Author Topic: Posting images changed?  (Read 936 times)

Offline Joria

  • Top Secret
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5741
Posting images changed?
« on: March 02, 2013, 05:23:53 AM »
Are we no longer using Coppermine for forum images?  When I went to my files and did the normal routine for posting an image what showed up was a link and not a picture.  Like this:



Note:  It only needed the IMG tags added for it to render properly and I took care of those for you.  -Pam
What?  Grannies can't play games?
I speak perfect Nooblik, (and some Simlish)!

----------
With A Twist, an Immortal Dynasty
My No Buy Story
Joria's Creations on the Gallery

Offline Seabody

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5106
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2013, 05:25:56 AM »
Are we no longer using Coppermine for forum images?  When I went to my files and did the normal routine for posting an image what showed up was a link and not a picture.  Like this:



Works for me.

Code: [Select]
[img]http://www.carls-sims-3-guide.com/forum/gallery/albums/userpics/10018/gn11.jpg[/img]

(Just checking again, after I posted this, I thought I had misunderstood your post)



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline JSBrantner

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 176
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2013, 05:44:46 AM »
Are you sure you posted it as an image and not a hyperlink?
Jaymi

Offline Joria

  • Top Secret
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5741
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2013, 12:08:27 PM »
Are you sure you posted it as an image and not a hyperlink?

Nope, not sure.  What I did was bring up my desired picture and right click on it which brought up a menu that had:

View Image
Copy Image
Copy Image Location
etc..........

As I always did before I selected Copy Image Location.  When others quote my post the image shows up as an image but when I post, and preview, (( always preview first just in case I chose the wrong image), what I get is a link.   Looking at Seabody's post I see his "link" has [img] in front of the "link" and after it and mine does not.  Why does mine not have that?  I really don't want to just post links but the images, especially when I'm writing a story or doing something with builds.

Do either of you know why I'm not getting the image?  Is there something I may need to do in Coppermine?  I use Windows 7 and connect with Firefox in case there might be something there.





What?  Grannies can't play games?
I speak perfect Nooblik, (and some Simlish)!

----------
With A Twist, an Immortal Dynasty
My No Buy Story
Joria's Creations on the Gallery

Online MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6749
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2013, 01:00:00 PM »
When I type up my post I use the image button  (underneath the B).

Edited because my other instruction wasn't clear.
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline Joria

  • Top Secret
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5741
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2013, 01:16:28 PM »
When I type up my post I either use the image button  (underneath the B)  or type .

Thanks, Marian.  Never had to do that before you know.  You just clicked on the Copy Image Location and voila you got a picture.

Testing using image button:



HAH!  It worked!  Thanks ever so much.
What?  Grannies can't play games?
I speak perfect Nooblik, (and some Simlish)!

----------
With A Twist, an Immortal Dynasty
My No Buy Story
Joria's Creations on the Gallery

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2013, 01:32:11 PM »
Thanks, Marian.  Never had to do that before you know.  You just clicked on the Copy Image Location and voila you got a picture.

Testing using image button:

HAH!  It worked!  Thanks ever so much.

You've always had to use the IMG tags with the Gallery. Only photobucket has the IMG tags added in as an option to copy. It would be cool if the gallery had the tags built in though, I often forget then until previewing. :)
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Joria

  • Top Secret
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5741
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2013, 01:52:22 PM »
Thanks, Tom.  Probably was just an elder moment.   ;)
What?  Grannies can't play games?
I speak perfect Nooblik, (and some Simlish)!

----------
With A Twist, an Immortal Dynasty
My No Buy Story
Joria's Creations on the Gallery

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: Posting images changed?
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2013, 02:21:42 AM »
Thanks, Tom.  Probably was just an elder moment.   ;)

Haha, I get those as well sometimes and I'm not even an Elder yet!  :P
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]

 

anything