Author Topic: Using tables in the forum  (Read 813 times)

Offline Twinmum

  • Building inspector and trouble shooter
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2898
Using tables in the forum
« on: November 06, 2011, 01:36:23 AM »
So this is not a Sims technical problem, but rather a forum technical question.
How on earth do I use the table feature? I have tried a number of time, but keep getting tangled in all those <tb> etc.
I'd really appreciate it if someone could write out a template I could use for just one row with 3 columns. What I want to do is have a forum post for all my houses in the swap shop so I was going to follow the following layout:


Name of house
Thumbnail of image (this will be column one)  Info about house (column two) link to the swap shop location (column three)

This would then just repeat for each house.

Thanks
Norma
Have you read the Forum Rules?
And please try to remember Capitals, Commas and Apostrophes when you post.
Check out  Twinmum's creations on the Gallery for Sims 4 creations and Twinsom Realty for my Sims 3 Creations
For something non Sims - check out the miniatures I make at MiniisByTwinmum

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15235
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2011, 01:38:37 AM »
Check with Metro.  He makes all those tables for the Tournament challenges.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Sportsfan

  • Guest
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2011, 01:53:12 AM »
I'm betting seabody knows how to do this too. And funny that you would post this twinmum because I was wondering the same exact thing earlier today.

Offline Twinmum

  • Building inspector and trouble shooter
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2898
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2011, 01:00:29 AM »
Thanks, I'll look out for either of them to come online. If i don't see them before bed, I might send a pm.
When I find out Sportsfan, I'll let you know  :)

Norma
Have you read the Forum Rules?
And please try to remember Capitals, Commas and Apostrophes when you post.
Check out  Twinmum's creations on the Gallery for Sims 4 creations and Twinsom Realty for my Sims 3 Creations
For something non Sims - check out the miniatures I make at MiniisByTwinmum

AbrahamC

  • Guest
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2011, 01:26:58 AM »
I would also like to know as well. Thanks for asking! I tried to make a table once and looked at the preview, it was practically illegible

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2011, 02:15:04 AM »
Here is a small tutorial and template:

First click on table to get this(without space):
[ table ][ /table ]

Then clik on "Insert table row" in the middle, like this:

[ table ][ tr ][ /tr ][ /table ]

And then add first column with click on "Insert table column" In the row you just created. Like this:
[ table ][ tr ][ td ][ /td ][ /tr ][ /table ]


To add another column place cursor between the end of first column and the end of the row, and add another column, like this:

[ table ][ tr ][ td ][ /td ][ td ][ /td ][ /tr ][ /table ]


To add another row place cursor between the end of the row and end of the table and insert row:
[ table ][ tr ][ td ][ /td ][ td ][ /td ][ /tr ]
[ tr ][ /tr ][ /table ]
You don't have to separate rows with "Enter" but it will be easier for you to track down where which row begin.

You type text between [ td ][ /td ] - columns:

[ table ][ tr ][ td ]1[ /td ][ td ]2[ /td][ td ]3[ /td ][ /tr ]
[ tr ][ td ]4[ /td ][ td ]5[ /td ][ td ]6[ /td ][ /tr ][ /table ]


And you'll get this:

123
456



You can also use quote to see how some tables are done.


Now to get what Twinmum wants here is a code with spaces to see how it is looking in post, and the final result as seen in post.

[ table ][ tr ][ td ][ b ]Name of the house[ /b ][ /td ][ td ]Image of the house[ /td ][ td ]Description[ /td][ td ]Download Link[ /td ][ /tr ]
[ tr ][ td ]First House Name[ /td ][ td ]First House Image link[ /td ][ td ]First house Description[ /td ][ td ]link to Swap Shop[ /td ][ /tr ][ /table ]

Name of the houseImage of the houseDescriptionSwap Shop Link
First House NameFirst house DescriptionLink




Offline Twinmum

  • Building inspector and trouble shooter
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2898
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2011, 02:29:02 AM »
This is where the info will be. Can this be a few lines long I wonder, so I'll just type random stuff for a bit because it seems to take quite a bit of typing to fill a line lol This has been really helpfull Thank You Anushka          And this                                                   will be
        the link





Yup, that works, Thank You ;D
Have you read the Forum Rules?
And please try to remember Capitals, Commas and Apostrophes when you post.
Check out  Twinmum's creations on the Gallery for Sims 4 creations and Twinsom Realty for my Sims 3 Creations
For something non Sims - check out the miniatures I make at MiniisByTwinmum



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Anushka

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1659
Re: Using tables in the forum
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2011, 02:30:02 AM »
I'm glad it works!

 

anything