Author Topic: Union Cove Technical Issues  (Read 126422 times)

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Union Cove Technical Issues
« on: January 08, 2012, 03:12:16 AM »
Please use this thread to ask questions about any technical issues with Union Cove, such as installation problems and the ability to play in the world.  I'm making this topic sticky for now.

Union Cove by: Carl's Sim Community
http://www.carls-sims-3-guide.com/unioncove/

Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

bettyb

  • Guest
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2012, 10:59:22 AM »
It looks like I'm the first in this thread.  I have a technical issue:  I was able to get Union Cove to install on an older computer without any trouble, but I have been trying to install it on my daughter's new laptop unsuccessfully.  It won't show up in the game at all. That is, it seems to install normally, and it shows up under installed content in the launcher, but in game it does not appear in the list of worlds and a saved game from that world states that it cannot be used because some content is missing.  The game is fully patched (up to 1.29, the most recent patch) and has all the EPs and SPs installed.  Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline tumblers

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2012, 11:51:14 AM »
I installed union cove and it works great until I go to save the game. I get an "Error 12" bubble. It won't save the game. Any help is appreciated.

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2012, 12:14:04 PM »
It looks like I'm the first in this thread.  I have a technical issue:  I was able to get Union Cove to install on an older computer without any trouble, but I have been trying to install it on my daughter's new laptop unsuccessfully.  It won't show up in the game at all. That is, it seems to install normally, and it shows up under installed content in the launcher, but in game it does not appear in the list of worlds and a saved game from that world states that it cannot be used because some content is missing.  The game is fully patched (up to 1.29, the most recent patch) and has all the EPs and SPs installed.  Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

I'd suggest to uninstall it from launcher, delete from downloads in launcher (it may have more than one copy inthere so look for it ;) ), then delete files from cashe folders. Check Installed Worlds folder, and if it is still there delete it from there too. After that try to install it again, and if you get the message that install is successful, check in Installed World folder if it is there too. It happen to me when I deleted Cashe files AFTER installing world, and it worked for me, hope it will for you!

EDIT: Here is the tread about Cashe folders.


I installed union cove and it works great until I go to save the game. I get an "Error 12" bubble. It won't save the game. Any help is appreciated.

Yeah, it happen often. If you have more than 2GB of RAM and 32bit system, there is a tread about it, I'll add a link for it, how to assign more than 2GB of RAM for the game. If not, well, then you have to lower your settings.
I spent a lot of time playing in UC, with my poor 2GB of RAM and even with nice high details it is running great, and pics are awesome etc but I couldn't save due the error 12 for 2 RL days, even my Immortal Dynasty is on hold since I want nice pictures for that story, but can't save game if I put settings high. Then I gave up, lower all the settings, and I'm playing the game all day today (it is still running in the background LOL), saved at least 8 times in a row (don't know for shore but I save often and game is up all afternoon), sometimes Save As, sometimes just Save, without ANY issue. So even if in game it seems like it can handle it, when it comes to saving, it can't. Also, make shore to delete all .bad saves from Saves folder, pause the game before saving and don't use Save and Exit.
EDIT: Here is the post about assinging more than 2gb for the game. I couldn't try it myself with only 2gb of RAM, but in any case, I'm able to play it on low settings for hours now and save every 30-40 minutes.

Offline Xanatos

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #4 on: January 08, 2012, 07:08:13 PM »
So here is my technical problem. I got the world to install in my launcher very easily. However when I went into the game the first section of the loading goes great. However when I select unicorn cove loads about half before the game stops. The message that comes up is like the sims 3 has stopped working.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2012, 07:27:37 PM »
So here is my technical problem. I got the world to install in my launcher very easily. However when I went into the game the first section of the loading goes great. However when I select unicorn covert loads about half before the game stops. The message that comes up is like the sims 3 has stopped working does any one know how to fix it. I have tried it several time and would really love it to be fixed.

Unicorn covert?
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2012, 12:46:55 AM »
So here is my technical problem. I got the world to install in my launcher very easily. However when I went into the game the first section of the loading goes great. However when I select unicorn cove loads about half before the game stops. The message that comes up is like the sims 3 has stopped working.

It sounds like you don't have all EP and are loading new game.
If that is the case - use save file provided and it should work.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Xanatos

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2012, 07:44:10 AM »
It sounds like you don't have all EP and are loading new game.
If that is the case - use save file provided and it should work.
I belive this to be my problem since I don't have late night. If I open the file the other way will I lose all the extension packs or just the one
I don't own? Also what does it mean when the directions say "expand the file"? Thanks for all your help.

Offline ratchie

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5183
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2012, 08:21:50 AM »
When I first played in Union Cove it was running really slow I regretfully demolished a few of the larger houses and it is running a lot quicker. This might help some people.

Rachel
Please follow the forum rules.

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #9 on: January 09, 2012, 09:10:26 AM »
I belive this to be my problem since I don't have late night. If I open the file the other way will I lose all the extension packs or just the one
I don't own? Also what does it mean when the directions say "expand the file"? Thanks for all your help.

