Author Topic: A Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards  (Read 17711 times)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
A Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« on: February 16, 2014, 07:22:02 AM »
A Bunch of Jobs and Rewards

Goal
Every year we always offer up a jobs/career type of challenge. This year the twist on that is courtesy of Challenge Team member, ratchie — you have to play Sunset Valley’s Bunch family.

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • You’re playing the Bunch family in Sunset Valley and can never switch households or move to a different town.
  • You are allowed to use Edit Town before going into Live Mode to move the Bunch family to a different house if you want to. Otherwise, there is no moving.
  • No one can move out.
  • No changing life states.
  • No adding to the household except natural pregnancies for Judy and pets.
  • No drinking or throwing elixirs.
  • No using herbs, coffee beans, or drinks.
  • All maxed jobs must be unique for Teens and Adults—i.e. if Teen A maxes job B, then job B is off limits for everyone else.
  • All pre-Young Adult children may be caked up one time for every maxed unique job.  Teens and Adults alike can max jobs to enable caking up. All pre-Young Adult children must be caked up at the same time (Young Adult offspring are not caked up). This is a one time offer per maxed job..use it or lose it. In other words, if Judy maxes her job on a Monday, and Jack maxes his job on a Thursday, you have to cake up all the kids for Judy’s maxed job before Jack would max his job on Thursday.
  • 30 days vacation/future travel/University allowed. Everyone who goes on vacation counts against this allowed amount — i.e. if 3 Bunch members go into the future for 5 days, then you have spent 15 days against your allotment.
  • The Advanced Technology skill is allowed for this event.
  • No Time Machine.
  • This challenge ends at Week 4, Day 7, 11:59 PM.

Scoring

Scoring is based on how many unique jobs the Bunch family have maxed (reached the highest possible level) as well as collecting as many different job related rewards.   

Job Cap — Award yourself 1000 points for any maxed job unique to a Sim. All 4 types of jobs qualify: rabbit-hole, self-employment, professions, and part-time.

Rewards — Your multiplier is the total number of physical/placeable objects you get as perks for accomplishing things in some of the various jobs. Rewards (including Skill Certificates) can only be scored if you max a given career associated with an object. Everyone starts the game with a reward multiplier of 1.00. Here's what qualifies as a reward:

All Career physical reward objects (police cruiser, stereo, special fridge, Fox trophy, etc.)  Reward objects that can be received more than once per job do not count. The following are exceptions.
  • Only one horse trophy per type of race regardless of difficulty is allowed to be counted.
  • Only one Simfest per career can be counted
Skill Certificates. Skill Certificates can only be the result of maxed work-related skills (metric or skill learned from career op). Any career opportunity received that opens up a skill must be completed if a player is to count a skill certificate.
Service Rewards such as ribbons.

It’s recommended you do not get rid of any rewards during the course of the challenge, so you can get an accurate count at the end of the event.

Each reward adds 5% (.05) to your multiplier.

NOTE: Celebrity freebies are NOT rewards in this challenge. Other items that DO NOT qualify as rewards — meals taken home from the restaurant, medical and police beepers, stylist and architect portfolios, items used to increase your job performance (i.e. box of danger or spirit device), any kind of books/journals that are part of normal job reading, paintings and sculptures that were "swiped" in the criminal career would not qualify as rewards. But, similar objects awarded as promotions in the criminal career DO count. 

DO NOT ask in this thread if a certain item qualifies as a reward. PM the team with your question.

Total — Add up the number of job caps from your Bunch family. Then take that amount and multiply it by your rewards. I’ll walk you through an example.

