Author Topic: Trait Expectations  (Read 39139 times)

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 11309
Trait Expectations
« on: March 03, 2015, 01:07:49 PM »
Trait Expectations

Goal
You can buy them from the Reward Store and get them from finishing Aspirations. So, just how many traits can you accumulate on one Sim?

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Create 1 Young Adult Sim.
  • No restrictions on household additions (except no additions via the Gallery) and or moving.
  • The Outdoor Retreat GamePack is allowed for this event.
  • No life extension methods allowed.
  • The Get to Work EP is banned for this event. You may install it, but please avoid the new content - Aspirations, careers, skills, whims, etc.
  • If your Sim dies then you are done with the challenge. Post in this thread that you are DNF.
  • This challenge concludes when your Sim ages up to Adult.

Scoring

RS Traits < 2500 — Reward Store Traits costing less than 2500 Satisfaction. Press Y or Click the Simology Tab and mouse over your various traits at the end of the challenge. If the description in blue says the trait is from the Reward Store and cost less than 2500 Satisfaction give yourself 1 point.

RS Traits 2500 + — Reward Store Traits costing 2500 Satisfaction or more. Press Y or Click the Simology Tab and mouse over your various traits at the end of the challenge. If the description in blue says the trait is from the Reward Store and cost 2500 Satisfaction or more give yourself 2 points.

ASP Traits — Aspiration Traits. Press Y or Click the Simology Tab and mouse over your various traits at the end of the challenge. If the description in blue says the trait is from finishing an Aspiration give yourself 3 points.

Total — Just add your points received from the two different types of traits for your Total.

Here's an example:

Your Sim turns Adult and it's time to stop your file. You click the Simology tab (Y) and mouse over your Sim's traits. You have the Long Lived trait from completing the Bodybuilder Aspiration as well as the Expressionistic trait from completing the Painter Extraordinaire Aspiration. You also purchased Morning Sim, Creative Visionary, Gym Rat, Marketable, and Never Weary from the Rewards Store. The Never Weary trait is the only one falling into the 2500 + category, so...

RS Traits < 2500 = 4 (4 pts)

RS Traits 2500 + = 1 (2 pts)

ASP Traits = 2 X 3 = 6

Total = 4 + 2 + 6 = 12


Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, LenaLJ, Trip, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

And the Winner is...
After this event has closed everyone is encouraged to discuss how they approached the event, but the winner especially is expected to do so in detail.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                            RS Traits < 2500        RS Traits 2500 +       ASP Traits           Total
Nutella192263104
LenaLJ19225798
ClayMask19225192
officialghosts19224889
callycat19224283
alyssa.cole19224283
christinal310619223980
GlazeyLady19223980
oshizu19223071
Nikitachi16203066
thekatie040919202766
londonsim19182764
Makenziegma19162762
Metropolis Man17182156
Ginj16162456
december2212182151
fluffyj0013161847
krzyman2117101845
KTK1017101542
ManiSims12121842
IronicBeauty11121841
Celebrin13121540
MSUCalli12121539
Ladybugnd1610935
CynKuy1510934
kirbysims1381233
mayayeti721641232
emiwankenobi1181231
MarianT1361231
Nelleam1110930
Crimsons128929
Slarts1161229
MissZoef136928
KayBear116926
MischaMusic134926
Shewolf13610925
white_crane108624
Brisayshi126624
thefaeriesgirl86620
sdhoey54918
JSBrantner74617
rrturley70310
Deklitch------DNF

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2015, 01:29:21 PM »
This is a good way to do the happiness points challenge since the game doesn't track total whim points.  I'm guessing there will be some new traits added with the Get to Work expansion.  Are you going to determine whether those are allowed after the expansion comes out?



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 11309
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #2 on: March 03, 2015, 01:49:43 PM »
This is a good way to do the happiness points challenge since the game doesn't track total whim points.  I'm guessing there will be some new traits added with the Get to Work expansion.  Are you going to determine whether those are allowed after the expansion comes out?

A decision would definitely be made before the expansion comes out. To be honest I cannot believe that having or not having the expansion is going to make a difference given that someone is not going to get ALL traits anyway with only the base game. See what I am saying? In 3 weeks of game time no one is going to accumulate so many happiness points that they run out of rewards, so I am not sure if the expansion would make a difference.

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2015, 02:10:22 PM »
A decision would definitely be made before the expansion comes out. To be honest I cannot believe that having or not having the expansion is going to make a difference given that someone is not going to get ALL traits anyway with only the base game. See what I am saying? In 3 weeks of game time no one is going to accumulate so many happiness points that they run out of rewards, so I am not sure if the expansion would make a difference.
That's true.  They would only make a difference if they were especially cheap or especially useful,  or if the new aspirations were easy to complete.

