Author Topic: Return to Metro's Haven  (Read 15737 times)

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10188
Return to Metro's Haven
« on: April 16, 2014, 06:39:36 PM »
Return to Metro’s Haven

Goal
Every year we always offer players a big skilling challenge. With so many skills available from all expansions and with us allowing 3 pets instead of one you’re going to be busy with this final Sims 3 rendition. But, just like last year’s event — in Metro’s Haven we'll let you cheat a little bit to put a smile on your face.

General Challenge Rules
The General Rules always apply. If applicable, exceptions will be noted below.

Specific Challenge Rules
  • Start with two Human Young Adult Sims.
  • No life state changing allowed.
  • You’re allowed to also create one horse, one dog, and one cat.
  • No household additions (Sims, pets, or unicorns) after going live and no Sim or pet can leave the household (including putting a pet up for adoption).
  • You are allowed to turn on Make Needs Static at the mailbox immediately upon entering Live Mode.
  • Advanced Technology, Jetpack, and Food Synthesizer are fine for this challenge. All other Into The Future bans are still in effect (check the General Rules).
  • All skill points for any household member must be unique — i.e. if Sim A has any points at all in cooking, then cooking is completely off limits for Sim B. Keep your eyes on your Sims!
  • If a household member (Sim or Pet) caps a skill and completes ONE related skill challenge, you can use the Buydebug cheat and purchase ONE object. ALL Buydebug objects are available for purchase—just remember you can only purchase ONE per reward. Consignment and collection challenges do not qualify to unlock Buydebug purchases.
  • 14 days University/travel allowed for the household. All household members count against this total, so if two household members go to the future for three days you have used up 6 days of your allotment.
  • Make Needs Static and Buydebug are the only allowed cheats for this challenge.
  • Update skill and skill challenge information regularly in case a Sim dies because once a Sim dies you will not be able to access their Skill Journal.
  • If a household member dies, you may take credit for what that Sim has accomplished and can continue to finish the challenge with only the remaining household members.
  • This challenge concludes at the end of 4 weeks (Week 4, Day 7, 11:59 PM).

Scoring

Maxed Skills — At the conclusion of the challenge, pause your game and look at your notes. Any maxed skill = 1000 points.

Skill Points — For any remaining skills that are not maxed give yourself 50 points per skill point earned.

Challenges — Everyone begins with a Challenges multiplier of 1.00. Completing Skill Challenges adds 5% (.05) to the multiplier. Important: You can add to the multiplier by completing the various Collecting and Consignment challenges — just remember that those two skills are not true skills that can be maxed.

Total — Add up your Maxed Skills and Skill Points and then multiply by the Challenges.

Let’s go through an example: The challenge comes to an end and you pause your game. At that point you have maxed 13 skills. You have 5 other non-maxed skills with 30 total skill points. Finally, you were able to complete 15 skill challenges.

13 maxed skills = 13000
30 skill points in non-maxed skills = 1500
15 skill challenges X .05 = .75. Final multiplier = 1.00 + .75 = 1.75.

Total = (13000 + 1500) X 1.75 = 25375

Ch-Ch-Changes
The team does not want to edit and make changes to the ruleset once this event goes live, but we may have to. This seasons’ events are shorter and the team has less time to test potential loopholes. If an exploit is brought to our attention or we discover something else we reserve the right to ask affected players to redo their effort.

Have Questions?
Please think hard before you ask in the challenge thread because it may be strategy. What you may consider an innocent question could cause another player to go — “oh, I did not think of doing that.” It’s always safer to PM everyone on the team (Metro, ratchie, Nutella, and Blackrosea) for clarifications. Thanks.

And the Winner is...
After this event has closed everyone is encouraged to discuss how they approached the event, but the winner especially is expected to do so in detail.

This Event is Now Closed

Player                            Maxed Skills       Skill Points       Challenges       Total
Chare310004004.05127,170
LenaLJ3000004.20126,000
Jack Alltrades310002503.45107,812
Metropolis Man290005003.40100,300
Turoskel26000503.3587,267
Lisa462500003.1077,500
susiesue2410003.0072,300
SassySimmer2200010002.9567,850
Kirstie280007502.2564,687
charliemaybe250006502.4562,842
Femke82200002503.1062,775
mayayeti72210008502.8562,273
Tiamet240007002.2555,575
Tandrael260004002.1055,440
aalikane170009002.9051,910
bored11500010003.0548,800
Abyshep1600029002.5047,250
december22190007502.3546,412
MomOfMany160007002.7545,925
Brisayshi2200010501.9544,947
MarianT210001502.1044,415
Myzteree1800012002.3044,160
CeresIn1500010502.3537,717
Kaydda190006001.8536,260
Deklitch1400019002.2535,775
rubywyld170004001.9533,930
Pam16000501.9030,495
KRae1000010001.7519,250
Alexandra88120009501.4018,130
christinal3106700013501.6013,360
CynKuy80003001.209,960
limsielou600011001.158,165
sakuratatsumi60007001.157,705
Nandarelle200018501.104,235
Dragonsgirl020001.002,000

Offline Lisa46

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1307
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #1 on: April 16, 2014, 07:26:14 PM »
Do we have to sign up for this challenge in advance? If so please sign me up.

