Author Topic: A question about screenshots  (Read 3313 times)

Offline SimConvert

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
A question about screenshots
« on: March 21, 2012, 08:50:06 PM »
I'm playing Sims 3 on ps3, can anyone please tell me how to take screenshots? I'm a newbie, so excuse my ignorance :-D

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: A question
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2012, 09:07:47 PM »
Welcome to our Forum, SimsConvert.

I don't have the console version, but I believe Carl said at one time that it's not possible to take screenshots on it.  Someone else may know differently.

If you don't mind, please change the subject of this thread.  "A question" is very vague and doesn't really indicate what the topic is about.  It needs to be as specific as possible, per the Forum Rules.  To change it, just click "Modify" on the first post, make the change, then save.  :)
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Flynn Arrowstarr

  • Administrator
  • Immortal
  • ******
  • Posts: 797
  • Semi-conscious
Re: A question
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2012, 12:01:26 AM »
Hi, SimConvert.

You can't take screenshots on the console version of Sims 3. However, you can on the console version of Sims 3 Pets.

Hope this helps.

Flynn
Check out Flynn's Fineries for houses, Sims and helpful articles.

Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: A question about screenshots
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2012, 02:11:26 AM »
I went ahead and changed the subject to be more specific.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline Breerents

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: A question about screenshots
« Reply #4 on: March 22, 2012, 03:47:58 PM »
I play Sims 3 Pets on Xbox and yes you can take screenshots.  I've taken a bunch and I know it goes to my studio.  Then I suppose you can upload it to the exchange.  I haven't connected to the exchange as of yet.

Offline SimConvert

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: A question
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2012, 08:56:17 PM »
Welcome to our Forum, SimsConvert.

I don't have the console version, but I believe Carl said at one time that it's not possible to take screenshots on it.  Someone else may know differently.

If you don't mind, please change the subject of this thread.  "A question" is very vague and doesn't really indicate what the topic is about.  It needs to be as specific as possible, per the Forum Rules.  To change it, just click "Modify" on the first post, make the change, then save.  :)

Oops sorry Pam, and thanks for changing it :)

Thanks also Flynn Arrowstarr and Breerents for your answers, I had a feeling there wasn't this option in the sims 3 I'm playing, not having come across any type of camera or anything camera related for a start! Still disappointed though *sigh* !

 

anything