Author Topic: Proprietor bug  (Read 13304 times)

Offline Tuesday

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Proprietor bug
« on: April 22, 2012, 08:57:48 PM »
I have run across this twice now - a bug where the game spawns proprietors in a venue in a silly ridiculous way.  Ever go into a venue and see like... forty or so proprietors standing around?

I'll see if I can get a screenshot next time I have my game loaded.  It's very silly.

Offline xFezIsAFreakx

  • Ironic Philanthropist
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4581
  • Simmer/Nerdfighter
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2012, 06:52:18 AM »
I've heard of this happening before, I think resetSim * fixes it. :)



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Corylea

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2012, 04:09:46 PM »
Ever go into a venue and see like... forty or so proprietors standing around?
No, never.  That must be quite a sight! 

Quote
I'll see if I can get a screenshot next time I have my game loaded.  It's very silly.
Yes, please do.

Offline Tuesday

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2012, 03:03:07 AM »


Resetsim * sent them all away, but they all came back to work the next day.

Offline xFezIsAFreakx

  • Ironic Philanthropist
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4581
  • Simmer/Nerdfighter
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2012, 03:05:40 AM »
That's really strange! Do you clear out all your cache files and stuff regularly?

Offline Caterina

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #5 on: May 02, 2012, 04:33:09 AM »
This happened to me today!  I have over sixty proprietors at the Performance Park in Starlight Shores.  I originally had a problem with an opportunity there.  I tried several times on different  days to complete it, but each time the proprietor said that there was a Sim Fest going on and would  not be able to see an audition.  Clearly, there was no Sim Fest.  So, I reset the proprietor.  This did not seem to help so I just deleted the opportunity.  I wonder if somehow the game thought the park had no proprietor and perhaps it keeps sending new ones.  Not sure.  It was a HUGE problem because my sim was trying to supermax logic and one of the opponents was a proprietor at that park.  So frustrating!  Anyway, that is how I found this post.


Does "resetsim *" reset all the sims in a location?


My game froze and ended with "error code 12" after she tried to perform at the park.  I should have known better than to go back there.   :(

Offline Tuesday

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #6 on: May 02, 2012, 10:39:36 AM »
I wound up deleting the venue in Edit Town and placing a new copy.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline nixicole

  • NPC
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2012, 02:16:13 PM »
Did you ever find out what the problem originally was? I just now got Showtime, and I have this problem, but this is the only relevant page that pops up in a web search, so anyone else who had it must not have posted. I tested with no CC in Starlight Shores (originally, I was in Sunset Valley (ALGPS), that I got from here), and didn't have the problem, so I suspect CC. I was just wondering if you knew for sure...

Offline Tuesday

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2012, 08:28:39 PM »
No, I didn't find what triggered the bug.  I haven't gone back to Showtime for any in-earnest play, though I will soon - I like Starlight Shores as a setting, and am looking to work through the SimPort stuff.  If I hit this error again I'll let y'all know.

Offline nixicole

  • NPC
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2012, 08:57:42 PM »
I just dumped all my cc back in and played Starlight Shores some more. The problem hasn't come back up yet, although it might be soon to tell.. I wonder if I changed a setting in one of twallan's mods that caused it, or if it's custom worlds. If I figure it out, I'll let you know.

Offline simone23

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 161
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2012, 11:28:15 PM »
I would recommend to fix this:

1. In Edit Town, choose to build/buy on the venue giving you the problem
2. Find the proprietor mat on the property
3. Use Ctrl-C, then type testingcheatsenabled true
4. Hold down Ctrl and Shift while you left click on the proprietor mat (you may also have to turn buydebug on to see the mat)
5. Click on the option to reset the mat.

This works for objects that say they're in use when they are clearly not - I especially had a problem with grand pianos that got stuck and solved it this way.

Offline Tuesday

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 53
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #11 on: September 21, 2012, 10:08:40 PM »
That is an *awesome* tip, Simone!

I can say that it's not a mod thing causing the bug - my game's unmodded.

Offline i8pikachu

  • NPC
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #12 on: September 22, 2013, 01:25:55 PM »
I tried editing the proprietor mat but that didn't do anything.

The only thing that worked was replacing the building and making SimFest stop. Finally, I was able to find gigs for my singing Sim.

This is a game-stopping bug and I'm shocked Maxis hasn't fixed it.

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: Proprietor bug
« Reply #13 on: September 22, 2013, 02:04:20 PM »
Welcome to the forum i8pikachu.

Yes I agree it is surprising EA has not fixed this. There are many many bugs they haven't fixed, which are just as frustrating.

 

anything