Xanatos, you won't lose anything you have. Saved file is a folder that is packed in .rar file so it is just one file to download. You can find it on a same page where UC installation file is shared in guide. When you download it, you may simply doubleclick on it and drag the folder to your Saves folder (where your saved games are). It is named Union Cove Start. Windows 7 is having integrated application to open it, but Zip or Rar will work too. No need to extract it as just draging it to desired location will do the same.
Game is saved with town just loaded without any family active, and time is 8.00 AM as in any game you just start, and there isn't anything changed comparing to original. When you load that saved file, you should get the message Missing Objects and that some objects are replaced (from LN). Other than that all is the same.

Let me know if I didn't explain it well enough (English is not my first language, so I probably sound confusing ::) )

@Ratchie, Joria did something similar, I was able to make it much faster/smoother and saveable by reducing graphic settings.

Offline Xanatos

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #10 on: January 09, 2012, 05:23:52 PM »
So I download the correct version. Dragged it right into the right folder. Then I started the game and you guessed it right in the middle of the second stage of loading it stopped working. I am using a windows vista computer by the way. What else is there that I am not doing right to play this beautifully world?

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #11 on: January 09, 2012, 05:33:40 PM »
Have you started the new game or from saved file Union Cove Starter? You should load the save file, not new game.
I use Windows XP and I loaded that saved file with just a base game without a single crash, 2 or 3 times in a row, so I really don't know what else might be a problem.

Offline Xanatos

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #12 on: January 09, 2012, 05:53:51 PM »
I am a bit confused, about what you mean. Are you saying that when I open up my game and arrive at the loading screen there should be something that says Unicorn cove with my saved games, not in the pull down world browser. I double checked and it isn't there. What it looks like in my save folder is the adobe symbol followed by the words ucsave (3). Thanks for the clarification.

Offline Sunnysabjes

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 419
  • Insanely serious or seriously insane?
    • Deviant
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #13 on: January 10, 2012, 04:38:45 AM »
I couldn't try it myself with only 2gb of RAM, but in any case, I'm able to play it on low settings for hours now and save every 30-40 minutes.

I tried and it's working! No more error 12! Thanks :)

Offline Seera1024

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 67
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #14 on: January 12, 2012, 03:14:37 AM »
While exploring the Union Cove Families, I found that every time I tried to play the Ingles family, I could make that family the active family. But I couldn't Start Playing. The loading thing would pop up for a half a second and then disappear.

All other families were able to load up or I would have posted this in it's own file.


Has anyone else had a problem playing the Ingles family?

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #15 on: January 12, 2012, 03:08:48 PM »
While exploring the Union Cove Families, I found that every time I tried to play the Ingles family, I could make that family the active family. But I couldn't Start Playing. The loading thing would pop up for a half a second and then disappear.

All other families were able to load up or I would have posted this in it's own file.


Has anyone else had a problem playing the Ingles family?

Thank you for bringing this to our attention, I just tried to load them but I couldn't. I'll check other households too, and will fix up this mistake in updated world.

Offline Summers

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2012, 01:51:51 PM »
First, Thanks a lot for creating this new world which looks so beautiful in screenshots. And I'm curious my household is ok in there. :D But unfortunately, I have a small problem to open the world. I'm not good at English, so can't fully understand the message from my game and also have no clue what I have to do to solve this. So I brought a screenshot here. The Union Cove filed is in my Saves folder of the Sims3 and can see the saved file in the main menu but can't start.





Would you please help me? Thanks!

I have the Sims3 base, WA, Ambitions,LN, High End Loft, Town Life and Fast Lane.
I uninstalled Generations and Pets.
Very hard to be escaped from Sims.

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #17 on: January 22, 2012, 02:48:55 PM »
Summers, make shore you installed UC, as you would install anything else from the Swap Shop, check if it is among installed content in Launcher.You must have it installed so you can use the save file :)

Offline Summers

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #18 on: January 22, 2012, 03:10:12 PM »
Summers, make shore you installed UC, as you would install anything else from the Swap Shop, check if it is among installed content in Launcher.You must have it installed so you can use the save file :)
Thank you for the reply. I actually have no clue what kind of files in Swap Shop I need to install for using UC. There are too many English and my eyes are spinning with them.  :-[ Would you give me a link for it? I can't find anything installed in my launcher. I just downloaded the zipped World File, extracted it and dragged it into the Saves folder.
Very hard to be escaped from Sims.

Offline MoMoll

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2244
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #19 on: January 22, 2012, 03:28:33 PM »
First, Thanks a lot for creating this new world which looks so beautiful in screenshots. And I'm curious my household is ok in there. :D But unfortunately, I have a small problem to open the world. I'm not good at English, so can't fully understand the message from my game and also have no clue what I have to do to solve this. So I brought a screenshot here. The Union Cove filed is in my Saves folder of the Sims3 and can see the saved file in the main menu but can't start.





Would you please help me? Thanks!

