Author Topic: All My Fishes Aquarium  (Read 2113 times)

Offline skybaker

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
All My Fishes Aquarium
« on: March 17, 2010, 05:18:16 AM »
The "High-end Loft" provided an "All My Fishes Aquarium".
However, I stocked this Aquarium with fishes but cannot see any fish swimming in the aquarium.
Is there any problem with my computer or game?
Now I realize playing the Sims 3 on Mac is playing the game of installation and uninstallation...

Offline Branr

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
Re: All My Fishes Aquarium
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2010, 08:55:31 AM »
If you are using an outdated "nomosaic" mod, your fish won't appear in the tank.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 10248
Re: All My Fishes Aquarium
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2010, 09:42:09 AM »
Branr, I'm not editing your post because the mod you mention may be the culprit, but please do not mention specific mod names in the future as that's against forum policy. Thanks.

Offline samoht04

  • Building Contest Coordinator
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 9401
Re: All My Fishes Aquarium
« Reply #3 on: March 17, 2010, 12:14:48 PM »
I had this problem in Sims 2 where fish never showed up, I didn't use mods though.
Please read the Forum Rules![/center]

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: All My Fishes Aquarium
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2010, 01:55:39 PM »
Did you zoom in close to the aquarium?  I can't see mine until I'm nearly in the water, especially if it's a dark or neutral colored fish.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

 

anything