sim 2, Week 1: 345

Sim 1, Week 2: 433
Sim 2, Week 2: 280

Total score: 1718


Offline charliemaybe

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #24 on: February 07, 2014, 09:04:04 PM »
this was fun - i never knew there were so many moodlets!

Sim1 week 1 = 335
Sim 2 week 1 = 320

Sim 1 week 2 = 445
Sim 2 week 2 = 293

Total = 1393

Offline junegem

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #25 on: February 08, 2014, 02:36:18 AM »
Wow! Impressive scores, well done all.  I can see that I have a lot to learn, particularly about moodlets.  I'm gonna give this one a go, but I suspect I'm going to be propping up the bottom of the table ;)  Good luck everybody.

Offline Simittysimsim

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #26 on: February 08, 2014, 10:33:26 AM »
Sim 1/Wk 1 - 220
Sim 2/Wk 1 - 200

Sim 1/Wk 2 - 150
Sim 2/Wk 2 - 185

Total - 755


Offline Canucklehead044

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 11
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #27 on: February 08, 2014, 01:53:10 PM »
Well this was certainly a challenge!

Sim 1 / Week 1 = 415
Sim 2 / Week 1 = 275

Sim 1 / Week 2 = 385
Sim 2 / Week 2 = 280

Total = 1355

Offline CeresIn

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Sims 3 addict. Yanina
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #28 on: February 09, 2014, 08:21:13 PM »
Better than I expected.

Sim 1 / Week 1 : 245

Sim 2 / Week 1 : 275

Sim 1 / Week 2 : 275

Sim 2 / Week 2 : 455

Total : 1,250

Offline Turoskel

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1122
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #29 on: February 11, 2014, 09:01:58 AM »
First time with this sort of challenge but I think I did okay, too much stop and start play left me a bit muddled where I'd got to and I know I mistimed some stuff, learnt a lot as well though and tried some things I hadn't bothered with before so it's all good fun :D I can see myself using some of this to help keep my sims happy in future.

sim 1 week 1 = 600
sim 2 week 1 = 460

sim 1 week 2 = 425
sim 2 week 2 = 350

Total score = 1835

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #30 on: February 11, 2014, 12:38:28 PM »
Hi! I was reading the challenge rules, again, just so I don't forget, and I run into (didn't know how to quote it from another place):

"The following content is banned (cannot be bought or used) in all 2014 Tournament events:

**Asking another Sim to be your roommate.
**Moodlet Manager.
**Motive Mobile.
**Quantum Power Suit.
**Hibernation Chamber.
**Jetpack.
**Brain Enhancing Machine.
**Midas Touch Elixir.
**Group Science Project.
**Transfiguration.
**Relationship Transmorgrifier.
**Sim Finder app.
**Orb of Answers.
**Rebels cannot stage protests.
**Into the Future Lottery.
**Advanced Technology skill.
**Food Synthesizer.
**Dream Pod.
**Any non-CAS Store Content costing SimPoints "

So, if any on these banned objects give a nice mood let, we're NOT supposed to have it, right, or are there any exceptions for this challenge?
¡Pura vida!

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #31 on: February 11, 2014, 12:44:26 PM »
Hi! I was reading the challenge rules, again, just so I don't forget, and I run into (didn't know how to quote it from another place):

"The following content is banned (cannot be bought or used) in all 2014 Tournament events:

**Asking another Sim to be your roommate.
**Moodlet Manager.
**Motive Mobile.
**Quantum Power Suit.
**Hibernation Chamber.
**Jetpack.
**Brain Enhancing Machine.
**Midas Touch Elixir.
**Group Science Project.
**Transfiguration.
**Relationship Transmorgrifier.
**Sim Finder app.
**Orb of Answers.
**Rebels cannot stage protests.
**Into the Future Lottery.
**Advanced Technology skill.
**Food Synthesizer.
**Dream Pod.
**Any non-CAS Store Content costing SimPoints "

So, if any on these banned objects give a nice mood let, we're NOT supposed to have it, right, or are there any exceptions for this challenge?

Banned objects cannot be used. Period. If they give a good moodlet it does not matter. Now if we would have lifted the ban on an object or two for this event, then you would have been clearly informed of that in this ruleset — i.e. you CAN use the Dream Pod, or something to that effect. 

Offline Chare

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #32 on: February 11, 2014, 04:15:41 PM »
Molly Moodlet: Week 1: 435; Week Two: 625
Max  Moodlet: Week 1: 500; Week Two: 395

Total Score: 1955 
                       

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #33 on: February 12, 2014, 08:37:45 AM »
Thanks Metro, I'll PM you guys about further doubt.  ::)… later
¡Pura vida!

