Author Topic: Union Cove Technical Issues  (Read 127081 times)

Simsdestroyer

  • Guest
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #100 on: March 15, 2012, 06:05:04 AM »
Well I tried to install Union Cove, but it's not showing in the world drop down in game.  That's never happened before, so I'm wondering if you guys are aware.  NOT the save file, the actual world.  It installs in the launcher, it shows that it's installed in the launcher, but isn't in the installed world folder in documents.  Also the media fire link for the download is showing it's been removed.  So is putlocker, uploader, and gamer.  So has it been removed, and I'm just downloading a simspack with nothing in it?   :o

Offline makeupinternet

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 98
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #101 on: March 18, 2012, 01:10:21 PM »
Hi makeupinternet,
I just read the link you posted and am sorry for not writting there anything, it must be the title that didn't hint it is about UC too!

There is absolutely no reason to uninstall anything to install UC! More EP you have - more content in this world will show up where we intended it, and more joyfull experience you'll have!


Thank you so much Anushka for answering so quickly! I will download UC ASAP! :) Thank you!



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

cassiedipity

  • Guest
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #102 on: March 19, 2012, 11:26:12 PM »
Hello! I'm excited to try out Union Cove, but for some reason it isn't working. I've followed these steps:

[ I don't have any EP's]
1.Download Union Cove installation file
2.Install Union Cove (open it when download is finished, or doubleclick on downloaded file)
3.Download .zip file
4.Extract saved folder from .zip file into your Saves folder (MyDocuments/ElectronicArts/Sims3/Saves)
5.Start the game from saved game UnionCoveStart in main menu

But for some reason, whenever I launch Sims 3 and I go to the screen where you choose a household to play, on "Union Cove Start" it says something along the lines of, " Union Cove cannot play because it belongs to an EP that no longer belongs to this system"

I don't really know what that means, and I am SO eager to play Union Cove, but this is getting annoying!!

Can anyone help me?

Offline Odie

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
  • Dutch mommy living in Norway
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #103 on: March 21, 2012, 03:08:35 PM »
While exploring the Union Cove Families, I found that every time I tried to play the Ingles family, I could make that family the active family. But I couldn't Start Playing. The loading thing would pop up for a half a second and then disappear.

All other families were able to load up or I would have posted this in it's own file.


Has anyone else had a problem playing the Ingles family?

Thank you for bringing this to our attention, I just tried to load them but I couldn't. I'll check other households too, and will fix up this mistake in updated world.

Hi guys,

Is it me or is the Ingles family still there in the last version of Union Cove? I am having the same problem as Seera1024 said in January. Should I just delete the family? In the last version Carl states this has already been done. I really believe to have installed the correct world  :-\
Problem? Don't panic! There is always a solution. You just have to find it  :D

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #104 on: March 21, 2012, 04:11:16 PM »
Hi guys,

Is it me or is the Ingles family still there in the last version of Union Cove? I am having the same problem as Seera1024 said in January. Should I just delete the family? In the last version Carl states this has already been done. I really believe to have installed the correct world  :-\

You did, they sneak in UC again  ::) Family is fine to play with if you switch active households in edit town, and they cause no issue in the game (in one of my games almost everyone in that household died but game is running smoothly without an issues), just that wierd block when you try starting the new game with them..

But for some reason, whenever I launch Sims 3 and I go to the screen where you choose a household to play, on "Union Cove Start" it says something along the lines of, " Union Cove cannot play because it belongs to an EP that no longer belongs to this system"

Can anyone help me?


Sorry for not answering earlier. It seems that UC isn't properly installed in your game as that message appear when game can't find the world your saved file is in. I'd recommend to back up the saves - so you don't have to download it again, uninstall UC from launcher, delete cache files and check if it is in Installed World folder(shouldn't be). Then install it again and copy back the saved file in Saves. Hopefully it will work..

