Author Topic: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?  (Read 4064 times)

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« on: March 06, 2012, 04:58:40 AM »
OK, as I have been playing in Appaloosa Plains for a long time, the question is, can I Sim Port from this town? Can I join the singer's career from this town? Or must I move my Sim to the Showtime Town?

Also, there is a new collection called fireflies. Is this only found in the Showtime town? I tried buydebug cheat but cannot seem to find the firefly spawn.

Advise would be much appreciated.

 :-X

Offline Ricalynn

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 8431
  • Addicted to Dynasties? *shady eyes* Not me.
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2012, 10:16:37 AM »
Sim Port works no matter where you are from what I understand and the developers told us in their little sneak peeks. However, you will probably need to add a venue or two to Appaloosa Plains to make it easier for your Sims to do the new careers.   

When Bridgeport came out it introduced us to the will-o-wisps and Bridgeport is still the only place that spawns them unless you put specific spawners in a new town.  So if fireflies came with Showtime than most likely they will be a part of Starlight Shores.
Origin ID: Ricalynn
Current Active Stories: Artie's TS4 Dynasty || Grim Rivalries

Please read and follow the Forum Rules.

Stories: Artie | The Race | Grim Chronicles | Revenge | Licious



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2012, 09:18:49 PM »
But I cannot find the necessary buildings as well as the spawners for Showtime in buydebug!

Can anyone guide me on this?

 :'(

Offline Hosfac

  • Sleeper Agent
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2443
  • Han Solo shot first.
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2012, 09:49:02 PM »
They're not in buydebug.  You'll find them in the community lots bin.  ;)

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2012, 12:20:51 AM »
Does this include the Showtime buildings as well? It is because the last time I checked, I could not find any Showtime buildings as well as firefly spawners.

 :'(

Online Seabody

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5086
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #5 on: March 07, 2012, 12:23:31 AM »
The spawners will be in BuyDebug, under "Insects". The buildings will be in the lot bin, in Edit Town. :)

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #6 on: March 07, 2012, 12:46:53 AM »
The spawners will be in BuyDebug, under "Insects". The buildings will be in the lot bin, in Edit Town. :)

OK, I checked and I could not find the spawner for fireflies. I will check again once I reach home.

 :'(



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Hosfac

  • Sleeper Agent
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2443
  • Han Solo shot first.
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2012, 04:13:04 AM »
OK, I checked and I could not find the spawner for fireflies. I will check again once I reach home.

It's entirely possible that they added them to one of the other spawners, too, I guess.

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2012, 04:20:57 AM »
It's entirely possible that they added them to one of the other spawners, too, I guess.

If so, can you please be more specific in which spawner the fireflies are added into?


Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #9 on: March 07, 2012, 04:24:44 AM »
The spawners will be in BuyDebug, under "Insects". The buildings will be in the lot bin, in Edit Town. :)

What are the specific buildings in which I can Sim Port? Anyone has any clues? I just don't like changing my town as I love my Pets town.

Offline tawny3owl

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #10 on: March 07, 2012, 05:17:49 AM »
yes go into edit town mode and save your sim to the library bank and then you can start a new world.
hope that help's

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2012, 08:04:37 AM »
yes go into edit town mode and save your sim to the library bank and then you can start a new world.
hope that help's

You mean start a new world at Appaloosa Plains again and NOT the Showtime town?

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #12 on: March 07, 2012, 08:24:50 AM »
They're not in buydebug.  You'll find them in the community lots bin.  ;)

I need help! I cannot find any stage buildings in the community lots bin! I double checked but there was none to be found. I can find other buildings like the market though!

Must I really play in the Showtime town?

 :'(

Offline DeNile

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #13 on: March 07, 2012, 09:29:30 AM »
I need help! I cannot find any stage buildings in the community lots bin! I double checked but there was none to be found. I can find other buildings like the market though!

Must I really play in the Showtime town?

 :'(

The buildings are there. And if they aren't, when you first loaded up the town you should have been prompted to add them. They should be the first buildings in the community lots bin in edit town. Are you sure you are using the community lots tab and the not the empty lots tab?
The Pendragon Randomacy. My new, and hopefully long-term, story for Carl's forum. Following Anita Pendragon: The Runaway.

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #14 on: March 07, 2012, 09:35:41 AM »
The buildings are there. And if they aren't, when you first loaded up the town you should have been prompted to add them. They should be the first buildings in the community lots bin in edit town. Are you sure you are using the community lots tab and the not the empty lots tab?

OK, I found the 3 buildings in edit town finally! But the question is, how do I put them into the community lot? One of my empty community lot is size 50 x 50 and when I try to place a copy of a building there, I could not! Also, how do I spawn fireflies?

 :'(

Offline DeNile

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 563
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #15 on: March 07, 2012, 09:44:35 AM »
OK, I found the 2 buildings in edit town finally! But the question is, how do I put them into the community lot? One of my empty community lot is size 50 x 50 and when I try to place a copy of a building there, I could not! Also, how do I spawn fireflies?

