Author Topic: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter  (Read 2602 times)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« on: June 12, 2018, 01:06:36 PM »
Following Romantic Interests to the Letter



Goal
We're bringing back a fun event from three years ago. With more neighborhoods and townies to choose from, as well as more options for dates, this event is sure to test your cupid skills.

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Create 1 Young Adult Human or Alien Sim.
  • All Popularity Aspirations are banned.
  • All Love Aspirations are banned.
  • No household additions.
  • Moving is not allowed.
  • You are allowed to use the Buydebug cheat for the sole purpose of purchasing a satellite to prevent abductions.
  • Each successive Lovebird for your Sim must fall further down the line alphabetically than the previous one. When two Sims have different last names, like Bella Goth and Alice Kim-Lewis, then Bella needs to be your Sim's Lovebird before Alice. If your Sim has plans to pursue two Sims with the same last name - i.e. Dina and Nina Caliente, then refer to their first name as to who must come first in the romance department.
  • If your Sim dies then you are done with the challenge. Post in this thread that you are DNF.
  • This challenge concludes when your Sim ages up to Adult.

Scoring

Lovebirds — Press R (Relationship Panel) at the end of the challenge and then filter your list by Pressing the Romantic tab. Count how many individual Sims are Lovebirds and give yourself 1 point for qualifying Sims. NOTE: Lovers, Sweethearts, and Soulmates also qualify given their relationship strength is higher than simply Lovebirds.

GMD — Gold Medal Dates. This is a multiplier for gold medal dates you achieve with your Lovebirds. Everyone starts with a multiplier of 1.00 and for every gold medal date, you achieve you add 5% (.05) to your score. You may only score one gold medal date for any given Sim.

Total — Just multiply your Lovebird points by your GMD multiplier for your Total.

Here's an example:

Your Sim turns Adult and it's time to stop your file. You click the Relationship tab (R) and then filter with the Romantic button. Mouse over all those in the Romantic panel and count how many Sims are Lovebirds. You have 15 Lovebirds.

You look at your notes you kept over the course of the challenge and see that you were able to get 10 gold medal dates for your 15 Lovebirds.

Lovebirds = 15 Sims = 15 points

GMD = 10. 10 X .05 = .50. Final GMD = 1.00 + .50 = 1.50

Total = 15 X 1.50 = 22.50


Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, MarianT, sdhoey, and LenaLJ) for clarifications. Thanks.

And the Winner is...
After this event has closed everyone is encouraged to discuss how they approached the event, but the winner especially is expected to do so in detail.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                            Lovebirds        GMD       Total
LenaLJ815.05409.05
GlazeyLady794.90387.10
SueDenim634.15261.45
Tynynounours693.75258.75
Tuija603.95237
Metropolis Man613.60219.60
Nikitachi523.60187.20
Whimsical Peanut592.40141.60
simemie372.85105.45
math_chick292.4571.05

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2018, 01:08:02 PM »
I am posting this rule set a little earlier than normal because I am going on vacation soon and wanted to be around for the initial round of player questions, if possible. :) It's an oldie, but goodie, and pretty straightforward, but you never know.

< br/>
Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Rinkils

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2018, 05:02:05 AM »
I am looking forward to this one.  :)

Obvious question: in this challenge, will we be allowed to use the best expansion pack ever a.k.a. Seasons?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #3 on: June 17, 2018, 12:58:50 PM »
I am looking forward to this one.  :)

Obvious question: in this challenge, will we be allowed to use the best expansion pack ever a.k.a. Seasons?

Unless other team members weigh in and say no, my vote is yes given there's some time period between expansion release and when this goes live. Not a lot, but a little bit at least.

Offline sdhoey

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5147
    • sdhoeys Sims & More
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2018, 01:42:47 PM »
I am looking forward to this one.  :)

Obvious question: in this challenge, will we be allowed to use the best expansion pack ever a.k.a. Seasons?

Unless other team members weigh in and say no, my vote is yes given there's some time period between expansion release and when this goes live. Not a lot, but a little bit at least.

I say yes, no problems here.

