Author Topic: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?  (Read 1727 times)

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« on: March 04, 2011, 06:05:29 PM »
I've been reading up a little on transferring current games onto different computers.
I was wondering if it's actually possible?
I'm planning on getting a new computer within the next week, but it never occurred to me (until now) that I'm part-way through a dynasty challenge, and I don't want to lose it.

If it's possible to transfer a current game to another computer, how do I go about it?
Please go into detailed specifics if you can.

Thank you.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10227
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #1 on: March 04, 2011, 06:16:04 PM »
Probably the simplest thing to do would be to burn your Save folder to a CD. When you get your new computer, pop in the new CD and move the folder over.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Lilygirl

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2538
  • Baby #3 born May 2017
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2011, 06:52:45 PM »
Any method of data transfer should work just fine. Just move the folder(s) you want to transfer to a CD or USB drive, then insert into your new computer and move the folder(s) into their new place.
You've played too much TS3 when ... your 13 month old's babble sounds like Simlish!

Please read the Forum Rules

☀ Sunburst Immortal Dynasty ☀
The McIrish Bunch RTJ
My Swap Shop Creations

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2011, 04:01:56 AM »
So, for example, I want to continue on with my dynasty story. Do I just need to paste my saved game file (the file that says ImmortalDynasty.sims3) into my saves folder once I install the game, and then it will play like normal?

Also, in my dynasty I have used custom content (for example - wallpapers from the swap shop). This will all be removed when I get a new computer, as I always delete unnecessary files on my computer.
If I don't download the content again before I start playing, will this wallpaper/clothing be replaced with something in-game?

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #4 on: March 05, 2011, 06:35:29 AM »
Probably the best thing is to copy your entire Sims 3 folder, not just the individual save files.  Then you can paste it into the game on your new computer and still have everything you've downloaded.  This is what we recommend when backing up your game.  What you're doing is the same thing, except you're going to save it to a portable type of device and replace it on your new computer.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2011, 07:07:35 AM »
Thanks Pam - I had already saved the whole file onto my portable hard drive, I just wasn't sure if I needed it all or not.
When I install the game, should I just paste The Sims 3 folder in the Electronic Arts folder and wait for a message asking if I want to replace the existing folder?

I'm just trying to reword the other thread in my own words so that I'm 100% sure I know what I'm doing.

Thanks so much, all of you, for your help.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2011, 12:51:52 AM »
Thanks Pam - I had already saved the whole file onto my portable hard drive, I just wasn't sure if I needed it all or not.
When I install the game, should I just paste The Sims 3 folder in the Electronic Arts folder and wait for a message asking if I want to replace the existing folder?

Yes, that will work.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #7 on: March 06, 2011, 02:00:51 AM »
Thanks heaps!
I'm so glad I won't lose my dynasty ;D

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #8 on: April 29, 2011, 08:05:48 AM »
I know I posted this a while ago, but today I finally got my computer.
I've got the Electronics Art folder saved on my external hard drive, however, when I go to paste it in Documents, there is no existing Electronic Arts folder.

Where am I meant to put it?
The new computer has Windows 7, if that's any help.

Thank you.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10227
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #9 on: April 29, 2011, 08:10:15 AM »
I know I posted this a while ago, but today I finally got my computer.
I've got the Electronics Art folder saved on my external hard drive, however, when I go to paste it in Documents, there is no existing Electronic Arts folder.

Where am I meant to put it?
The new computer has Windows 7, if that's any help.

Thank you.

At least on the Mac side on things, I don't believe the Electronic Arts folder is not even created until you would create a game. Not 100% on that.

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #10 on: April 29, 2011, 08:15:13 AM »
Sorry, I forgot to add that it's a PC, not a mac.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10227
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #11 on: April 29, 2011, 08:37:10 AM »
Sorry, I forgot to add that it's a PC, not a mac.

You already said your new computer has Windows 7, so I knew it was a PC. I was just trying to explain why you did not see an existing EA folder in your Documents folder — it might be because you installed Sims 3 but have yet to create any game.

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #12 on: April 29, 2011, 08:54:07 AM »
Right, of course! Silly me :D
Thanks Metro, I'll give that a go.

Will I actually have to begin a new game, or does just opening it up to the main menu have the same effect?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10227
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #13 on: April 29, 2011, 08:56:57 AM »
Right, of course! Silly me :D
Thanks Metro, I'll give that a go.

Will I actually have to begin a new game, or does just opening it up to the main menu have the same effect?

You'd have to create a game to have EA's folder created because otherwise there'd be no need for the Save sub-folder within the EA folder.

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: How to transfer my dynasty onto another computer?
« Reply #14 on: April 29, 2011, 09:14:43 AM »
Thanks so much Metro :)