Author Topic: The Return of Max Moodlets  (Read 13819 times)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10202
The Return of Max Moodlets
« on: January 16, 2014, 11:10:09 AM »
The Return of Max Moodlets

Goal
It’s been a while since we have offered up a moodlets challenge. In keeping with the “simpler is better” philosophy for this year, players will not need to concern themselves with finding moodlets for all the various life stages in this rendition. It’s only two weeks long and you’ll have 2 snapshots to take of both starting Sims. We think you’ll be elated by the time you post your score. ;)

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Create 2 Young Adult Sims (any life state + pets are fine).
  • The Over-Emotional trait is banned.
  • Adding to the household is fine.
  • Moving within the same neighborhood is fine.
  • Your two starting Sims are allowed 9 total travel days each: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing. Any additional household members cannot travel by themselves, but may accompany your starting Sims while they travel.)
  • This challenge ends at Week 2, Day 7, 11:59 PM.

Scoring

Note: Your two starting Sims are the only household members that contribute to your score. You must write down all moodlets  (both good and bad) and their values on a sheet of paper for all four snapshots in case the challenge team needs to verify and ask questions.

IMPORTANT: All moodlets counted for score must be unique, both good and bad. You can have the same moodlet (good and bad ones) appear in more than one snapshot, but you can only count any given unique moodlet once.

Sim 1/Wk 1. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #1 for one of your two starting Sims. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Sim 2/Wk 1. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #1 for your other starting Sim. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Sim 1/Wk 2. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #2 for one of your starting Sims. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Sim 2/Wk 2. This is a snapshot of all moodlets (good and bad) at some point during week #2 for your other starting Sim. Add up the good moodlets and then subtract the value of the bad ones for your score.

Total = add the four individual scores for your two Sims, but do not post the names of your individual moodlets.

Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. This seasons’ events are shorter and the team has less time to test potential loopholes. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                       Sim 1/Wk 1     Sim 2/Wk 1     Sim 1/Wk 2     Sim 2/Wk 2     Total
Femke8210654555886652773
Ghostmira7205806906402630
LenaLJ675940100502620
Nandarelle35040010055702325
alyssa.cole6455404653852035
Chare4356255003951955
Turoskel6004604253501835
mayayeti726603454332801718
halls3553404453651505
Alexandria_4404552952051395
charliemaybe3353204452931393
Canucklehead0444152753852801355
Metropolis Man3602603653201305
CeresIn2452752754551250
CynKuy1402803503851155
SIMantics1012202504212551146
YukiA28023592355962
Tiamet255315210130910
math_chick3551603150830
Tandrael34516395210813
purpletiger185190245190810
Simittysimsim220200150185755
Deklitch36502800645
grbell20520500645
eelfated1251156090390

Offline eelfated

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2014, 08:56:09 PM »
I'm not sure I understand this challenge?!?!?!?

Do you actually take a snapshot of the game, or are you just saying, a "snapshot" of their moodlets?

Sorry if I seem obtuse but I just found your site late last year and started getting into the 2014 challenges!!




Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2014, 08:58:52 PM »
I'm not sure I understand this challenge?!?!?!?

Do you actually take a snapshot of the game, or are you just saying, a "snapshot" of their moodlets?

Sorry if I seem obtuse but I just found your site late last year and started getting into the 2014 challenges!!

A "snapshot" of their moodlets.

Offline Ravencloud999

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2014, 11:35:25 AM »
How do you take a snapshot of just their moodlets?

Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1428
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2014, 11:57:27 AM »
How do you take a snapshot of just their moodlets?

You pause the game when you want your "snapshot" to be, at that moment you write Down all the moodlets the sims has with both name and value.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2014, 12:23:15 PM »
I don't know either how to take a "snapshot" of just their moodlets, because it is usually taken of the screen, you could crop just the moodlets window but if you have more moodlets than the ones than can be shown in the window you would scroll it down, or can you open the window of the moodlets?
¡Pura vida!

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2014, 12:27:59 PM »
No its not a camera snapshot or screenshot.  It's a mental / write it down snapshot.  You pause the game when you want to score your sim, write down on a piece of paper all the moodlets good and bad, do your math, that's your score.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2014, 01:23:06 PM »
No its not a camera snapshot or screenshot.  It's a mental / write it down snapshot.  You pause the game when you want to score your sim, write down on a piece of paper all the moodlets good and bad, do your math, that's your score.

LOL! Thank you! The word "snapshot" was what got me confused!
¡Pura vida!

Offline mayayeti72

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #8 on: January 20, 2014, 03:02:57 PM »
In regards to all moodlets counted for score must be unique, does that mean if I have a certain moodlet appear in the snapshot for Sim A Week 1 for the score count, then I cannot count it again if it appears in the snapshot for Sim B Week 2? That is a moodlet can only ever be counted once even if it may appear in all 4 snapshots?