Offline Tynynounours

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2018, 03:20:47 AM »
Hello. I'm not sure I understand that one right :
Quote
You may only score one gold medal date for any given Sim

If I seduce Alice and Bella, do I need to get on a date with each of them, or can I go on two with Alice and none with Bella for having 2 gold dates to count?


Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1411
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #6 on: June 25, 2018, 03:31:20 AM »
@Tynynounours You can only score one gold date for each love interrest. And that gold date has to be with the specific love interest.

So in your example you would only count one gold date.

< br/>
Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Tynynounours

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #7 on: June 25, 2018, 07:17:02 AM »
Thank you.

Offline SimsAholic

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #8 on: July 01, 2018, 01:04:25 AM »
I love this challenge! It's going to be fun!!! ;-)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #9 on: July 01, 2018, 06:32:30 AM »
I love this challenge! It's going to be fun!!! ;-)

I agree. It's an oldie, but a goodie.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #10 on: July 07, 2018, 03:02:55 PM »
Everyone can start their scoring file on Monday if they wish, so look over the rules one more time and see if you have any further questions. Good luck!

Offline Rinkils

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2018, 06:10:36 AM »
Hi guys :)

I am going to have 2 questions.

1. What about the Game options in the Seasons tab - any restrictions?

2. Golden dates - do they have to occur in the alphabetical order, too? That is, let's say my Sim achieves a love birds status with A, and then with B, but then goes to a date with B first, and only then with A. Is that valid?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2018, 06:31:27 AM »
Hi guys :)

I am going to have 2 questions.

1. What about the Game options in the Seasons tab - any restrictions?

I honestly do not know if it makes a difference. Marian mentioned maybe putting in a restriction on completing holidays because you'd get 500 Satisfaction, but my answer was that the time you spend doing that could be spent completing other whims anyway to get that Satisfaction. If you (or anyone else) think certain Season content could be a real advantage over non-Season players, then speak up.

Quote

2. Golden dates - do they have to occur in the alphabetical order, too? That is, let's say my Sim achieves a love birds status with A, and then with B, but then goes to a date with B first, and only then with A. Is that valid?

The dates do not need to be in alphabetical order. Good luck with the challenge.

Offline math_chick

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #13 on: July 09, 2018, 11:19:19 PM »
Yay! Done on the first day!
29  Lovebirds and 29 Gold Medal Dates
29 x (1 + (.05 x 29)) = 71.05

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #14 on: July 10, 2018, 05:36:11 AM »
Hi guys :)

I am going to have 2 questions.

1. What about the Game options in the Seasons tab - any restrictions?

I honestly do not know if it makes a difference. Marian mentioned maybe putting in a restriction on completing holidays because you'd get 500 Satisfaction, but my answer was that the time you spend doing that could be spent completing other whims anyway to get that Satisfaction. If you (or anyone else) think certain Season content could be a real advantage over non-Season players, then speak up.

The team actually did recently make a General Rules edit for Seasons players. The following covers all remaining 2018 Tournament challenges...

Seasons players > No Extreme weather and Holidays turned off.

Online GlazeyLady

  • Challenge Board Moderator
  • Occult
  • ******
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm not home alone.  My sims are all here.
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #15 on: July 10, 2018, 08:37:25 AM »

The team actually did recently make a General Rules edit for Seasons players. The following covers all remaining 2018 Tournament challenges...

Seasons players > No Extreme weather and Holidays turned off.
I don't see an option to turn Holidays off - does this just mean that we delete any holidays that come up and don't create any?
Or is there a Holidays on/off option somewhere that I'm missing?

I think the options shown below, with a start in spring, give an experience pretty much like not having seasons installed - at least for the duration of time we use in the challenges.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #16 on: July 10, 2018, 08:55:47 AM »

The team actually did recently make a General Rules edit for Seasons players. The following covers all remaining 2018 Tournament challenges...

Seasons players > No Extreme weather and Holidays turned off.
I don't see an option to turn Holidays off - does this just mean that we delete any holidays that come up and don't create any?
Or is there a Holidays on/off option somewhere that I'm missing?

I think the options shown below, with a start in spring, give an experience pretty much like not having seasons installed - at least for the duration of time we use in the challenges.

