Author Topic: Problem Moving Sim Family to New House  (Read 6265 times)

Offline Corylea

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Problem Moving Sim Family to New House
« on: March 15, 2012, 01:27:00 AM »
Now that my singer is doing well in her career, the stupid paparazzi keep following her around.  I put a fence around the house, but she started out with a small lot, so I can still hear the paparazzi talking on their cell phones and shuffling their feet and just generally being annoying.

Well, she's saved up some money, so I decided to buy her a much larger lot, so paparazzi at the front gate would be too far from the house to hear.  I put all their possessions in the family inventory, evicted them from their house ... and couldn't place the family anywhere.  I can't put them in a house, I can't put them in an empty lot, nothing.  They have enough money to buy the places I'm looking at, but if I click on the family on the clipboard, I can't PLACE them.

I moved families out before Showtime, and it worked then.  Have I just forgotten how to do it, or is the game buggy?


Offline Naga

  • Top Secret
  • Immortal
  • ******
  • Posts: 839
Re: Problem Moving Sim Family to New House
« Reply #1 on: March 15, 2012, 02:16:09 AM »
So you have the household on the top left, but when you click them, none of the residential lots are available?

If that's so, let me ask you, did you select "Move out with house"? If you did, you must find an empty residential lot that is at least the same size as the one you're moving out from.

Did you move by phone or edit town? Whichever is the question, did you using the other option?



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Corylea

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: Problem Moving Sim Family to New House
« Reply #2 on: March 15, 2012, 03:31:52 AM »
So you have the household on the top left, but when you click them, none of the residential lots are available?
Yep.

If that's so, let me ask you, did you select "Move out with house"? If you did, you must find an empty residential lot that is at least the same size as the one you're moving out from.
Nope.  Didn't want the house, so didn't move out with it.

Did you move by phone or edit town? Whichever is the question, did you using the other option?
This was by using Edit Town.  I had thought that you could only move out using the computer if you were moving only part of the household; I thought I'd been told in the past to use Edit Town if I wanted to move the whole household.  But exiting the game, restarting, then using the computer worked. 

Offline Cas

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 88
Re: Problem Moving Sim Family to New House
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2012, 03:34:05 AM »
From your description it sounds like you are trying to move via "Edit Town".  Try to move via the phone option and you should hopefully be ok.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Problem Moving Sim Family to New House
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2012, 04:12:15 AM »
You can use the phone or computer to move part of the household or the entire household.  If someone told you that you must use Edit Town to move the entire household, he/she was mistaken.  See if you can get your family back to their original house and then try again. 
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

 

anything