Author Topic: New worlds?  (Read 2414 times)

Offline clementine101

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 14
New worlds?
« on: March 06, 2015, 06:03:18 AM »
Is there a way to get new worlds in this game? I find they aren't big enough for when I want to build, so I would like some empty worlds, but I would also like some worlds with pre-made stuff in it too, like the Maxis ones.

Online Trip

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 4267
  • Deep fried since 1994
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2015, 02:46:25 PM »
Not as of now, as they haven't released any full worlds beyond the two that shipped with the game, and there isn't a Create-a-World utility either.

Things can change in the future, though.
No respect, no chance, cease and desist when I chant-

Forum Rules / DecaDynasty



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline clementine101

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2015, 08:31:56 PM »
I really hope so

Offline TheGoat

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 230
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #3 on: March 07, 2015, 02:26:47 AM »
Because of the way the game is structured, I suspect (and hope) that any new world will be added as an additional neighborhood, to be played alongside OS and WC, and not instead of them. I'm betting Get to Work comes with a Downtown-type neighborhood like Nightlife did.

Offline clementine101

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2015, 10:22:31 PM »
Is there a way I can play a new game, in a new set of worlds like in Sims 3? I don't want to lose my original game.

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2015, 12:44:51 AM »
Is there a way I can play a new game, in a new set of worlds like in Sims 3? I don't want to lose my original game.
Yes, if you go to the main menu and hit the + symbol at the top of the screen, you can create a new game.

Offline clementine101

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2015, 03:46:50 AM »
Yes, if you go to the main menu and hit the + symbol at the top of the screen, you can create a new game.

Thanks! I wasn't sure if I could do that and it would delete my game or not.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline ClayMask

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1143
Re: New worlds?
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2015, 06:55:40 AM »
It won't delete it.  If you want to play your old game, you will need to hit the load button at the top to load it.

 

anything