Example: You get to the end of your 4th week and the Bunch family have hit 11 different job caps. They have also acquired 15 different rewards.
11 job caps = 11000 points
15 rewards X .05 = .75. Final multiplier = 1.00 + .75 = 1.75
Your Total = 11000 X 1.75 = 19250


Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. This seasons’ events are shorter and the team has less time to test potential loopholes. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                            Job Cap     Rewards     Total     
Chare210002.7557,750
Jagid180003.2057,600
ratchie190003.0057,000
LenaLJ200002.8557,000
Femke82150003.1046,500
alyssa.cole150002.9043,500
Metropolis Man160002.4038,400
Alexandria_110002.8531,350
mayayeti72120002.5530,600
Turoskel130001.9525,350
Kirstie110002.2524,750
KRae100002.0520,500
MarianT110001.6518,150
YukiA90001.7015,300
Lady Orc80001.8014,400
rubywyld70001.6011,200
SIMantics10140001.004,000
DeklitchDNF

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2014, 02:01:18 AM »
Quote
All children may be caked up one time for every maxed unique job.  Teens and Adults alike can max jobs to enable caking up. All children must be caked up at the same time. This is a one time offer per maxed job..use it or lose it. In other words, if Judy maxes her job on a Monday, and Jack maxes his job on a Thursday, you have to cake up all the kids for Judy’s maxed job before Jack would max his job on Thursday.

Could you explain this in a different way for me, please? I'm not quite sure I understand.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2014, 03:09:59 AM »
Ah, this is very clever!  Playing a specific townie family is a nice twist.
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline SassySimmer

  • Tea Addict
  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 556
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2014, 06:01:29 AM »
I would like clarification on the same point as Alexandria_ please, and thanks in advance :)
♫♪If life seems jolly rotten, there's something you've forgotten and that's to laugh and smile and dance and sing.  When you're feeling in the dumps, don't be silly chumps, just purse your lips and whistle that's the thing, and always look on the bright side of life......♪♫

*The Danvers Dynasty - completed*
*Swap Shop Thread*

Offline Abyshep

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2014, 06:13:53 AM »
Ditto to Alexandria and Sassy.

I read this, that if Judy Maxes a Job you can cake up all kids one level but this needs to be done before any other jobs are maxed. 

Can you confirm please?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2014, 06:24:57 AM »
Ditto to Alexandria and Sassy.

I read this, that if Judy Maxes a Job you can cake up all kids one level but this needs to be done before any other jobs are maxed. 

Can you confirm please?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

You have it right. Let's say Judy maxes her Science career first. You do not have to cake up the kids at all, so let's get that clear. But, if you choose to cake up the kids you have to cake ALL of them up before someone else would max a career and you have the option to cake up again. In other words, you have to choose to cake up after each job maxed. If Judy maxes her Science career and you take a temporary pass at caking up, and then Jack maxes his Military career, what we do not want is you caking up the kids two times. You have to make a one time decision for caking up after each job.

Offline Alexandria_

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2298
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2014, 09:23:54 AM »
Thank you for clarifying that. Is the caking up just for baby-child stage?



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Online MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6294
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2014, 09:34:07 AM »
I was wondering the same thing, also whether you can stop caking up the children once they reach young adult.
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.


Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #9 on: February 17, 2014, 12:49:01 PM »
Sounds like fun!

With the caking-up thing I think, perhaps the word "children" is confusing us, because it can mean "the sons and daughters of Jack and Judy" or it can mean the ones that are in the "child" life stage...

What I understand is that before they are YA, they should all be aged at the same time, but once they reach YA, they're not children anymore, so if you want to age up all the children a second time, the two eldest, since they are not kids anymore, don't need to be aged up... But please confirm!
¡Pura vida!

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2014, 01:19:33 PM »
Sounds like fun!

With the caking-up thing I think, perhaps the word "children" is confusing us, because it can mean "the sons and daughters of Jack and Judy" or it can mean the ones that are in the "child" life stage...

What I understand is that before they are YA, they should all be aged at the same time, but once they reach YA, they're not children anymore, so if you want to age up all the children a second time, the two eldest, since they are not kids anymore, don't need to be aged up... But please confirm!