 :'(

Check the size of the buildings verus the size of the lot. If it's not the same, it won't work. Go looking for lots of the right size, whether they have houses on them or not - bulldoze them, convert them to community lots of the right type, and place the buildings. The types in community lots is at the bottom, remember to match them up.

And I don't know how to spawn fireflies. The game has been out for a day and a half. I doubt anyone knows how to spawn fireflies. Give it time. Until then, take a deep breath, and relax, not having fireflies isn't the end of the world.
The Pendragon Randomacy. My new, and hopefully long-term, story for Carl's forum. Following Anita Pendragon: The Runaway.

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #16 on: March 07, 2012, 09:55:29 AM »
Check the size of the buildings verus the size of the lot. If it's not the same, it won't work. Go looking for lots of the right size, whether they have houses on them or not - bulldoze them, convert them to community lots of the right type, and place the buildings. The types in community lots is at the bottom, remember to match them up.

And I don't know how to spawn fireflies. The game has been out for a day and a half. I doubt anyone knows how to spawn fireflies. Give it time. Until then, take a deep breath, and relax, not having fireflies isn't the end of the world.

Yes, it finally worked! Thanks my friend! The reason why I could not place the building in my lot initially is that I changed the terrain!

Now, it is time for the spawning of fireflies. I really like Appaloosa Plains and don't wish to play my Sim in Starlight Shores. Also, I am attempting to create a perfect Sim where all of the skills and traits of my Sim is maximized. The reason I am being particular of the fireflies is because my Sim has a perfect collection record and collecting fireflies is the last frontier. I guess I have to concentrate on other skills before collecting fireflies.

 :)

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #17 on: March 07, 2012, 11:42:17 PM »
Over at the Sims 3 forum, someone mentioned about the fog emitter in buydebug. Does anyone have any clue in where to find it on buydebug? It apparently spawns fireflies.

 :-\

Offline Hosfac

  • Sleeper Agent
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2443
  • Han Solo shot first.
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #18 on: March 07, 2012, 11:53:58 PM »
If so, can you please be more specific in which spawner the fireflies are added into?

Unfortunately I can't be.  I don't know for sure that they were added to another spawner, but if you think about it this would be an easy way to "grandfather" them into the other towns.

Over at the Sims 3 forum, someone mentioned about the fog emitter in buydebug. Does anyone have any clue in where to find it on buydebug? It apparently spawns fireflies.

The fog emitter is strictly a special effects generator, and any insects that are generated are just effects.  If you're just looking for the effects, keep in mind that you're going to need the code to produce it.

I'm not in the game right now, so I can't tell you for sure, but I believe it's in the first tab.  It's a sphere and looks virtually identical to all the apartment markers and the hidden room marker from WA, except that it's a cyan color.  It's the only one that's a different color...that much I can tell you.

Edit:  According to your other thread in the General forum, fireflies share spawners with butterflies, which means they'll be in all existing towns already.

I'm also going to point out that this thread started out discussing setting up a town for SimPort, and is now discussing fireflies.  Please, we need to do our best to keep threads on topic.

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #19 on: March 08, 2012, 12:14:30 AM »
Unfortunately I can't be.  I don't know for sure that they were added to another spawner, but if you think about it this would be an easy way to "grandfather" them into the other towns.

The fog emitter is strictly a special effects generator, and any insects that are generated are just effects.  If you're just looking for the effects, keep in mind that you're going to need the code to produce it.

I'm not in the game right now, so I can't tell you for sure, but I believe it's in the first tab.  It's a sphere and looks virtually identical to all the apartment markers and the hidden room marker from WA, except that it's a cyan color.  It's the only one that's a different color...that much I can tell you.

Edit:  According to your other thread in the General forum, fireflies share spawners with butterflies, which means they'll be in all existing towns already.

I'm also going to point out that this thread started out discussing setting up a town for SimPort, and is now discussing fireflies.  Please, we need to do our best to keep threads on topic.

OK, sorry about being off-topic. So I should start a thread just for fireflies?

Offline Hosfac

  • Sleeper Agent
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2443
  • Han Solo shot first.
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #20 on: March 08, 2012, 12:26:52 AM »
Lol, you've already got one.  Check my link.  ;)

I considered moving it here, but I decided that it would be best left it in general because it's more related to the 1.31 patch than it is to Showtime.  If another moderator deems otherwise, though, I would not be offended if it was relocated.

Offline Blanchflower

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 346
Re: I am playing in Appaloosa Plains; can I Sim port from there?
« Reply #21 on: March 08, 2012, 05:39:40 AM »
Lol, you've already got one.  Check my link.  ;)

I considered moving it here, but I decided that it would be best left it in general because it's more related to the 1.31 patch than it is to Showtime.  If another moderator deems otherwise, though, I would not be offended if it was relocated.

OK, thanks! Now only I saw that! I forgot about it!

 ;D

 

anything