This was Lena's recommendation a couple days ago in a team PM...I think I took that to mean there must be an option setting for holidays...


Turn off extreme weather. Don't add holidays.

/Lena

But, now I see she just meant never to add holidays.

Offline MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6259
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #17 on: July 10, 2018, 09:21:43 AM »
You can also turn off each holiday individually on the calendar.
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline Whimsical Peanut

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #18 on: July 12, 2018, 03:26:56 AM »
So don't add played made holidays but OK for the ones that come with the expansions?

Cheers!
WP

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2018, 05:23:07 AM »
So don't add played made holidays but OK for the ones that come with the expansions?

Cheers!
WP

No -  you do not play any holidays.

Offline Rinkils

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #20 on: July 12, 2018, 06:07:24 AM »
So don't add played made holidays but OK for the ones that come with the expansions?

Cheers!
WP

No -  you do not play any holidays.

The game will sometimes throw in some surprise holidays without notification. So I guess we should check the calendar often.

Offline Rinkils

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #21 on: July 12, 2018, 06:11:13 AM »

The team actually did recently make a General Rules edit for Seasons players. The following covers all remaining 2018 Tournament challenges...

Seasons players > No Extreme weather and Holidays turned off.
I don't see an option to turn Holidays off - does this just mean that we delete any holidays that come up and don't create any?
Or is there a Holidays on/off option somewhere that I'm missing?

I think the options shown below, with a start in spring, give an experience pretty much like not having seasons installed - at least for the duration of time we use in the challenges.

This is how I interpret it, too: no rain, no snow, temperature effects off.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #22 on: July 13, 2018, 04:27:43 PM »
Thanks for the screenshots for the rule set, Lena. :)

Offline Tuija

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #23 on: July 15, 2018, 07:51:45 PM »
Phew!  Ruma Romantica was a VERY busy girl...and had to have a spreadsheet to keep track of all those relationships!

60 relationships at lovebird or higher (54 sweetheart, 5 lovebird, 1 lover)
59 gold dates

Scoring   60 * ((1+(59*.05))
              60 * 3.95                =  237


Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #24 on: July 16, 2018, 06:37:01 AM »
Great score, Tuija.

Offline Tynynounours

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #25 on: July 17, 2018, 02:13:36 PM »
Hi, I have a trouble with one relationship that I'm not sure if it's above lovebird or not. (it seems sometimes equal to lovebird in term of friendship/romance levels)

Can someone confirm me this is fine?
 The text is roughly "Love coming from friendship A strong friendship who became a love that last"
 

Offline sdhoey

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5147
    • sdhoeys Sims & More
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #26 on: July 17, 2018, 05:44:49 PM »
amoureux

I know this is the French term for love birds. From the pink bar, I would say it is. Anyone else? @MarianT @LenaLJ

Offline MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6259
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #27 on: July 17, 2018, 08:11:46 PM »
amoureux

I know this is the French term for love birds. From the pink bar, I would say it is. Anyone else? @MarianT @LenaLJ

I think that's the same as sweethearts. In any case, it's a higher level than "romantic interests" and at least as high as lovebirds.
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline Tynynounours

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #28 on: July 18, 2018, 02:38:49 AM »
Maybe it's the equivalent of sweetheart. For lovebird, I know the word used is "tourtereaux" which comes from the bird "turtledove".  But this one, sometimes the levels seemed equal with lovebird, annd in one case, it changed to this after I checked, and I wasn't sure of anything.

Thank you all. :D

Offline SueDenim

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #29 on: July 19, 2018, 10:44:50 PM »
"Sweethearts" is "The foundation of a strong friendship has formed a lasting love."  which seems pretty close to the translation you gave.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #30 on: July 25, 2018, 09:55:27 AM »
This challenge ends this coming Sunday, so good luck to everyone finishing up.

Offline Tynynounours

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #31 on: July 28, 2018, 06:32:41 AM »
So, if I'm calculating right :
Lovebirds and highter : 69
Gold date with them : 55

69 x (1 + (.05 x 55)) = 258.75

It was a fun and great challenge.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #32 on: July 28, 2018, 12:51:38 PM »
David Letterman followed everything to the letter, of course, and was able to obtain 61 Lovebirds with 52 GoldMedal Dates.