Offline MarianT

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6990
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2015, 02:15:54 PM »
I'd suggest a change in scoring. As it stands, 4 1000 pt. traits are worth 4 points, while 1 4000 pt. trait is only worth 1.

Reward Traits -- 500 to 1000 points -- 1 pt.
                       1000 to 2000 points -- 2 pt.
                       2000 to 3000 points -- 3 pt.
                       3000 to 4000 points -- 4 pt.

Aspiration Traits -- 5 pt.

That way if GTW adds more low-point reward traits, there will be less of an advantage for people who have it.
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--100 Nooboos Nabbed




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline MischaMusic

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #5 on: March 03, 2015, 03:47:55 PM »
I'd suggest a change in scoring. As it stands, 4 1000 pt. traits are worth 4 points, while 1 4000 pt. trait is only worth 1.

Reward Traits -- 500 to 1000 points -- 1 pt.
                       1000 to 2000 points -- 2 pt.
                       2000 to 3000 points -- 3 pt.
                       3000 to 4000 points -- 4 pt.

Aspiration Traits -- 5 pt.

That way if GTW adds more low-point reward traits, there will be less of an advantage for people who have it.

I tend to agree with this, although my game play is so haphazard and strategy-less it will probably hurt me! :)
"'Ah, music,' he said, wiping his eyes. 'A magic beyond all we do here!'' -J.K. Rowling (via Dumbledore)

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2708
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #6 on: March 03, 2015, 04:57:17 PM »
I'd suggest a change in scoring. As it stands, 4 1000 pt. traits are worth 4 points, while 1 4000 pt. trait is only worth 1.

Reward Traits -- 500 to 1000 points -- 1 pt.
                       1000 to 2000 points -- 2 pt.
                       2000 to 3000 points -- 3 pt.
                       3000 to 4000 points -- 4 pt.

Aspiration Traits -- 5 pt.

That way if GTW adds more low-point reward traits, there will be less of an advantage for people who have it.

I can see the reason with this scoring method, however wouldn't this challenge be like more about "whims" instead of traits?  The more whim points you get, the higher your score is.   I am okay with either method of scoring, its up to the boss what he wants to do.

We will wait for the new expansion pack to come out before deciding whether it will be allowed or not.  I will try my best to check the new expansion pack as soon as it is released.  For now, let's assume the new expansion pack is not allowed.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 11309
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #7 on: March 04, 2015, 06:46:34 AM »
I like Marian's idea, but on the other hand you guys know that I always lean towards simplicity. So, let's change it to something like:

RS < 2500 (Reward Store traits costing less than 2500 points) - 1 pt

RS 2500+ (Reward Store traits costing 2500 points or more) - 2 pts

Asp Traits (Traits received via completing Aspirations) - 3 pts

So, what do you guys think about that?

Offline Nettlejuice

  • Baba Gothel
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2665
  • Mother knows best, Rapunzel
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #8 on: March 04, 2015, 07:29:22 AM »
@Metropolis Man I actually prefer your new suggestion.
Chant: Life States (TS3) / Immortal Dynasty (TS4)




Mother Gothel & Baba Yaga Enthusiast

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #9 on: March 04, 2015, 07:48:57 AM »
I like Marian's idea, but on the other hand you guys know that I always lean towards simplicity. So, let's change it to something like:

RS < 2500 (Reward Store traits costing less than 2500 points) - 1 pt

RS 2500+ (Reward Store traits costing 2500 points or more) - 2 pts

Asp Traits (Traits received via completing Aspirations) - 3 pts

So, what do you guys think about that?
Sounds good to me.

Offline MarianT

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6990
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #10 on: March 04, 2015, 08:08:20 AM »
Sounds fine to me, too. Looking forward to this one!
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--100 Nooboos Nabbed




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline krzyman21

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Life is Brutal --The Sims are fun
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #11 on: March 04, 2015, 08:55:13 AM »
That sounds even better

Offline christinal3106

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 284
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #12 on: March 04, 2015, 10:54:08 AM »
I am so looking forward to this challenge, and I really like the idea of the new rule change. 

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 11309
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #13 on: March 04, 2015, 11:11:33 AM »
Okay guys, thank you for the feedback. I tweaked the scoring and reworked the example.

Offline EtnaFan666

  • Shy Sage of Sucrose
  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 282
  • Don't mess with Texas, foo!
Re: Trait Expectations
« Reply #14 on: March 04, 2015, 02:29:11 PM »
Sounds like a challenge I can do! Since I am putting down my wizard wand for the time being, I have time to play Sims 4 on my computer.  :D
I play The Sims 4 for fun, so I don't care if I never end up being interviewed for the Dynasty Hall of Fame; people who play for keeps burn out too easily and don't enjoy playing the games, so I am going to not sweat the details.

"With great ability comes great taking into account of one's actions!" - spoken by an NPC in Lego Marvel Superheroes

 

anything