Thank you so much Anushka for answering so quickly! I will download UC ASAP! :) Thank you!
You're welcome! I hope you're enjoying your game there!

Well I tried to install Union Cove, but it's not showing in the world drop down in game.  That's never happened before, so I'm wondering if you guys are aware.  NOT the save file, the actual world.  It installs in the launcher, it shows that it's installed in the launcher, but isn't in the installed world folder in documents.  Also the media fire link for the download is showing it's been removed.  So is putlocker, uploader, and gamer.  So has it been removed, and I'm just downloading a simspack with nothing in it?   :o
Thanks for the info about missing links, it's been taken care off I hope. Your problem appear to be similar to what cassiedipity has - so I'd suggest the same thing, uninstall it and delete traces of it in Cache folders, then install it again. This may cause you to have 2 UC's that are the same in main menu so if you want it safe and neat - do the factory reset with backing up everything you want (Saves, downloads, screenshots etc). Hope you get it to work..
I've realised what had happened. It had opened in tutorial mode for some reason and it's now working. Just loaded the Tudur household, the house is beautiful  :) . Looking forward to having a play

I'm glad to hear that! The Queen is very interesting Sim living in a gorgeus house, both made by Samoht:)
Hi, I'm looking for a little bit of advice please. I've downloaded Union Cove and have loaded it without any problems other than it took along time ! But on ce the world opens I have all the buildings etc but no families in the houses. The only options I get are create a household and move in household. There is no choose a household. Has anyone else had this problem or know what I've done wrong?! I have all the ep's needed for this world and patched up to the last one before Showtime as I don't have this ep yet. Thanks in advance


If you did the factory reset, or fresh install of the game first game you load is a tutorial where you have only those 2 options. Go to Edit town and back and you'll get the option to chose the family to start with:)
i click new game and its not there  ???
I believe the issue is the same as with cassiedipity and Simsdestroyer, so you may try the same thing.

Offline Odie

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
  • Dutch mommy living in Norway
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #105 on: March 21, 2012, 04:13:57 PM »
Well I tried to install Union Cove, but it's not showing in the world drop down in game.  That's never happened before, so I'm wondering if you guys are aware.  NOT the save file, the actual world.  It installs in the launcher, it shows that it's installed in the launcher, but isn't in the installed world folder in documents.  Also the media fire link for the download is showing it's been removed.  So is putlocker, uploader, and gamer.  So has it been removed, and I'm just downloading a simspack with nothing in it?   :o

Maybe a silly question, but you never know...
Do you have many worlds installed? Could it be that Union Cove is at the bottom of the list, since it starts with the letter U and doesn't show because you have too many worlds in the list?
I have noticed, when I had many worlds installed, the bottom few worlds would not show and there is no bar on the right to slide down. Don't know if this helps, but I thought I'd point it out.
Problem? Don't panic! There is always a solution. You just have to find it  :D

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #106 on: March 21, 2012, 04:17:38 PM »
Maybe a silly question, but you never know...
Do you have many worlds installed? Could it be that Union Cove is at the bottom of the list, since it starts with the letter U and doesn't show because you have to many worlds in the list?
I have noticed, when I had many worlds installed, the bottom few worlds would not show and there is no bar on the right to slide down. Don't know if this helps, but I thought I'd point it out.

Acctually, this is a very good point and a possibility to consider, thank you for sharing that info!



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Odie

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
  • Dutch mommy living in Norway
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #107 on: March 21, 2012, 04:21:58 PM »
You did, they sneak in UC again  ::) Family is fine to play with if you switch active households in edit town, and they cause no issue in the game (in one of my games almost everyone in that household died but game is running smoothly without an issues), just that wierd block when you try starting the new game with them..