< br/>
Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline ratchie

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 5183
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #2 on: April 16, 2014, 07:37:34 PM »
No signing up just post your score in this thread once the event goes live and you have completed the challenge obviously  ;)

Remember you can practice as much as you like.

Rachel
Please follow the forum rules.

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2014, 08:11:36 PM »
The following has been added to the rules:

  • All skill points for any household member must be unique — i.e. if Sim A has any points at all in cooking, then cooking is completely off limits for Sim B. Keep your eyes on your Sims! Consignment and collection challenges do not qualify as a "skill challenge".

Offline Pam

  • Community Manager
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 15236
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #4 on: April 16, 2014, 08:44:58 PM »
I added this to the Forum calendar.  :)
Read and heed the Forum Rules, please!

Support the site when you purchase online!
Dreamweaver Immortal Dynasty
Dreamweaver 4 x 4 Dynasty
Pam's Sims 4 World Blog

"Half of my posts are correcting people. The other 49% is moving threads."

Offline Tiamet

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 558
  • I survived the Great Spooky Day Blizzard of 2012!
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #5 on: April 16, 2014, 08:47:32 PM »
If a household member caps a skill and completes ONE related skill challenge, you can use the Buydebug cheat and purchase ONE skilling object (the Buydebug object must give you skill points such as a camera, training dummy, or nectar machine).

Does this mean that if the sim completes a second related skill challenge, they may buy another skilling object?

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #6 on: April 16, 2014, 09:03:58 PM »
If a household member caps a skill and completes ONE related skill challenge, you can use the Buydebug cheat and purchase ONE skilling object (the Buydebug object must give you skill points such as a camera, training dummy, or nectar machine).

Does this mean that if the sim completes a second related skill challenge, they may buy another skilling object?

No it only counts for a maxed skill and a challenge in that skill. The added skill challenge can be used in the scoring part of the challenge though.

< br/>
Registered members do not see ads on this Forum. Register here.

Offline Blackrosea

  • Immortal
  • *****
  • Posts: 575
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #7 on: April 16, 2014, 09:06:36 PM »
I added this to the Forum calendar.  :)

Thank you Pam :)

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #8 on: April 17, 2014, 07:43:30 AM »
The following has been added to the rules:

  • All skill points for any household member must be unique — i.e. if Sim A has any points at all in cooking, then cooking is completely off limits for Sim B. Keep your eyes on your Sims! Consignment and collection challenges do not qualify as a "skill challenge".

Okay, there was some team member discussion last night when all of this went down and unfortunately what I SHOULD have done is stop playing Rift and given this 100% of my attention. :) But, I didn't, so I am sorry. Here's the deal and hopefully my explanation will clear things up:

Consignment Store and Collecting Challenges DO add your multiplier just as they did last year. There are tabs for both "skills" in the Skill Journal and a player has to put in work to complete them like any other skill, so why not reward a player is my thinking.

However, there are no skill points to learn in Consignment Store and Collecting. They are not true skills. They just have Challenges. So — they do not qualify to unlock your Buydebug purchases because you have to cap a skill AND complete a related skill challenge to unlock one Buydebug purchase.

Is everyone clear on this?

Offline KRae

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2357
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #9 on: April 17, 2014, 09:29:58 AM »
I've been trying to figure out if this is worth an attempt without ITF. My answer is Yes! I love to participate no matter my score. I always learn something new.

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2014, 11:54:19 PM »
I've been trying to figure out if this is worth an attempt without ITF. My answer is Yes! I love to participate no matter my score. I always learn something new.

Hey KRae, I just bought ITF with ORIGIN with a great discount, I'm not sure if it applies for every country… but, hey, I'm from Costa Rica, if it applies here I'm sure it applies everywhere! Go check out ORIGIN!!!
¡Pura vida!

Offline EtnaFan666

  • Shy Sage of Sucrose
  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Don't mess with Texas, foo!
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #11 on: April 20, 2014, 02:55:19 PM »
Can you buy other things in buy mode that don't require the buydebug tab? If so, I have a plan for getting as many skills as I can. ;)

Can the Sims have a house or build one?
I play The Sims 4 for fun, so I don't care if I never end up being interviewed for the Dynasty Hall of Fame; people who play for keeps burn out too easily and don't enjoy playing the games, so I am going to not sweat the details.

"With great ability comes great taking into account of one's actions!" - spoken by an NPC in Lego Marvel Superheroes

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #12 on: April 20, 2014, 04:17:30 PM »
Can you buy other things in buy mode that don't require the buydebug tab? If so, I have a plan for getting as many skills as I can. ;)

Yes.

