Author Topic: The Perfect Challenge  (Read 41766 times)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
The Perfect Challenge
« on: December 15, 2013, 06:33:30 AM »
The Perfect Challenge

Goal
Perfect plants, perfect recipes, and perfect fish. How many different perfect types of each can your two Sims acquire in just four weeks? How could you not think this was the perfect challenge?

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Create 2 Young Adult Human Sims (no pets).
  • You may not change lifestates and you may not add to the household.
  • No moving, no additional homes (home town or vacation) and no purchasing any Real Estate (residential, buildings or property).
  • You are only allowed to plant on your starting lot.
  • You are allowed 18 total days of vacation/future travel/University. Each Sim that goes on vacation or travel to the future/past or attends University counts against your allotment. So, if both your Sims go to Egypt for 3 days, then you have spent 6 days of vacation.
  • No Singing/Acrobat/Magician careers.
  • No Science skill.
  • No Sonic Shower.
  • No Drinking or Throwing Elixirs.
  • Mermadic Kelp Reward.
  • You cannot add herbs to recipes in order to make them Perfect.
  • This challenge ends at Week 4, Day 7, 11:59 PM.
Scoring

Always look at items listed in your 3 Skill Journal Tabs (Gardening/Cooking/Fishing) to gain information for your scores. DO NOT look at your Collection Journal.

Plants. Open up your Sim’s Gardening Skill Journal and scroll down to the Plant History section. Count the number of different plants listed as Perfect in the Highest Quality column. Give yourself 1000 points for each Perfect plant. Note: You may only give yourself credit for those plants that are listed in your Skill Journal.

Recipes. Unfortunately, the game does not track how many different perfect recipes you have created in the Cooking Skill Journal, so you will have to do this yourself. Give yourself 1000 points for each different perfect recipe. If the same recipe has variations because of different ingredients (i.e. apple pancakes vs. banana pancakes) you only give yourself credit for one recipe.

Fish. Ditto for fish — the game does not track the different perfect fish you have caught. So, keep accurate notes and give yourself 1000 points for each different type of perfect fish caught.

Example: You get to Week 4, Day 7, 11:59 PM and you pause your game. Your Gardening Skill Journal lists 15 different perfect plants.

15 X 1000 = 15,000

You have made 21 different perfect recipes.

21 X 1000 = 21,000
 
Finally, you have caught 23 different perfect fish.

23 X 1000 = 23,000

Total = 15,000 + 21,000 + 23,000 = 59,000

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                            Perfect Plants     Perfect Recipes     Perfect Fish     Total     
Nutella60,00064,00049,000173,000
LenaLJ60,00064,00049,000173,000
Elena60,00064,00046,000170,000
_Annika_56,00064,00048,000168,000
alyssa.cole57,00064,00042,000163,000
drift999960,00060,00040,000160,000
Metropolis Man56,00060,00040,000156,000
ratchie52,00061,00042,000155,000
GlazeyLady54,00062,00039,000155,000
christinal310656,00054,00039,000152,000
enchantedwolf56,00052,00041,000149,000
Femke8255,00059,00034,000148,000
halls56,00058,00034,000148,000
math_chick54,00055,00037,000146,000
lvrugger45,00060,00041,000146,000
Turoskel57,00051,00036,000144,000
enderkay50,00052,00038,000140,000
Tiamet53,00049,00033,000135,000
Chare54,00047,00033,000134,000
kearn7658,00039,00037,000134,000
mayayeti7242,00052,00039,000133,000
CynKuy53,00043,00037,000133,000
melisma40,00051,00039,000130,000
MarianT52,00038,00038,000128,000
sunshine_240635,00056,00036,000127,000
saltpastillen53,00032,00039,000124,000
klop9042,00040,00041,000123,000
Joria47,00029,00039,000115,000
SassySimmer45,00029,00039,000113,000
Kirstie45,00043,00025,000113,000
Canucklehead04443,00034,00034,000111,000
Jiske41,00038,00032,000111,000
Tandrael41,00033,00032,000106,000
susiesue39,00034,00032,000105,000
ibbygidge41,00026,00031,00098,000
Blossom32,00020,00038,00090,000
rubywyld19,00050,00019,00088,000
SlinBrigid27,00028,00034,00088,000
MomOfMany33,00025,00028,00086,000
Nandarelle25,00028,00031,00084,000
Especial20,00028,00025,00073,000
Sarleenia25,00015,00033,00073,000
sethelD9318,00020,00034,00072,000
SIMantics10130,00014,00028,00072,000
Alexandria_21,00018,00031,00070,000
CeresIn27,00021,00023,00071,000
Annie32125,0006,00037,00068,000
purpletiger6,00030,00028,00064,000
junegem13,00018,00032,00063,000
Simittysimsim31,00013,00018,00062,000
Pam14,00020,00024,00058,000
bluebelle16,0003,00036,00055,000
Heathwyn17,0003,00032,00052,000
grbell4,00019,00026,00049,000
KayBear28,0003,00017,00048,000
YukiA14,00010,00018,00042,000
MissyLovesSims14,0004,00023,00041,000
eelfated10,0002,00019,00031,000
vabbity25,0005,00019,00029,000
Deklitch14,00004,00018,000