Ok, I actually already tried what you suggest before your message. I started with Barbi and Ken and switched households to the Ingles family, but they don't come up correctly. Something weird is still going on there. I keep the pictures of the previous family (Barbi and Ken in this case), but the game responds as if I am controlling Laura Ingles. I cannot control another in the household though... :(

Edit: Ok, I have done the same thing again. I switched households to the Buznik family and switched back again to the Ingles and now it does work! pfffiew, I am glad that I don't have to delete them now. Seemed such a waist ;-)
Problem? Don't panic! There is always a solution. You just have to find it  :D

Offline jeanamariex3

  • Crazy Cat Lady
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 3610
    • Jeana's Blog!
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #108 on: March 26, 2012, 07:16:52 PM »
Okay, I just downloaded V2, (been playing V1 the whole time *do'h*), and I still have problems.

My specs are fine, and are up to par with TS3, so no issues like artifacts or distorted pets. I did an uninstall/reinstall and with my default settings (med-high mostly, and advanced rendering on), it will lag and crash to the desktop.

Yes I'm typically logged in, and I use only Twallan's mods so far. I have MC, SP, ErrorTrap and Overwatch. Is SP the problem or being logged in? I deleted all my Cache files, and turned settings down to their lowest. Still having problems.

Oh, and did my kitty Polanco get added into the Sheen Household second time around? ;D

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #109 on: March 27, 2012, 02:28:25 AM »
Is your Card a Nvidia?
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]

Offline jeanamariex3

  • Crazy Cat Lady
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 3610
    • Jeana's Blog!
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #110 on: March 27, 2012, 08:06:03 AM »
Yes, I have Nvidia. Before, I had only the Chipset, which meant distorted pets and crashing to emergency shutdown. Now, I only encounter the same issue as you once in a while (where the pets will stretch out, like the toddler, then resort back to normal).

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #111 on: March 27, 2012, 12:48:18 PM »
Yes, I have Nvidia. Before, I had only the Chipset, which meant distorted pets and crashing to emergency shutdown. Now, I only encounter the same issue as you once in a while (where the pets will stretch out, like the toddler, then resort back to normal).

Try doing this, I did it and it stopped my random crashing in UC.

Just a tip for if anyone wants to try any solution they can - I solved my random crashing by turning off Verticle Sync in my NVIDIA Control Panel under 3D Settings and now it hardly crashes, seems it only does due to the internet and the game being minimized.
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]

Offline beardeux

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #112 on: March 30, 2012, 12:28:40 PM »
Hi all,  My last reply was #68.  I've had some time to "adjust my computer again".  I had it upgraded to 8 mb, only to discover that a 32 bit processor won't handle more than 2 gb.  I was a bit perturbed that I wasn't informed of this at the time, since the store did the work and knew what I had.  Anyway, long story short...I got a new OS at 64 bit and now I can play Union Cove with ease.  It plays beautifully.
I LOVE IT...
The thought that has gone into this world is astounding and I might add with the viewer (that would be me) in mind.  When I design a home, it's all about my ease of use.  I compliment the team.  Hats off.  The town is gorgeous.  One of my favourite spots is the ruins garden.  I have a sim living right behind it (not knowing about the garden when I moved him in) and I spend a lot of time there.  I have a couple of loners and it's perfect for them.  There's so much to do in this world and I've only just begun. 

I've been playing for about three days now, and I have a couple of houses and 4 characters.  I have found houses which suit my needs perfectly.  I've only added my own colour scheme.  Very little adjustments to the houses themselves.  A real treat.  I'm not that fond of building although I do an awful lot of it and I think I've made some really nice homes.  If you're going to do it, do it right.  I'm always pleased with the end result.

Thanks again team.  I'm so glad I can play this world.  I should have such a life.
Bear
Bear Deux
Take Care & Clear Skies
Nice things come in small packages.
Timing is everything.