Yeah let me try and clarify. Tell me after I make the edit if it's better.

Online MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6294
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2014, 02:17:08 PM »
Yes, the edit makes things clear. I was pretty sure that that was what was meant. On the other hand, turning all the Bunch children into elders might be iteresting  ;D
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline Abyshep

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 111
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2014, 05:40:32 AM »


  • No adding to the household except natural pregnancies for Judy and pets.


So Judy can try for baby and have more kids?

Although after BBV I don't think I ever want to hear those chimes again! :-D


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2014, 11:23:04 AM »
Thanks Metro!… We should have something like a "like" button, or a "got it" button…  ;D
¡Pura vida!

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2014, 12:48:08 PM »
Thanks Metro!… We should have something like a "like" button, or a "got it" button…  ;D

Just press your index finger against my Barbarian avatar and it serves the same purpose. And if you use your imagination he giggles like the Pillsbury Doughboy.

Offline Shirin

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1497
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #15 on: February 18, 2014, 01:38:58 PM »
So the caking up option is an all or nothing deal?

For example, Judy maxes on Monday, and I only want to cake up Darlene and Arlo at that time. Can I do that, and then cake all the kids when Jack maxes on Thursday? Or is it more, cake all of the children after Judy, and then again after Jack?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #16 on: February 18, 2014, 01:45:32 PM »
It's all or nothing. Either you cake up all pre-Young Adult children after a job maxing or you do not do any of them.

Offline Shirin

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1497
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #17 on: February 18, 2014, 06:53:39 PM »
Okie dokie.

Life's been hectic that I haven't even launched Sims in something like 2-3 weeks, but I might try for this one. :)

Offline Lady Orc

  • Llama Wrangler
  • **
  • Posts: 66
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #18 on: February 19, 2014, 10:42:30 AM »
May I just ask what is meant by a skill being 'metric'? Does it just mean that the skill is one of the skills required for that particular career, such as Logic for Medical?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #19 on: February 19, 2014, 11:14:18 AM »
May I just ask what is meant by a skill being 'metric'? Does it just mean that the skill is one of the skills required for that particular career, such as Logic for Medical?

Exactly. Athletic for the Professional Sports career, Handiness for the Military career, etc.

Offline Lisa46

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1307
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #20 on: February 20, 2014, 01:19:31 AM »
I'm new on the forum and this will be my first official challenge, although I did do my own Baby Boomer after the fact. I love the Bunches so this should be really cool. Can't wait to get started!

Offline EtnaFan666

  • Shy Sage of Sucrose
  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Don't mess with Texas, foo!
Re: Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #21 on: February 20, 2014, 11:04:23 PM »
I like the pun title. I was inspired to write up a similar challenge called "Bachelor Degree" which involves the Bachelor family graduating from University. Very awesome, ratchie! But then again, what can we expect from the queen of Dynasties. ^_^
I play The Sims 4 for fun, so I don't care if I never end up being interviewed for the Dynasty Hall of Fame; people who play for keeps burn out too easily and don't enjoy playing the games, so I am going to not sweat the details.

"With great ability comes great taking into account of one's actions!" - spoken by an NPC in Lego Marvel Superheroes

Offline KRae

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2358
Re: A Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #22 on: February 21, 2014, 03:39:14 PM »
Must the career rewards be unique? For example, different careers require the logic skill. Does the skill certificate count once, or once for each career?  Edit: I'm talking same skill certificate, different family members.

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10227
Re: A Bunch Of Jobs and Rewards
« Reply #23 on: February 21, 2014, 05:36:40 PM »
Must the career rewards be unique? For example, different careers require the logic skill. Does the skill certificate count once, or once for each career?  Edit: I'm talking same skill certificate, different family members.

Example: Judy maxes Logic for the Criminal career and gets a skill certificate. Jack maxes Logic for the Law Enforcement career and gets a skill certificate. You count both for the multiplier.


 

anything