Offline KRae

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2357
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2013, 07:15:22 AM »
So any life state is acceptable as long as it's not changed?



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline simfulicious

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1035
  • Origin ID: petunia302007
    • Stories By Simfulicious
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #2 on: December 15, 2013, 07:21:14 AM »
No, the rules say 2 humans


Offline simfulicious

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1035
  • Origin ID: petunia302007
    • Stories By Simfulicious
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #4 on: December 15, 2013, 07:38:22 AM »
Its ok.  Its easy to miss.  Metro, maybe you should bold the required lifestate so it sticks out when we are reading the rules?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #5 on: December 15, 2013, 08:09:07 AM »
Its ok.  Its easy to miss.  Metro, maybe you should bold the required lifestate so it sticks out when we are reading the rules?

done

Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1413
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #6 on: December 15, 2013, 12:31:48 PM »
Quote
•You are allowed 18 total days of vacation/University. Each Sim that goes on vacation or attends University counts against your allotment. So, if both your Sims go to Egypt for 3 days, then you have spent 6 days of vacation.

Im guessing days into the future do count under the 18 days aswell?



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #7 on: December 15, 2013, 12:46:53 PM »
Im guessing days into the future do count under the 18 days aswell?

Yes. 

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #8 on: December 15, 2013, 12:48:23 PM »
12/15/2013 -- Rules Addition (in bold):

You are allowed 18 total days of vacation/future travel/University. Each Sim that goes on vacation or travel to the future/past or attends University counts against your allotment. So, if both your Sims go to Egypt for 3 days, then you have spent 6 days of vacation.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2013, 12:53:18 PM »
Ah, thank you Nutella for clarifying the future days in the rules. It has been quite a while since the last perfect recipes/fish/plants challenge — lots of new expansions since then, so it will definitely take some planning.

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #10 on: December 15, 2013, 02:09:40 PM »
The following has been changed in the rule set:

No drinking elixirs to No elixirs.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2013, 02:24:12 PM »
I just added the last two sentences to the following rule:

Plants. Open up your Sim’s Gardening Skill Journal and scroll down to the Plant History section. Count the number of different plants listed as Perfect in the Highest Quality column. Give yourself 1000 points for each Perfect plant. Note: The game does not list ALL plants in the game. If you are able to obtain perfect varieties of plants not listed in your Journal, you may still give yourself credit for those missing plants.

----------

Added a few more bans:

  • No Science and/or Advanced Technology skills.
  • No Dream Pod.
  • No Sonic Shower.


---------

Well, for now we're banning Advanced Technology and the Dream Pod in the General Rules. So, you cannot do that stuff in any event. Although we will inevitably have an ITF challenge where all that stuff is fine.

---------

The list just keeps getting longer lol —

  • No Food Synthesizer.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #12 on: December 17, 2013, 03:45:51 PM »
Since we have had some additional restrictions added to the Handyman challenge today as far as what you are allowed to score:

Objects Upgraded. Open up your Sim’s Handiness Skill Journal and note the Objects Upgraded stat. The mayor is paying your company $1000 simoleans per object upgraded. If by chance you upgrade an item and it does not add to the Objects Upgraded stat then you still only can count what the Journal lists.