Offline Seabody

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5086
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #113 on: March 30, 2012, 10:31:40 PM »
I loaded V2 of UC yesterday and the lag was horrible. :( I barely got to play, it took about 30 minutes to load, bypass the tutorial (it popped up) and create a sim (I'm not fussy with my Sims at all, I use default face parts).
I am using MasterController, Overwatch, WrittenWord, Saver, Traveler and MasterController Cheats. I am going to clear caches and all that to speed up my game in general, but is there anything else I can do to speed up UC? (And my graphics settings are medium, I will turn them down)

Offline jeanamariex3

  • Crazy Cat Lady
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 3610
    • Jeana's Blog!
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #114 on: March 30, 2012, 10:36:24 PM »
Seabody, thank you for the tip. I hate to say this, but I tried playing with the Mardsen household, and it completely froze and I had to do an emergency shut down. :( Bummer! So I'm hoping that turning down all my graphics, (med-high mostly), and clearing the cache files, and hopefully I can experiment with Kitty genetics, like we do with human genetics.

billythegreat

  • Guest
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #115 on: March 31, 2012, 05:39:04 AM »
Erm , the postman never returns cut gems and now I am afraid to send metals to be turned into ingots. Anyone have a problem with the postman ?

Offline Tealeaf

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • Annie Takes Off
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #116 on: April 01, 2012, 12:14:58 AM »
I downloaded UC because the forum pics of it look amazing.  I got it to download ok, and since I don't have Townlife or Pets I had to open it with the UC save, which worked fine.  My problem came when I tried to place the Showtime lots.  It froze and crashed, first time that's ever happened when I tried placing EA content.  Game also crashed to desktop when I tried to save one of the houses to the library.  And I got a error 12 message when I tried saving from Edit Town screen.

    Ok, maybe Showtime just wasn't meant to be, and I'm sure UC has enough going on without it.  I restart the computer, and drop one of my favorite CAS guys into a very cute starter home, which came complete with two fountains in front.  Go get 'em, Jeremy!  As soon as he landed Jeremy wanted to join the Law Enforcement career, so I sent him off to the police station.  Unfortunately, while he was waiting for a cab, the game crashed again to desktop.

My computer is a couple of years old Dell.  Mr. Tealeaf tells me that I have 4GBs ram.  It's not what I would call a top end model, but it's pretty ok.  I run Skyrim on it fine.   It doesn't choke on Sunset Valley. 

   I dunno if there is anything that can be done for this, but I thought I'd mention it since the town really does look snazzy.  Maybe the larger, more intricate the town the more likely less of the state of the art boxes are to crash?  I had cleared the DCbackup before I played. 

    As beautiful as UC looks, I don't think that Mr. Tealeaf is going to be real tolerant of the idea of me getting a new computer that might be better able to handle it. 
I'm Tealeaf, and I approve of this message.

Offline Odie

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
  • Dutch mommy living in Norway
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #117 on: April 01, 2012, 08:13:32 AM »
@ Tealeaf

Error 12 usually means that you don't have enough RAM. 4 GB should be enough, but is it possible for the system to use it? If you have a 32 bit system, your game can only use up to 2 GB or maybe 3 GB I believe, not 4 anyway. To use 4 you must have a 64 bit system. I recently changed my system because of this same problem. Maybe this is a solution for you too. Good luck! :)
Problem? Don't panic! There is always a solution. You just have to find it  :D

Offline beardeux

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 383
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #118 on: April 01, 2012, 09:42:12 AM »
I wasn't able to play UC at all until I upgraded.  Since the upgrade to 64 bit 8 gb ram, I've not had one error 12 message.  I've had the upgrade for 2 weeks now.  That error was quite frequent before.  I've had one crash and the game froze but no error 12 message.  This is really a graphic intense game.  I'm hoping to see a much more fluid game response.  So far, so good.
bear
Bear Deux
Take Care & Clear Skies
Nice things come in small packages.
Timing is everything.

Rattlebox

  • Guest
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #119 on: April 01, 2012, 09:23:58 PM »
I get an odd graphical issue with Union Cove. I select it from the main menu and choose to start a new game, but when I get to the town overview map, everything is red and green. Stranger, when I select a household and play, the inside of the household itself is graphically correct (colors are normal). Characters outside the house are completely colored black, turning normal colors when they step inside the house.

