Author Topic: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?  (Read 6811 times)

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #50 on: June 10, 2010, 08:06:51 PM »
Salty,

Try opening your launcher and clicking on the Installed Content button. They should show up and have the option to delete them.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline Saltypaws

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4415
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #51 on: June 10, 2010, 08:23:46 PM »
Thanks Pam, will try that.  Might as well delete them if I am not going to play them.
Is it true that cannibals don't eat clowns because they taste funny?

Read forum rules
Riches to Rags



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline malteser60

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #52 on: June 11, 2010, 05:58:34 AM »
I haven't tried downloading a town yet, and not too sure when I will. This is not because I don't trust CC (I use quite a bit of CC myself from trusted sites), but because the world is only as good as the person making them is. And frankly EA have a whole team working on something like this. That is why the EA ones are the best ones so far, they have the resources to make all the houses in them stylish (or not), and different to each other. So far I'm happy modifying existing worlds with different houses, etc. And now that there is the in-world editor to change lot sizes and place new lots i'm quite happy with this.

Offline templesmom

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Happy Simming!
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #53 on: June 11, 2010, 01:23:04 PM »
Thanks Pam and Salty. I tried pagoda Isles. I am liking it. It is smaller and I actually like the uniform look. I find the EA worlds have to many options for me and I never really liked the layout of the houses. I am happy with the amount of spawners? and since the world is not to big I can scroll my camera around and find things easier than in the EA worlds. Once I have the Collection finder I can see how good the placements really are. Thanks again!

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #54 on: June 11, 2010, 01:25:09 PM »
Once I have the Collection finder I can see how good the placements really are.

Please let us know what you find out with the Collection Helper.  :)
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline templesmom

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Happy Simming!
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #55 on: June 11, 2010, 01:27:39 PM »
OK will do  ;D

Offline Saltypaws

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4415
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #56 on: June 11, 2010, 04:05:05 PM »
Pagoda Isles isn't too bad, they actually have some nice houses, but, the other two, were, well, blah. That is the only way to describe it.  I guess I am just too use to the SV and RV.
Is it true that cannibals don't eat clowns because they taste funny?

Read forum rules
Riches to Rags



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #57 on: June 12, 2010, 12:00:48 PM »
I got a question about Create a World.
Can we still loading created worlds in the game after Ambitions is installed? I'm asking because creating a world will still not work, because of the bug message, and the page acording to creating worlds at www.thesims3.com is 'under construction' one of the last times I checked. Of course I can try this myself, but I don't feel like in getting bugs ingame, for incase I have that change.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #58 on: June 12, 2010, 09:51:15 PM »
I don't have Create A World, but I've heard that it doesn't work with Ambitions installed.  Can't confirm that, though.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #59 on: June 13, 2010, 04:40:33 AM »
Yes, I know. But I've read somewhere that you are experimenting with other worlds, beside the three from EA. Are they still working with Ambitions installed? Because, if so, and taking in mind the repairtime for CAW in combination with Ambitions that could take a while I might consider to reinstall Ambitions and make a empty map in CAW with nothing than nature and at least a infrastructure. So I can use that as a base in my game than.
Only downside it: I don't think I can upload it to www.thesims3.com because I can't upload it from CAW.

Offline templesmom

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 170
  • Happy Simming!
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #60 on: June 13, 2010, 09:02:39 AM »
Leto, the world I am using from Simsrealty is working fine for me and I have Ambitions installed. I think that is your question.  :)
Pam, I finally got enough life points to get the collection helper. The world has a lot of seeds and fishing spots. Everything is easy to get to, nothing is far off the beaten path. Insects seem fine, but for rocks and gems, I think it is a bit sparse. And since both are in the same catagory, it is slim pickings. Overall, I am happy with it, and glad that I don't have to waste half a sim day to go find things.

Leto85

  • Guest
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #61 on: June 13, 2010, 12:06:17 PM »
Leto, the world I am using from Simsrealty is working fine for me and I have Ambitions installed. I think tht is your question  :)

Thank you. That will help me a lot (especially when EA needs more time to fix the problem).

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #62 on: June 14, 2010, 12:36:19 AM »
Good to know, templesmom.  Thank you.  :)
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

maddyclyde9

  • Guest
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #63 on: June 16, 2010, 07:51:26 PM »
I'm a big fan of Longveiw. I could give you the link if you like. Although I've done *cheatediting on that so much for me it's a whole different town.

*cheatediting is a word I made up.  :D it means using cheats to edit the town in-game (testingcheats, buy on this lot, etc.)
If you don't like making lots, then you'd need to download some pre-made houses too.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Anybody Use Any Other Worlds?
« Reply #64 on: June 17, 2010, 12:30:52 AM »
I'm a big fan of Longveiw. I could give you the link if you like. Although I've done *cheatediting on that so much for me it's a whole different town.

Be careful of posting links.  If you're certain it doesn't use any mods or third party content, it's ok.  But if the towns use it, please don't post the link.  Thanks!
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

 

anything