I have the Sims3 base, WA, Ambitions,LN, High End Loft, Town Life and Fast Lane.
I uninstalled Generations and Pets.

I had the same problem and same message. I can now use UC; but, it takes forever to upload because it has so many homes and people. Everyone said Bridgewater was lagging for them; but, UC lags even more. I bought a new computer that use just for the sims and while Bridgewter works like a charm, UC still lags. I think it's the size and number of households.

Offline Summers

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #20 on: January 22, 2012, 04:09:24 PM »
I had the same problem and same message. I can now use UC; but, it takes forever to upload because it has so many homes and people. Everyone said Bridgewater was lagging for them; but, UC lags even more. I bought a new computer that use just for the sims and while Bridgewter works like a charm, UC still lags. I think it's the size and number of households.

Are the sims many more than Sunset Valley? But I just want to have a look and see what it's like myself. My computer has Win7 64bit OS quad core with 6 GB Memory. Wouldn't it be fine for UC?  :-\ How did you solve this issue? Please help me.:)
Very hard to be escaped from Sims.

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #21 on: January 22, 2012, 05:46:56 PM »
Summers, when you open the page where you find the save file, you can see the list of "mirrors" - these are sites where UC is is uploaded - just click on one of them, then download UnionCove, when file is saved, click "open" and it will start the launcher and install in game. Only then you can use the save file of it.

You can click on this link and chose slow download to get it:
http://www.carls-sims-3-guide.com/unioncove/download.php

(Rapidshare is working without problems by selecting the middle one "Save file on your PC" by clicking on Download button in green square)

EDIT:
About lag, it is a huge world, and it takes time to load all objects on huge lots. We had some people on official site testing UC with great PC's and reported no lag at all (people that usually test worlds there). It is bigger than BridgePort (It does include all LN venues and Pets, and everything else game has to offer, which no EA town has). I managed to load it with highest settings today, but it is very hard to navigate around (with average processor and just 2GB of RAM). With settings on low, I can play it without lag and save without errors, as most of the others can, so I'm positive you'll be able to play around with it! Good luck and let me know if you need help with it!

EDIT 2: There are around 2 times more Sims and lots than in SV, but number of Sims will change with story progression on - Sims your PC can't handle will move out, but again, your PC is not bad at all - it is much better than mine and not much Sims would need to move out. Depending on your graphic card, only settings may be troubling, in terms of long loading - lowering them solved even the error 12 for me.

Offline Summers

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #22 on: January 22, 2012, 06:29:24 PM »
Summers, when you open the page where you find the save file, you can see the list of "mirrors" - these are sites where UC is is uploaded - just click on one of them, then download UnionCove, when file is saved, click "open" and it will start the launcher and install in game. Only then you can use the save file of it.

You can click on this link and chose slow download to get it:
http://www.carls-sims-3-guide.com/unioncove/download.php

(Rapidshare is working without problems by selecting the middle one "Save file on your PC" by clicking on Download button in green square)

EDIT:
About lag, it is a huge world, and it takes time to load all objects on huge lots. We had some people on official site testing UC with great PC's and reported no lag at all (people that usually test worlds there). It is bigger than BridgePort (It does include all LN venues and Pets, and everything else game has to offer, which no EA town has). I managed to load it with highest settings today, but it is very hard to navigate around (with average processor and just 2GB of RAM). With settings on low, I can play it without lag and save without errors, as most of the others can, so I'm positive you'll be able to play around with it! Good luck and let me know if you need help with it!

EDIT 2: There are around 2 times more Sims and lots than in SV, but number of Sims will change with story progression on - Sims your PC can't handle will move out, but again, your PC is not bad at all - it is much better than mine and not much Sims would need to move out. Depending on your graphic card, only settings may be troubling, in terms of long loading - lowering them solved even the error 12 for me.


Oh Thanks very much for the clear answer. Yes actually, I didn't understand what the mirrors were for. I will try again.
I have Radeon HD 5770 Graphics card on my machine so I think it should be ok for Sims play. :)
I've never got the error 12 since I played it on window mode but usually, I just save once a sim day while my household is in sleep so I don't have to lose anything with it.:) Thank again~!!
Very hard to be escaped from Sims.

Offline Summers

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 396
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #23 on: January 23, 2012, 05:28:25 AM »
How do I solve the message 'the Sims3 has stopped working' in the middle of loading UC?
I tried the couple of times but still see the message and the game quit.
Of course, I tried to open with the one in the new game panel.
I don't have the message with the UC Starts saved file.
I'm curious why I get the message with only the one in the new game menu.
Would someone explain the reason? I'm very curious about this.:)
Because I'd like to use the real world menu more. Thanks.
Very hard to be escaped from Sims.

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Union Cove Technical Issues
« Reply #24 on: January 23, 2012, 04:36:31 PM »
Summers, you need to have all EP to be able to load a new game in UC. If you don't have them all, load the saved file which is saved before any family is chosen, so you'll start the same way you would with new game. That way objects from EP you don't have will be replaced or deleted by the game.