Can the Sims have a house or build one?

No restriction, build a palace if you want.  ;D

Offline KRae

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2357
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2014, 04:40:22 PM »
Can you buy other things in buy mode that don't require the buydebug tab? If so, I have a plan for getting as many skills as I can. ;)

Can the Sims have a house or build one?
Keeping in mind, of course, the ban on purchased store content.

Offline ratchie

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 5183
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #14 on: April 20, 2014, 09:35:58 PM »
Krae is correct remember no store content except for in create a Sim. So if anyone is planning on using the multitab in this or any of the events then don't because it is banned.
Regular buy mode skilling objects are fine.

If you have any concerns about what counts as a buydebug or regular skilling item get in touch with the team via PM and we will let you know.

Rachel
Please follow the forum rules.

Offline susiesue

  • Nooboo
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #15 on: April 21, 2014, 05:25:36 AM »
You are allowed to turn on Make Needs Static at the mailbox immediately upon entering Live Mode.

What does this mean?

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #16 on: April 21, 2014, 07:53:15 AM »
Upon entering live mode.
Press Command-Shift-C to open to cheats panel (screen will gray).
Type testingcheatsenabled true, then hit Return/Enter on your keyboard.
Shift-Left-Click on your mailbox and click on Make Needs Static (one of the options you will see).
Press Command-Shift-C to open to cheats panel again.
Type testingcheatsenabled false, then hit Return/Enter on your keyboard.


Offline MarianT

  • Challenge Board Assistant
  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 6259
  • Everything in life is here to drive you crazy. R.T
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #17 on: April 21, 2014, 08:04:36 AM »
susiesue, when you Make Needs Static, your sim doesn't have to eat, sleep, bathe, etc. All the needs are full all the time.
When the Zombies Come(Completed)--The Wisewoman of Forgotten Hollow




Enjoy writing stories? Please check the Rules for Stories before posting.

Offline jesirose

  • Occult
  • ****
  • Posts: 411
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #18 on: April 21, 2014, 09:16:36 AM »
I don't really get the point of playing that way. *shrug*
- Jessica

Offline ratchie

  • Global Moderator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 5183
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #19 on: April 21, 2014, 09:25:02 AM »
Every year we have one challenge that uses the make needs static cheat and while many players do not use this cheat there are many who do and we wanted them to have the chance to take part in the challenges.
If you want to play with needs dynamic for this challenge that is totally up to each player.


Rachel
Please follow the forum rules.

Online Metropolis Man

  • Tournament/Dynasty Coordinator
  • Administrator
  • Watcher
  • *****
  • Posts: 10188
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #20 on: April 21, 2014, 12:45:53 PM »
The team had a discussion this morning and the following rule...

  • If a household member caps a skill and completes ONE related skill challenge, you can use the Buydebug cheat and purchase ONE skilling object (the Buydebug object must give you skill points such as a camera, training dummy, or nectar machine). Consignment and collection challenges do not qualify to unlock Buydebug purchases.


has been changed to...

  • If a household member (Sim or Pet) caps a skill and completes ONE related skill challenge, you can use the Buydebug cheat and purchase ONE object. ALL Buydebug objects are available for purchase—just remember you can only purchase ONE per reward. Consignment and collection challenges do not qualify to unlock Buydebug purchases.


So, no more confusion about what kind of Buydebug objects are safe for purchase. They’re all safe for purchase — skilling and non skilling alike.

Offline Lisa46

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 1307
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #21 on: April 21, 2014, 01:30:26 PM »
Yaaaaaaay!

Offline Tandrael

  • Townie
  • ***
  • Posts: 163
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2014, 03:17:01 PM »
Hey… I'm not sure how "Buydebug" works… is it like how Nutella explained the "make needs static"?
¡Pura vida!

Offline Nutella

  • Watcher
  • ******
  • Posts: 2883
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #23 on: April 24, 2014, 03:35:12 PM »
Press Command-Shift-C to open to cheats panel (screen will gray).
Type testingcheatsenabled true, then hit Return/Enter on your keyboard.
Press Command-Shift-C to open to cheats panel (screen will gray).
Type buydebug, then hit Return/Enter on your keyboard.
Go into buy mode by clicking or hit F2.
Go to sort by function tab.
You will see a ? box on the top of the menu, its an extra box with "?" in it, click that.
You will now see all the items available to buy in the debug mode.
When you are done purchasing, go to next step.
Press Command-Shift-C to open to cheats panel again.
Type testingcheatsenabled false, then hit Return/Enter on your keyboard.

Offline Lali

  • NPC
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Return to Metro's Haven
« Reply #24 on: May 02, 2014, 08:46:57 AM »
I'm new to these challenges and I want to do this I just need to know how to post my score :)

 

anything