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #9 on: January 20, 2014, 03:18:27 PM »
@mayayeti72

Correct.  The certain moodlet can only ever be counted once even if it appears in all 4 snapshots.

Offline Ravencloud999

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 36
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2014, 04:36:31 PM »
Ahh ok, thank you Nutella!

Offline smartburn

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #11 on: January 22, 2014, 10:32:10 AM »
This sounds like a fun challenge, I like the shorter format a lot and it's pretty straightforward - hopefully I'll actually do this one rather than plan maniacally but not finish like I did with the recent handiness challenge. :P

Anyway, regarding travel, my reading is that if you don't have ITF, you are restricted to 3 days each of vacation and University for a total of 6 days outside the regular time (as opposed to 9 with ITF) - is that correct? On a related note, I'm assuming that it is 3 days in each location in total for the household, not 3 days in each location per starting sim.


Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10202
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #12 on: January 22, 2014, 11:27:45 AM »
Anyway, regarding travel, my reading is that if you don't have ITF, you are restricted to 3 days each of vacation and University for a total of 6 days outside the regular time (as opposed to 9 with ITF) - is that correct?

We made it a little more flexible:

  • Both of your starting Sims (plus any additional household members that tag along—they cannot travel anywhere by themselves) are allowed 9 total travel days: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing.

Offline LenaLJ

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1428
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2014, 11:40:21 AM »
We made it a little more flexible:

  • Both of your starting Sims (plus any additional household members that tag along—they cannot travel anywhere by themselves) are allowed 9 total travel days: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing.

Does this mean I can decide only to send one of my starting sims plus some household members, or do both starting sims have to go each time.

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #14 on: January 22, 2014, 11:48:04 AM »
Does this mean I can decide only to send one of my starting sims plus some household members, or do both starting sims have to go each time.

Each sim is allowed 9 total vacation days each.   You can send one sim or two sims each time, doesn't matter, just keep track of how many vacation days each sim used.

Offline Nandarelle

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 56
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #15 on: January 22, 2014, 12:10:59 PM »
Do you have to keep track of the 9 days for additional household members as well? Or are they always allowed to travel with either of the scoring Sims?

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #16 on: January 22, 2014, 12:25:53 PM »
Do you have to keep track of the 9 days for additional household members as well?

No, they just need to "tag" along.  The household members cannot go on vacation themselves.

Or are they always allowed to travel with either of the scoring Sims?

Correct.

Offline smartburn

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 321
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #17 on: January 23, 2014, 01:56:56 AM »
We made it a little more flexible:

  • Both of your starting Sims (plus any additional household members that tag along—they cannot travel anywhere by themselves) are allowed 9 total travel days: they can use these for vacation, University, or Oasis Landing.
Each sim is allowed 9 total vacation days each.   You can send one sim or two sims each time, doesn't matter, just keep track of how many vacation days each sim used.


Wonderful, thank you! :D

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2014, 12:43:30 PM »
So the "snapshots" of my two starting Sims don't have to be at the same time? It sounds like that but I don't want to assume...
¡Pura vida!

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #19 on: January 28, 2014, 02:23:27 PM »
So the "snapshots" of my two starting Sims don't have to be at the same time? It sounds like that but I don't want to assume...

Correct, don't have to be at the same time.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10202
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #20 on: February 01, 2014, 07:43:56 AM »
Clarification: someone PM'd the team and was wondering if you can only take one snapshot per week for the two scoring Sims. No. You can take as many as you want in hopes of better scores — but you can only count one snapshot for score.

Offline math_chick

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 26
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #21 on: February 05, 2014, 09:34:07 PM »
Well...I am looking forward seeing other scores. This was definitely a challenge, and I had difficulty handling both Sims.
Sim 1/Week 1 - 355    Sim 1/Week 2 - 315
Sim 2/Week 1 - 160    Sim 2/Week 2 - 0
Total = 830

That's right, it's not a typo, one Sim's best "snapshot" was 0. He had a rough week. :)

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #22 on: February 07, 2014, 10:23:37 AM »
This was my first Max Moodlets challenge, and definitely wasn't as easy as I thought it might be!

Sim 1, Week 1: 440
Sim 2, Week 1: 455

Sim 1, Week 2: 295
Sim 2, Week 2: 205

Total Score: 1395.

Thanks for the challenge!

Offline mayayeti72

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 54
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #23 on: February 07, 2014, 02:38:08 PM »
I did much better than I expected for my first challenge of this type.

Sim 1, Week 1: 660
Sim 2, Week 1: 345

Sim 1, Week 2: 433
Sim 2, Week 2: 280

Total score: 1718


Offline charliemaybe

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: The Return of Max Moodlets
« Reply #24 on: February 07, 2014, 09:04:04 PM »
this was fun - i never knew there were so many moodlets!

Sim1 week 1 = 335
Sim 2 week 1 = 320

Sim 1 week 2 = 445
Sim 2 week 2 = 293

Total = 1393