Offline Ghostmira

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #34 on: February 14, 2014, 05:38:45 AM »
My first time officially doing a challenge! Don't think I ever micromanaged my sims this much.

Sim 1: wk1 720;  wk2 580
Sim 2: wk 1 690; wk2 640

Total score =2630

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #35 on: February 14, 2014, 06:41:57 AM »
Well, Innagrate and Betta Mood had a ho hum kind of  effort I guess. Hehe.

Sim 1 wk 1 360
Sim 2 wk 1 260
Sim 1 wk 2 365
Sim 2 wk 2 320

total = 1305

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #36 on: February 14, 2014, 06:44:54 AM »
Just a friendly reminder that this event closes tomorrow (Feb 15), so get yourself in a good mood to finish up. ;)

Offline alyssa.cole

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 171
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #37 on: February 14, 2014, 11:39:05 AM »
Sim 1 week 1:  645
Sim 2 week 1:  540

Sim 1 week 2:  465
Sim 2 week 2:  385

Total:  2035

Offline purpletiger

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #38 on: February 14, 2014, 07:24:49 PM »
Filling out the bottom of the leaderboard again.  ;D

Sim 1, Week 1: 185
Sim 2, Week 1: 190
Sim 1, Week 2: 245
Sim 2, Week 2: 190

Total : 810

It got surprisingly challenging towards the end but I guess that's what I get for not doing a practice run.  ::)

Offline Femke82

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #39 on: February 15, 2014, 12:49:03 AM »
I am very happy with my score, even though I made a lot of timing mistakes with the snapshot of sim 2 in week 1. I also did miss a few easy to get moodlets, but overall, I am happy.

Sim 1, Week 1: 1065
Sim 2, Week 1: 455
Sim 1, Week 2: 588
Sim 2, Week 2: 665

Total : 2773

Online Tiamet

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
  • I survived the Great Spooky Day Blizzard of 2012!
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #40 on: February 15, 2014, 01:45:54 AM »
Well, I found out what I don't know about moodlets is a lot!

Sim 1, Week 1: 255
Sim 2, Week 1: 315

Sim 1, Week 2: 210
Sim 2, Week 2: 130

Total: 910

Another great challenge, thanks again to our great challenge team!  Thanks, gang!

Offline Deklitch

  • Nemesis of Reality
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2342
  • Cruising the Danube, Amsterdam=>Budapest Dec 2018
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #41 on: February 15, 2014, 08:48:22 AM »
Well, I started on this challenge far too late, and didn't get through to week 2. It is still 1/4 to midnight local time here, but I won't be getting through to week 2 in 15 minutes, lol

And anyway, my score is

Moolie Moodie:
Week 1 - 365
Week 2 - 000
Foodie Moodie:
Week 1 - 280
Week 2 - 000
Total, a Gloriously wonderful 645

Yay for bringing up the rear.  LOL

Offline YukiA

  • I'm social, I make my sims socialize all the time.
  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #42 on: February 15, 2014, 04:25:30 PM »
When you say it ends on the fifteenth you mean at midnight right? Otherwise ignore the rest of my post T-T

Emma Moodman

Week 1- 280
Week 2- 235
John Moodman
Week 1- 92
Week 2- 355

Total=962

I'd like to thank Carl's guide and sims wiki for the moodlet information. I'd also like to thank Emma, John, and Ellen for putting up with their crazy controller. The three are now living out a life of not giving a crap about anything.

Offline Kirstie

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 31
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #43 on: February 15, 2014, 05:23:32 PM »
Sim 1: 375
Sim 2: 150

I ran out of time to do week two, but I figured some score was better than no score :)

Total: 525

Offline grbell

  • NPC
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #44 on: February 15, 2014, 05:25:58 PM »
Unfortunately I started this too late and have just suffered a Sims 3 crash.  I really should learn to save my game!  Only managed to snapshot the week 1 scores.  Thanks for the challenge and congrats to those with some amazing scores.

Sim 1
Week 1 = 205
Week 2 = 0

Sim 2
Week 1 = 205
Week 2 = 0

TOTAL = A dismal 410!


Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1411
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #45 on: February 15, 2014, 05:39:06 PM »
Time where did you go? New workplace, new friends, new lifestyle, and new problems, they really stole my time.
Now i have been playing all evening and im not going to be done in the next 30 minutes either.

So score.
 
