Author Topic: Lot issue  (Read 366 times)

Offline commasplice

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Lot issue
« on: January 19, 2017, 01:02:50 PM »
My sim was happily living in the lot called "mid-nowhere" in Windenburg. It's a great lot, btw. Lots of fishing, wild plants, etc. It is small though and I'd fixed her up with Jade Rosa and wanted them to adopt so I downloaded a house and put it and them in an empty lot in a neighborhood that I think is called the Countryside. I was trying to redo the house and kept running up against 0 funds and realized the house/lot was designated as a business.

I moved them out. Demolished the house. Tried downloading again. Still showing up as a business. I've moved them all over and every time it's showing as a business.

What am I doing wrong???

Offline oshizu

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5894
    • oshizu's asylum
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2017, 01:24:48 PM »
After downloading the house, look at the upper left corner (where you can assign lot traits). There's a place where you can assign the lot type. Change it to Residential.




Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline commasplice

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2017, 03:27:44 PM »
Oooooh. I did not even know this was a thing! Thank you!!!!

Edited to add: I found the guide and wow, I have a lot to investigate!

Offline oshizu

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5894
    • oshizu's asylum
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2017, 04:04:30 PM »
Oh dear, was that a "lot" pun?  :P
I agree that the guides written by Carl and his crew are amazingly helpful.  ;D

Offline commasplice

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2017, 04:20:32 PM »
Oh dear, was that a "lot" pun?  :P
I agree that the guides written by Carl and his crew are amazingly helpful.  ;D

It wasn't but it should have been :)

Offline commasplice

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2017, 05:51:00 PM »
Ugh. So I found the lot trait option and that looks really cool. However, the lot is now designated as "generic" and when I try and change it, it says I can't change the designation on "special lots." Help???

Offline Playalot

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 7329
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2017, 06:03:58 PM »
You could save the house to your library, bulldoze the lot. Change it to Residential and then re-download your house onto the now residential lot. Generic lots are really for player made parks etc. if you want your sim to live on a lot it has to be set to Residential.  :)
“Don't cry because it's over, smile because it happened.”  ― Dr. Seuss
A Hollingsworth Immortal TS4 Dynasty-Completed Hall of Fame
A Teen Runaway Story - Pets Completed

Remember the Forum Rules. They're there to be followed.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline commasplice

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2017, 07:07:37 PM »
Tried that like 3 times. Doesn't matter what the house is. Whether or not there is a house. It's set to residential and it won't let me change it.

Offline commasplice

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2017, 08:30:21 PM »
After much experimenting, I figured it out. I moved them to another lot, had them start a business on the lot that started this whole mess. Then sold the business. Then and only then was I able to select "residential."

Offline oshizu

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 5894
    • oshizu's asylum
Re: Lot issue
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2017, 08:44:42 PM »
Thanks a lot for sharing your solution!  :P 8)

Seriously, though, so glad you figured it out. Must have been maddening!

 

anything