Offline Tealeaf

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • Annie Takes Off
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #120 on: April 01, 2012, 10:43:24 PM »
Yes, I do have a 32 bit system, and I'm using a AMD Radeon HD3450 Video card, so I'm guessing that this is the problem.

I'm typing this in a state of shock.  I mentioned to Mr. Tealeaf that I wanted a better computer, and he was actually fine with it.  Off to the Dell store!  I don't really know what all this means, but this is what I'm getting in two weeks or so

Cut and Paste from invoice = ON

XPS 8300, Intel Core i5-2320 processor(6MB Cache, 3.0GHz)
8GB DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz - 4x2GB
AMD Radeon HD 6770
1TB Serial ATA 2 Hard Drive 7200 RPM
Genuine Windows 7 Professional 64 bit, English, No Media

Cut and Paste from invoice = OFF

Please please please someone tell me that the Sims 3 (and Skyrim, I guess) will run better on this thing!  /crosses fingers
I'm Tealeaf, and I approve of this message.

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #121 on: April 02, 2012, 01:58:26 AM »
Well Mrs Tealeaf,

From what I have read it looks like it will be a very nice computer.  I have not had experiences with Dell so I can not tell you anything about the company that makes them, but the system itself looks good.  Are they making it for you?  If they are I would try to get a 700W Power Supply to help with the power.  Not sure what this system will have. Doesn't hurt to ask :)  I had to do a lot of shopping around for a system a couple years ago.

I am excited for you and congratulations ahead of time :) 

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #122 on: April 02, 2012, 01:03:34 PM »
I've been loading various families in Union Cove and admiring them.  I've noticed a couple of problems so far that I wanted to report.  I can't load the Ingles family, which the notes for the last update say has been removed but actually hasn't been.  Also, Sandy Claws can't access the upper parts of his house.

Offline Odie

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
  • Dutch mommy living in Norway
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #123 on: April 02, 2012, 03:45:30 PM »
@ Mrs Tealeaf
I believe I am going to be jealous of your computer! It is way better than mine... actually almost exactly like better than the one on my wishlist ;)
I'm sure you'll enjoy the sims very much on that one!!

@ ClayMask
About the Ingles, I have been asking the same question. The messages are on this same page actually. You can take a look at the 4th til 8th message from the top if you like :)

In my UC Sandy Claws has no problem reaching the top floor with the bed. He just climbs up the pole.
EDIT: Wait, now I do notice when I tell him to use a furniture up there, he won't climb up completely and slides down again. Although, when I click on the pole and tell him to climb up, he does reach the upper floor. Weird. Don't know if that's suppose to be that way...?
Another EDIT: I do notice that he is training a skill when climbing. Maybe he needs to have a higher skill level to climb up without sliding down? Maybe it is just like how a sim with a low athletic skill level falls of the treadmill and sims with a higher athletic skill level don't?

@ Rattlebox
Don't want to sound like a wise guy (or girl :P) for trying to answer all questions, but didn't want you to think that nobody saw your question either actually.
Don't really know for sure, 'cause I have never seen that problem in The Sims 3. I did have similar things with The Sims 2 and other games on my old laptop though. To me it seems like your video card has a difficult time handling it. What video card do you have?
Problem? Don't panic! There is always a solution. You just have to find it  :D

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #124 on: April 02, 2012, 03:53:42 PM »
@ ClayMask
About the Ingles, I have been asking the same question. The messages are on this same page actually. You can take a look at the 4th til 8th message from the top if you like :)
In my UC Sandy Claws has no problem reaching the top floor with the bed. He just climbs up the pole.
Looks like I had the same experience as you, except I can't play as the Ingles even if I switch into them as the active household.  Sandy Claws in my game can't go up the spiral staircase, he just waves his arm around like there's something blocking his path instead.

 

anything