Delta Week 1: 675 Week 2: 1005
Spring Week 1: 940 Week 2: 0

Total: 2620

Offline Nandarelle

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #46 on: February 15, 2014, 05:57:37 PM »
Felix and Máxima have never felt better!

Sim 1 Week 1: 350
         Week 2: 1005

Sim 2 Week 1: 400
         Week 2: 570

Total : 2325

And mere minutes until midnight...

Offline eelfated

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #47 on: February 15, 2014, 06:57:19 PM »
Jeanette week 1-125, week 2-60
Peyton week 1-115, week 2-90

Pitiful but I'm learning to do these challenges. I can't wait to hear strategies!!!

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #48 on: February 15, 2014, 08:37:24 PM »
Hey! How come today is the 15!!! And how come the event ends today! So I don't think I'll be able to finish either, I'll just write down the moodlets from the first day of the second week, I'm sure they would have gotten better, anyways (hoping it's not too late!):

Sim 1, week 1: 345
Sim 2, week 1: 163

Sim1, week 2: 95
Sim 2, week 2: 210

TOTAL: 813

It was so much fun, what kept me busy was researching about all the different moodlets, and then it was today!
¡Pura vida!

Offline halls

  • NPC
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #49 on: February 15, 2014, 10:50:36 PM »
My scores for this challenge:
S1/W1: 355
S2/W1: 340
S1/W2: 445
S2/W2: 365
Total: 1505

Offline SIMantics101

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #50 on: February 16, 2014, 12:01:57 AM »
Felicity and Marcus Moody were elated with their scores:
Felicity Week 1 - 220
Marcus Week 1 - 250
Felicity Week 2 - 421
Marcus Week 2 - 255
For a grand total of 1,146!
This was my first time doing a moodlets challenge and I found it quite tricky, but learned a lot and had a great time!  Looking forward to the all the nooboos now.  Thanks to everyone who helped out with this challenge and congrats to all the top scoring players!

Offline CynKuy

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #51 on: February 16, 2014, 03:00:06 AM »
Sim1 140 +350 = 490.
Sim 2 280 + 385 = 665.
Total = 1155.
Cynthia

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10191
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #52 on: February 16, 2014, 06:12:33 AM »
This event is now closed. Grats to Femke82 for winning this event. Everyone is now free to share their strategies.

Offline Femke82

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 42
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #53 on: February 17, 2014, 01:23:58 PM »
I used a lot of time to plan for this challenge, and I am very happy I won! I could have gotten an even higher score, as I made a few mistakes, that effected mostly the snapshot of sim 2 in week 1. I appologize in advange for the length of this post and for my English (wich isn't my first language)

For planning I used the sims wiki (http://sims.wikia.com/wiki/List_of_Moodlets), and made a list for myself with all the moodlets I could get in two weeks with the expansions I have. I then divided them in four groups (one for each snapshot) and tried to make them fit with one and another. For example, I made one snapshot while the sims was in bed (for the best comfy moodlet, using the best bed and a sim with the couch potato trait) and combining the well rested, clean sheats, had a nice nap and squeaky clean moodlet.
Moodlets from the spa were used as well, just make sure to always pay the high price, as that gives the better moodlet.
For the moodlets after eating food (good meal, great meal, amazing meal and divine meal), if you drink (good) nectar before eating, the moodlet has a higher value. I discovered in a test file that using the "kicking up" interacting available with a natural cook lowers the value of the moodlet. I don't know if this is a glitch, but I didn't use it in the official file.

My two starting sims were a female and a male, starting out as roommates. The female was a vampire (for some of the moodlets), the male a fairy (also for soms of the moodlet, and I needed a fairy to be able to grow a garden really quick using "bloom")

My female sims had the following traits:
- neurotic (to be able to "freak out" and getting the moodlet, also to check the sink or fireplace, but I forgot about that when it was time for the snapshots)
- Couch Potato (for a better comfy moodlet)
- Snob (for better moodlet after drinking nectar (30 instead of 25 points) and for the 10 points increase in the "new stuff!" moodlet, but that was another one I forgot to do with this sim)
- Childish (for getting the moodlet "cuddle time" worth 20 points)
- Ambitious (for getting a lot of happinesspoints after completing the LTW (Swimming in cash), needed the points for LTR like immortal and midlife crisis)
I did change some of her traits after her first snapshot (she got frugal and good I think), but forgot to make use of the traits for getting moodlets in week 2
She mastered mixology and made perfect drinks at the start of week 2. Perfect drinks give a higher value moodlet then other drinks.