(52 X .05) = 2.60 + 1.00 = 3.60

61 X 3.60 = 219.60

Offline Nikitachi

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 105
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #33 on: July 29, 2018, 09:44:52 AM »
Lovebirds = 52 Sims = 52 points

GMD = 52. 52 X .05 = 2.60. Final GMD = 1.00 + 2.60 = 3.60

Total = 52 X 3.60 = 187.2 points.

Offline SueDenim

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #34 on: July 29, 2018, 03:18:58 PM »
James Jerome Newhouse had 63 Lovebirds-or-higher with 63 GMDs

Total: 261.45

Offline Whimsical Peanut

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #35 on: July 29, 2018, 05:02:32 PM »
Lovebirds = 59 Sims = 59 points

GMD = 28. 28 X .05 = 1.40. Final GMD = 1.00 + 1.40 = 2.40

Total = 59 X 2.40 = 141.6 points.

Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1411
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #36 on: July 29, 2018, 05:03:00 PM »
My sim had 81 lovebirds, all having a gold date too, that should end out in a score of.

GM = 1,00 (81 * 0,05) = 5,05
Total = 81 * 5,05 = 409,05

Offline simemie

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 49
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #37 on: July 29, 2018, 06:54:36 PM »
Posting my score at 5 minutes to midnight, technically my sim hasn't aged to adult yet and has one sim-day left but I'm going to post my score to where I reached anyway if that's okay?

Lovebirds: 37
GMD: 37
37 x 2.85 = 105.45

Online GlazeyLady

  • Challenge Board Moderator
  • Occult
  • ******
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm not home alone.  My sims are all here.
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #38 on: July 29, 2018, 07:04:25 PM »
Lovey Bird had 79 Lovebirds, 78 Gold Dates. 

GM = 1 + (78*.05) = 4.9
Total = 79 * 4.9 = 387.1

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #39 on: July 30, 2018, 05:33:58 AM »
This event is now closed. Congratulations to LenaLJ for the win. My thanks to all the participants. Everyone is now free to share their strategies.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #40 on: July 30, 2018, 07:20:39 AM »
Oh, wow, everyone, given this event was all about Romance, look what just flew across my desk bright and early this morning...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EixLM4IJT58

Carl hits me up with a sneak peek of his latest YouTube video on how to seduce Father Winter in Seasons. It's really great stuff and has a ton of solid, general romancing tips.

Offline sdhoey

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5147
    • sdhoeys Sims & More
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #41 on: July 30, 2018, 09:55:11 AM »
Congratulations LenaJ!!

I had to sit this one out. With so much going on around the past few weeks, I just didn't have it in me to do it.  :-[ :-\

Offline MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6259
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #42 on: July 30, 2018, 10:34:45 AM »
Congratulations, Lena!

When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline SueDenim

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #43 on: July 31, 2018, 03:15:28 AM »
Congratulations @LenaLJ !


Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1411
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #44 on: July 31, 2018, 05:12:50 AM »
Ohh finally a win again, but still a bit sad to see so few participating, might have been because of the summer?

My strategy was rather simple. First I made a list of the sims already in town. And marking them with their age.
When starting the game I imediately joined the club Partyhouse, as they have the Rally the Troops ability, so that i did not have to think about eating or sleeping.
I ventured out with them to different lots in all worlds, trying to get the game to spawn different new sims.
Each time I saw a new sim I added them to the right place in the list.
All the time traveling, I tried to boost my charisma as high as possible, and made sure to become friends with Jade Rosa so that I could take over the club.

When I reached that point I took a trip to Salvadorado, here the game creates alot of new young adult/adult/elder sims which I fastly added to the list. At this point the charisma skill was high enough to make an enchanting introduction, to get them started for when they later had to become lovebirds.