Upgrades Completed. Below the Skill Challenges section in the Handiness Skill Journal is the Upgrades Completed section. Count the number of different upgrades in the list and award your company $2000 simoleans per upgrade. If by chance you upgrade an item and the unique type of upgrade is not added to the list then you still only count what the Journal lists.

…Blackrosea wisely pointed out to me that the above restriction is not consistent with the Perfect Challenge scoring component where we do allow players credit for plants not in the Journal:

Note: The game does not list ALL plants in the game. If you are able to obtain perfect varieties of plants not listed in your Journal, you may still give yourself credit for those missing plants.

So, with all of that said we are now restricting your score to ONLY the plants that are listed in your Gardening skill journal. With the Fish and Recipes you are still on your own for tracking everything yourself since the game does not do it for you. Please make sure you write everything down in case the team needs to verify any scores. Thanks.


Offline _Annika_

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #13 on: December 17, 2013, 04:44:34 PM »
Using the time portal to go the future and return just once increases your Advanced Technology skill. Does that mean future travel is off the table all together?

Offline Seabody

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5084
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #14 on: December 17, 2013, 06:03:10 PM »
Using the time portal to go the future and return just once increases your Advanced Technology skill. Does that mean future travel is off the table all together?

It doesn't increase your skill level, if I remember correctly, only gives you a boost towards the next level. So you should be fine. :)

Offline _Annika_

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #15 on: December 17, 2013, 06:08:53 PM »
Nope, one return trip levelled my test sim :( I even made sure he didn't use anything in the future. I chose 'run here' to make sure he didn't even take a hover car or monorail. He didn't complete any opportunities, not even the one to pick up the power cells.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #16 on: December 18, 2013, 06:52:29 AM »
Nope, one return trip levelled my test sim :( I even made sure he didn't use anything in the future. I chose 'run here' to make sure he didn't even take a hover car or monorail. He didn't complete any opportunities, not even the one to pick up the power cells.

I did a little test and simply went to the future and then immediately went back home and did not gain a AT skill level. But, I may have to test some more and stay longer and actually do the things I would want to do for the purposes of this challenge.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #17 on: December 18, 2013, 12:40:21 PM »
There has been some confusion as to what to look for with some types of plants when scoring, so I clarified things:

Plants. Open up your Sim’s Gardening Skill Journal (ignore the Collecting Tab)

Offline Niana

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #18 on: December 18, 2013, 12:49:49 PM »
I can confirm that just traveling to the future and back to fish or collect doesn't level up Adv Tech - unless of course you start using the jetpack, etc once you get there.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #19 on: December 18, 2013, 01:11:42 PM »
One more clarification —

Recipes. Unfortunately, the game does not track how many different perfect recipes you have created in the Cooking Skill Journal, so you will have to do this yourself. Give yourself 1000 points for each different perfect recipe. If the same recipe has variations because of different ingredients (i.e. apple pancakes vs. banana pancakes) you only give yourself credit for one recipe.

Offline _Annika_

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #20 on: December 18, 2013, 04:26:17 PM »
Perhaps a utopian future increases the skill more? Because I swear my sim ran everywhere. I wouldn't want to risk even once if it ruins my challenge file. Also, you need to … [edit—MM]. Metropolis Man, if you want me to discuss more send me a PM so I don't discuss strategy here.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10201
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #21 on: December 19, 2013, 12:19:15 PM »
A new ban was added today:

  • No moving, no additional homes (home town or vacation) and no purchasing any Real Estate (residential, buildings or property).

Offline Niana

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #22 on: December 19, 2013, 02:51:26 PM »
Metro, you're killing me!! I think I need to stop PMing you guys ;)

Offline _Annika_

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 727
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2013, 08:42:49 PM »
Why no real estate? Does that include resorts?

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Perfect Challenge
« Reply #24 on: December 19, 2013, 09:16:18 PM »
@_Annika_

Metro has his reasons to banned real estate.  Yes, that include resorts, no resorts.