Author Topic: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You  (Read 20855 times)

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10608
Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« on: March 16, 2014, 08:24:43 AM »
Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You

Goal
Ghost Hunter Bingo is back from three years ago. Making as much money as possible in the Ghost Hunter profession is important, but the real fun will be roaming your neighborhood and catching spirits to try to make as many “bingos” as you can.

General Challenge Rules
The General Challenge Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Create 1 Young Adult Human Sim.
  • No changing life states.
  • You may not add to the household.
  • All revenue is limited to Ghost Hunter related activity — career jobs, Ghost Hunter career opportunities and/or spirit sales. This is an extremely important rule. If you make money any other way — even if it’s an accident, then you are DNF. Don’t make a mistake—for example, do not sell the camera in inventory or the University starter kit. And do not sell any furniture from personal or family inventory. Pay attention to where all household funds comes from. Save your file regularly and in the rare event the game tosses you some free money out of the blue, save your file under a new name, stop playing your file and PM the team with details.
  • Once a spirit is captured and in its container it cannot be released.
  • If your Sim is struck with the no uniform bug (your Sim appears naked or won't change into the GH uniform and is wearing the same thing they were wearing before starting the "job") here is a simple fix: have your Sim go to the wardrobe and click "Plan Outfit." Click on the career tab, pick a career outfit, and then exit the wardrobe. This bug can also cause you to not complete jobs and opportunities correctly and may cause your game to crash if it is not corrected.
  • Traveling is banned.
  • Because of the bugs associated with the Ghost Hunter profession it is wise to save often and use different file names just in case you get a .bad file — i.e. Town Name GH 1a, Town Name GH 1b, etc.
  • This challenge concludes at the end of 2 weeks (Week 2, Day 7, 11:59 PM).

Scoring

Household Funds — At the conclusion of the challenge, note your Household Funds. Remember, during the 2 weeks of the challenge, all revenue must come from Ghost Hunter career jobs, career opportunities and/or spirit sales. Nothing else. Can’t sell furniture or items you have on your Sim.

Bingos — A "Bingo" is achieved when you mark off "3 across" or "7 down" in a straight line on your scoring sheet. For example, if you find a Kind Young spirit, a Kind Old Spirit, and a Kind Ancient spirit — you've made a Kind (3 across) Bingo.

Your bingos are a multiplier for your Household Funds. Different bingos have different values. The values listed are a percentage added to your multiplier that starts at 1.00. Below is the table with all possible bingo values. My thanks to Pam for designing the Ghost Hunter Bingo Sheet for everyone. You allowed to print out ONE sheet. No more. 6 bingo cards are on a sheet.

Kind (3 across) — 1
Friendly (3 across) — 2
Frightened (3 across) — 3
Lost (3 across) — 4
Wrathful (3 across) — 5
Young (7 down) — 6
Jealous (3 across) — 7
Old (7 down) — 8
Evil (3 across) — 9
Ancient (7 down) — 10

***Each Ghost Hunter Service Award you receive counts as one free X on any bingo card.***

Total — Jot down your Household Funds. As an example, let’s say it’s an even $50,000.

Now it’s time to compute your bingos. Start with one of the six cards on your sheet. Look at the values of all possible bingos in the list above to see the total value of all bingos on that one card. When you’re finished, then move to the next card.

Add up all bingo values from the 6 card areas to get the correct percentage added to the multiplier. So, let’s say all of your bingos are worth 67 points. Your final mutiplier then is 1.00 + 67 = 1.67.

Your final challenge score = Household Funds ($50,000) X 1.67 = 83,500.

Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. This seasons’ events are shorter and the team has less time to test potential loopholes. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                            Household Funds        Bingos              Total
Blackrosea89,5312.39213,979
Nutella85,4141.99169,973
Femke8268,7872.09143,764
LenaLJ62,3872.21137,875
GlazeyLady68,9661.92132,415
Tigerbalm69,1251.75120,968
ratchie63,2841.91120,872
Metropolis Man62,7871.78111,760
Playalot61,1811.80110,125
Alexandria_60,4841.76106,451
mayayeti7254,7371.92105,095
Chare58,7021.74102,141
alyssa.cole64,1281.70109,017
Turoskel53,4971.8196,829
Tandrael47,8721.7885,212
sethelD9349,0151.7384,795
jesirose46,1111.8283,922
KRae48,5391.7283,487
Simittysimsim42,8281.7072,807
Kirstie42,3871.6067,819
Deklitch42,1551.5766,183
bored139,9831.5361,173
ve1ocity41,2201.4861,005
Nandarelle43,2291.4060,520
MomOfMany40,4021.4960,198
YukiA39,7461.3352,862
nikkiheat37,5681.4052,595
CynKuy34,5031.5051,754
Tiamet30,2491.7051,423
SassySimmer34,7371.4650,716
kearn7634,7351.3346,197
bluebelle34,7821.2242,434
Genevive30,7221.3842,396
MarianT30,9531.3642,096
purpletiger32,1881.3041,844
Sarleenia30,1741.3540,734
CeresIn29,9761.2136,270
MissTrips29,2461.1633,925
rubywyld26,8181.1430,572
aalikane22,5851.1826,650
Alexandra8811,3601.0712,155