My male sim had the following traits:
- loves the outdoors (one moodlet from this, and as he did the gardening he was outside most of the time, getting a lot of happiness points)
- Great kisser (for the moodlet)
- Gatherer (these sims get a huge boost in planting and harvesting products. With a fairy dooing "bloom" you get perfect plants with only one replanting and sometimes with the first round of planting at the "bloom" action raised the value of the plants. Another bonus with smelting metals and cutting gems wich was the main source of money)
- Eco-friendly (for all kind of moodlets, forgot a few in the snapshots, but tricky to get all at the same time, as the moodlets don't last longer then a few hours)
- Ambitious (for the happiness points)
I changed some of his traits into good and night owl, but forgot to take the last snapshot after 23.00 so didn't get the moodlet from that trait.
This sims did all of the gardening. Not only for fruits for nectar making, but also alchemy ingredients. I had him learn all kind of different skill trying to get a good moodlet from the test for university, but didn't get enough points.

I played in moonlight falls, turned off all supernaturals (as I already had them turned off and in the two week event it doesn't matter)
I had 11 days of summer and 3 days of spring and a full moon all the time. With these setting I could garden outside all the time (wich was most important at the start of the game) and still could get the moodlet for "got kissed at a kissing booth" wich is only available in spring. In summer I used the tanning booth to get the suntanned moodlet.

After starting my file I had my male sim buy out the alchemy store for a few Wish Enhancing Serums and any Potent Invigorating Elixir and Invigorating Elixir I could find. After getting at least 2 wish enhancing serums I made him buy out the regular consigment store for getting as much gems and metals as I could afford. After gutting the gems with the gem cutting machine (no fee, so after getting 10 different gems I could make heartshaped cuts for free on all the gems I had), and smelting all the metals I had more then enough money to complete the LTW of swimming in cash, wich I did at the end of day 2 after drinking the wish enhancing serums on both sims.
My female sim went to the Crumplebottom house and invited both Belinda and Biance into the household. After that she took a class in mixology and started practising.
Belinda Crumplebottom already has some points in alchemy and I used her to make a lot of potent invigorating elixirs and some Jars of Potent Friendship. Halfway trough week 2 I kicked her out as I didn't need her to make even more potions. Turned out I could have kicked her out even sooner as I had a lot of potions left. She also used a lovecharm on herself and got pregnant with a random townie by day 2, eating only apples after that for making sure to get the moodlet for It's a Boy with my female sim for her first snapshot. (I made sure my female sim drove Belinda to the hospital as I learned that is a way for a sim to get that moodlet without having a child themself). After the child was born I aged him as fast as possible and kicked him out.
Bianca Crumplebottom had some cooking skill, but more importend, her skills as a witch are great. I still had her practise for most of week 1 to get her to the top, but then she could clean the house with one spell, making it unnessecary to clean out all the mixology drinks my female sims made.

After inviting Belinda en Bianca into the household and getting a few (potent) invigorating elixirs I made my male sim travel to France together with Bianca. My male sim got the most expansive spa treatment before he went on holiday as that allowed him to use his magic fairy powers unlimited for the duration of the moodlet (7 days). While in France all he did was harvesting plants and using bloom to try and get a better product from the plants. After 3 days he was level 8 gardening and had almost all plants (just missing the cherry).
Bianca put a love charm on herself after picking a townie from France (I used Albert Fouchier in my official file, but almost all the Sims in France have a significant skill in nectar making). I bought the last book with nectar making skill and before the end of the holidy Albert was a level 10 nectar maker, a romantic interest with Bianca and also skilled in fishing. After Bianca invited Albert into the household she practised her witch magic and did some fishing.

I learned in different practise files that the same nectar (made with a level 10 nectar maker and perfect fruits) don't give the same moodlets with the same sim. So I made sure to make a couple of different blends and tried them out by having my scoring sims drink them and writing down the moodlet they got from them. There are 4 different moodlets available (astonishing aroma, breathtaking balance, commanding complexity and fabulous finish) that can be combined with the "full of life", "sugar rush" and "warm fuzzies" moodlets. I was lucky that after making five different bottles of nectar I already had the four possible moodlets spread out over my two sims. I completely mistimed my second snapshot of the first week, so by then the moodlet was already gone and I didn't remember to drink the nectar again (mission another 30 points)