All this was done within the first 24 hours.
I then set up the home lot with only 3 sofas (added the decoration gotten from the gold dates later), just around where people would come to the lot, and a shower. I later added a pc for when the fun was to low.
Then I removed everyone from the club, except my next target lovebird.
A date would not last too long, did not really time them, but it would always included sit and talk with your date, flirt 3 times with your date, and then either give massage or passionate kiss.
With those things you nearly have the 10 interactions needed, and that is enough for the gold date.

So from that point it got rather repetetive, with only something else going on when one of my targets would not show up directly in the add to club menu, and I had to travel to another lot to get them to pop up.

I hope it explains what I did,  I am rather tired so not sure how good I was at explaining.

Online GlazeyLady

  • Challenge Board Moderator
  • Occult
  • ******
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm not home alone.  My sims are all here.
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #45 on: July 31, 2018, 10:48:21 AM »
Congratulations @LenaLJ!

I also made a list of all the sims already in the world and traveled around to spawn/meet more.  I joined Good Timers for the Rally the Troops and moved into the cheapest apartment, furnished it with a sofa and a big TV.  I merged the two bedrooms into one, and put a TV, a bed and a fridge in there.  At the gym in the Windenburg, I baked a cake and put it in the fridge at home - that was for aging up sims to YA.  The club activity was watching tv, so that's all everyone did.  I had to move the bedroom tv to home inventory before unlocking the door to keep extra sims from going in there when the door was unlocked.

Then I added the next batch of sims to the club, started an event at the apartment, and took them into the bedroom one at a time, locked the door, asked them on a date and romanced them and got a gold date.

I didn't think of going to Selvadorado - that was a great idea.  I probably wouldn't have had to age up sims if I had done that.  The only sim I couldn't romance successfully was Eric Lewis - it was his turn right after both Vivian and Dennis died, and he was too sad.

Offline SueDenim

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 47
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #46 on: July 31, 2018, 10:56:15 AM »
My sim lived in Mid-NoWhere in Windenburg, which had the advantage of no street traffic, which was very useful later.  I built a three room house, a kitchen/seating area with kitchen stuff & a sofa, a bathroom, and a bedroom.
I went to the gym to up my charisma and meet some people.  After my charisma was around 4, I joined & quit every club except the Good Timers (for Rally the Troops) and then created my own club - the new club is where I would add the next lovebird.  Club activities were friendly, funny, and romantic interactions.  When club points were high enough, I bought the playful perk so that I could switch club vibe and make both sims playful at the same time.

If the sim lived with other people, I'd go to their house, introduce myself (Cheerful if there were other people around, Enchanting if they were alone & the final person in the household alphabetically) to the adults & young adults, then head home.  They would have a GMD and then I'd drop them off on some random lot and then go to the next lovebird's place.  If they lived alone, I'd have the GMD at their place. Every so often, I'd go in public to meet the randomly spawned sims, but as the game went on - that got iffy.  I couldn't give a massage most of the time (just didn't have the option and I still don't know what it takes to make that a possibility.) 

As far as fun - James would like you to meet Kendrick Behr, Dax & Barayan Bjergsen, Reese, Yang, & Bo Caliente, Halle Capricciosa, Caitlyn Delgato, Micah Fyres, Alexandrea & Cornelius Goth, Bristol Haas, Tanya Landgraab, Cory & Lisa Lee, Addyson & Erika Lynx, Rodney Munch, Uriel Ojo, Justice Pancakes, Layton Pizzazz, Madalyn Rosa, Rosemary & Ember Spencer-Kim, and Alysia Villareal (actually, he needs to meet most of them - he hasn't yet).  Dates ended on a very positive note.

It got a bit repetitive toward the end, but it was pretty fun.

Online GlazeyLady

  • Challenge Board Moderator
  • Occult
  • ******
  • Posts: 457
  • I'm not home alone.  My sims are all here.
Re: Following Romantic Interests to the Letter
« Reply #47 on: August 10, 2018, 11:56:35 PM »
@SueDenim I was only able to get the massage option when the coupe was sitting.  There is a "Give Massage" and an "Offer Massage" - one comes up when they're sitting and one when they're standing, but maybe the standing one takes a stronger relationship, because I never got that one.  But if they were sitting and flirty, I'd always get the sitting one.  Sorry I don't remember which one is sitting and which is standing.

 

anything