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #1 on: March 16, 2014, 02:02:48 PM »
I am looking forward to this one. I love the Ghost Hunting profession. It's going to be hard with my awful memory to remember not to sell anything but captured ghosts in this challenge (silly camera in my inventory).



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline KRae

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2386
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #2 on: March 16, 2014, 02:51:25 PM »
Are service rewards used upon receipt, or can they be used later? Also, any town restrictions?

Offline ratchie

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 5443
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #3 on: March 16, 2014, 03:45:52 PM »
Service rewards can be used when you want so long as it is before the two Sim weeks are up. So do not use them past 11:59 pm on week 2 day 7.

No restrictions on towns just remember to only use the towns that are permitted in the general challenge rules.

Rachel
Please follow the forum rules.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #4 on: March 17, 2014, 12:19:07 AM »
Sounds so much fun! I enjoyed so much the ghost hunter career the time I played it!

If it is about funds, shouldn't there be a lot restriction? Or maybe players should be asked to use the "cheat" to start with the same amount of funds…  I'm just saying, cause one lot to another there is a big difference in money.
¡Pura vida!

Offline Tiamet

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 559
  • I survived the Great Spooky Day Blizzard of 2012!
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #5 on: March 17, 2014, 01:23:49 AM »
I'm confused about the starting funds as well.  Should we be at $0 in a bare lot, or are we allowed to get a house and use the remaining starting funds?

Offline ratchie

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 5443
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2014, 05:25:29 AM »
I will bring your questions to the attention of the team and one of us will get back to you all.

Rachel
Please follow the forum rules.



Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Gogowars329

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 3483
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #7 on: March 17, 2014, 06:18:30 AM »
I remember loving this challenge three years ago! I don't think, while I may not be participating in any other events, I will be able to pass this challenge up but we will have to see. The original bingo was even my first challenge!
Gogowars Inc - The place to find all of my wonderful Sims 3 creations

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10608
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #8 on: March 17, 2014, 06:22:47 AM »
If it is about funds, shouldn't there be a lot restriction? Or maybe players should be asked to use the "cheat" to start with the same amount of funds…  I'm just saying, cause one lot to another there is a big difference in money.

I'm confused about the starting funds as well.  Should we be at $0 in a bare lot, or are we allowed to get a house and use the remaining starting funds?

Guys...here's the deal — everyone does start with the same amount of money...$16,500. What you decide to do with it is all part of the strategy. Nuff said.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #9 on: March 17, 2014, 10:52:13 AM »
Yes, of course, I thought about that later, its up to us if we want to use the starting funds in the mod expensive house that amount of money can buy or not…

I do have another questions: it says that we can only print ONE bingo thingy… can I still make a practice run, and print another bingo page for my practice run? I'm not sure how this bingo works, I think I'll understand better after I play it. Thanks you all!
¡Pura vida!

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10608
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #10 on: March 17, 2014, 11:22:27 AM »
Oh, you can print as many as you want in practice runs. It's just one sheet you are limited to during your scoring run.

Offline KRae

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2386
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2014, 01:07:00 PM »
Am I correct in assuming that the spirit positioning device does not count as a service award?

Offline Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10608
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2014, 01:12:28 PM »
Am I correct in assuming that the spirit positioning device does not count as a service award?

No, service awards are these.

Offline MissTrips

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 232
  • Fnord.
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #13 on: March 18, 2014, 11:14:07 PM »
As I'm not a bingo player, I'd like to clarify something about the sheets.  We get 6 sheets to mark spirits down on.  Now if I capture one Kindly Young spirit, do I mark that down on *one* sheet only or all six?  Or is it do I catch six Kindly Young spirits to mark that category off all six sheets?
We hobbits are plain, quiet creatures. Adventures make one late for dinner.

Offline Trip

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 4421
  • Three Chihuahuas in a Trenchcoat
Re: Ghost Hunter Bingo II: Let the Spirit Move You
« Reply #14 on: March 18, 2014, 11:25:18 PM »
For one spirit, you mark one sheet.
No respect, no chance, cease and desist when I chant-

Forum Rules / DecaDynasty / Defunded