A few other thinks I did / found out in practice files:
Buy a female horse by day 2, get her pregnent so I had the moodlet for a new foal for the fist snapshot.
Timing births so they could all have a snapshot worth 80 points, but I messed up the second snapshot as I had the timing with the pregnancy with Bianca all wrong.
First snapshot: first romance, first kiss, great kiss, new friend, newly engaged, etc.
Second snapshot: just married
Third snapshot: It's a girl (aged up super fast with alchemy potions to young adult)
Fourd snapshot: proud parent (from a child getting to young adult and going to graduation ceremony), It's triplets (fertility treatment, listening to kids music, watching kids tv)
The moodlet for visiting France, China and Egypt all have different names!
Sims can get different moodlets with the same nectar (sim A always has the same moodlet, but that can be different from the moodlet sim B gets after drinking the same nectar)

If anyone want to know more about how I handled the moodlets, let me know and I will be happy to explain. This was a great challenge with a lot of planning and a great deal of timing needed. I liked it!


Femke82



Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #54 on: February 17, 2014, 01:55:22 PM »
Congratulations Femke82, very well done!

Offline Nandarelle

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 48
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #55 on: February 17, 2014, 02:48:17 PM »
I will add my congratulations to the list. Great job, Femke82!

I myself did much better than I expected, even though there were quite a few moodlets that I planned for but didn't get.

I made two young adult Sims (Felix and Máxima), both with the Swimming in Cash LTW. All of their traits were chosen to get moodlets, but not all were actually used. In week 2, both got a midlife crisis to swap some traits. They were: snob, loves the outdoors, party animal, daredevil and lucky for Felix in week 1, and snob, evil, loner, kleptomaniac and great kisser in week 2; snob, couch potato, good, childish, and excitable for Máxima in week 1,  and snob, neurotic, adventurous, excitable and childish in week 2. I used snob a lot for the boost in moodlets it gives for good meals and nectars, besides giving some specific moodlets.

When I started playing, I first focused on convincing some townies to join the household. They were Susan Wainwright (for the science career), Molly French (for the culinary career) and Vita Alto (for the money, and to write a masterpiece). Vita forgot her car, so I also moved in Nick and Holly, and moved them out again immediately. The goals I had for them proved too ambitious for a two week period (the careers were not maxed, and the masterpiece was not written), but they were useful anyway.
Then it was time for travel. Máxima and her friends went to France, and moved in Claudine Girard for the nectar making skill. I devoted most of my travel time to try and obtain the sultan's tabernacle, which can give a great moodlet for both a male and a female sleeper. Molly traveled with both Máxima and Felix to increase her visa level and collect enough coins.
Meanwhile in Sunset Valley, I started a garden to obtain life fruit and flame fruit, to be used in nectar and ambrosia. Máxima maxed guitar to get the best possible enjoying music moodlet.

Felix and Máxima were just roommates in the beginning, but they dated and fell in love. Felix' first snap shot was on his wedding day, with the newly engaged moodlet. Máxima's was the day after with the newlywed moodlet. They also both celebrated their birthday; Máxima used the moodlet, and Felix got a midlife crisis, which also yielded a nice moodlet in the end.

Right after the wedding, they adopted two children, a boy and a girl. They were aged up quickly, so they could find love themselves. They also had a graduation ceremony, but the resulting moodlet disappeared when my Sims traveled. I had a full house by then, which meant they couldn't at first propose to their girl-/boyfriend. I had no idea you needed a household spot for that, so I was really worried for a while, before I figured that out. They got married on Friday, week 2, which means I had four different +40 moodlets: father/mother of the bride/groom.

Felix was not really faithful to his new wife, since in week 2 he went around getting several Sims pregnant. First Zelda Mae, then Fiona McIrish, Judy Bunch and finally Máxima. Zelda's pregnancy was completely uninfluenced, and she got a boy. After getting her pregnant, Felix got a fertility treatment, to increase the chances of multiplets. Judy could only get twins, because her household would be full then. So she and Fiona were invited over during their pregnancies to listen to kids' music and watch tv. That payed off, and they got the right number of babies. Finally, Máxima started eating watermelon as soon as I knew Zelda's baby was a boy, so she had a girl, and Felix had all possible baby moodlets. I took Máxima's snapshot a bit earlier, when she still had the pregnant moodlet.

Of course, I also used the spa moodlets, and I got lucky with the nectar. I had planned for the perfect nectar containing life fruit and flame fruit, but the fact that I got all four of the nectar moodlets was pure luck.

All in all, this was a great, but very intensive challenge. I completely understand anyone who didn't have enough time to finish. I don't think I could have pulled it off if I hadn't happened to have a day off on Friday.